Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa, Sandra Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-02-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the impacts of urban green spaces on education and mental health, highlighting their relevance for well-being and the teaching-learning process. The study was based on the premise that life in urban environments, marked by the scarcity of natural areas, can aggravate mental disorders such as stress and anxiety, affecting students' academic performance and quality of life. The general objective was to research the effects of green areas on human health and their influence on learning, while the specific objectives included analyzing urban challenges for mental health, investigating the benefits of green spaces, and reviewing literature on the subject. The methodology adopted was narrative bibliographic research, with searches in databases such as SciELO, Google Scholar, and CAPES Journal.The results demonstrated that the absence of green spaces in urban areas is associated with an increase in psychological disorders and a reduction in quality of life. In contrast, the presence of these natural environments has promoted significant benefits, such as reducing stress, improving concentration, and stimulating creativity, especially in school contexts. Authors such as Berg, Joye, and De Vries (2013) and Silva; Nascimento (2016) have reinforced the relationship between degraded urban environments and mental health problems, while studies such as those by Boechat and Espindula (2016) have shown that green spaces in schools favor social interaction and cognitive development. The research also highlighted the importance of sustainable urban planning, with the integration of green areas in schools and cities, as a strategy to promote well-being and learning. In short, the implementation of public policies aimed at creating and maintaining green spaces is essential to improve mental health and the quality of education. The study reinforced the need for school environments that incorporate nature, encouraging innovative pedagogical practices and the integral development of students. In addition, it showed that connection with nature not only benefits individuals, but also strengthens communities, reducing inequalities, and promoting sustainability. Thus, the research contributed to the academic debate and offered support for practical actions, highlighting nature as a fundamental ally in the construction of healthier and more educational cities.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Espaços verdes
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Biologia - Educação
dc.title: A influência dos espaços verdes na saúde mental e no processo educativo em contextos urbanos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Micheline de Azevedo-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho investigou os impactos dos espaços verdes urbanos na educação e na saúde mental, destacando sua relevância para o bem-estar e o processo de ensino-aprendizagem. O estudo partiu da premissa de que a vida em ambientes urbanos, marcada pela escassez de áreas naturais, pode agravar transtornos mentais como estresse e ansiedade, afetando o desempenho acadêmico e a qualidade de vida dos estudantes. O objetivo geral foi pesquisar os efeitos das áreas verdes na saúde humana e sua influência na aprendizagem, enquanto os objetivos específicos incluíram analisar desafios urbanos para a saúde mental, investigar benefícios dos espaços verdes e revisar literatura sobre o tema. A metodologia adotada foi a pesquisa bibliográfica narrativa, com busca em bases como SciELO, Google Acadêmico e Periódico CAPES. Os resultados demonstraram que a ausência de espaços verdes em áreas urbanas está associada ao aumento de distúrbios psicológicos e à redução da qualidade de vida. Em contraste, a presença desses ambientes naturais promoveu benefícios significativos, como redução do estresse, melhoria da concentração e estímulo à criatividade, especialmente em contextos escolares. Autores como Berg, Joye e De Vries (2013) e Silva; Nascimento, (2016) reforçaram a relação entre ambientes urbanos degradados e problemas de saúde mental, enquanto estudos como os de Boechat e Espindula (2016) evidenciaram que espaços verdes nas escolas favorecem a interação social e o desenvolvimento cognitivo. A pesquisa também destacou a importância do planejamento urbano sustentável, com a integração de áreas verdes em escolas e cidades, como estratégia para promover bem-estar e aprendizagem. Em suma, a implementação de políticas públicas voltadas para a criação e manutenção de espaços verdes é essencial para melhorar a saúde mental e a qualidade do ensino. O estudo reforçou a necessidade de ambientes escolares que incorporem natureza, incentivando práticas pedagógicas inovadoras e o desenvolvimento integral dos estudantes. Além disso, evidenciou que a conexão com a natureza não só beneficia indivíduos, mas também fortalece comunidades, reduzindo desigualdades e promovendo sustentabilidade. Assim, a pesquisa contribuiu para o debate acadêmico e ofereceu subsídios para ações práticas, destacando a natureza como aliada fundamental na construção de cidades mais saudáveis e educadoras.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR