https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35422
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Vicente, Paulo Benício | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work has the general objective of analyzing the formation of the sugarcane territory of the Mamanguape Valley, identifying the dynamics of exploitation, accumulation and peasant resistance. The specific objectives consist of: describing the process of expansion and capitalist accumulation in the countryside in the Mamanguape Valley-PB; analyzing the contradictions of capitalism in the countryside and its effects on the production of the sugarcane territory of the Mamanguape Valley; analyzing the peasant resistance to the advance of capitalist relations in this territory, highlighting the advances and limitations. This is a case study with a qualitative approach. The subjects of the investigation are rural workers from the sugar plants and distilleries in the region who live in the peripheral neighborhoods of the city of Mamanguape; farmers remaining from the Peasant Leagues, and, still, settled workers from the Agrarian Reform, leaders of social movements and unions in the countryside and indigenous leaders. The methodological procedures include bibliographic research, collection of statistical information from IBGE and INCRA websites, as well as field research. The main concepts that make up the theoretical framework of this research are: a) the notion of territory as a place of dispute of interests and power, based on the approach of Souza (2000), Moreira and Targino (2007); b) capitalist production and its process of exploitation and accumulation based on the general theory of accumulation by Marx (1968) and his main followers regarding the permanence/extinction of the peasantry (Lenin, Kautsky and Luxembourg); c) peasant resistance that has as theoretical support the contributions of Chayanov (1976), Wolf (1970) and Scott (1985). The spatial and temporal clipping was defined taking into account that the area under study has been constituted as a sugarcane territory since colonization, maintaining until now with the same productive base of the latifundium and sugarcane monoculture and without promoting the social and economic development of workers, and which has as its centrality the exploitation of labor as a form of capital accumulation. The peasantry has been present in this space since the colonial period until the present day and has shown resistance in the struggle for its preservation. Given this context, there were moments of peasant resistance to the advance of capitalist relations of production in the countryside. As a result, a characterization of this space as a territory of capital and peasant resistance is expected. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Território canavieiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Exploração - Vale do Mamanguape | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dinâmica da acumulação - Vale do Mamanguape | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resistência camponesa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sugarcane territory | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Exploration | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Accumulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peasant resistance | pt_BR |
dc.title | Território Canavieiro do Vale do Mamanguape : exploração, acumulação e resistência camponesa | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Ivan Targino | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar a formação do Território Canavieiro do Vale do Mamanguape, identificando a dinâmica da exploração, da acumulação e da resistência camponesa. Os objetivos específicos consistem em: descrever o processo de expansão e acumulação capitalista no Vale do Mamanguape-PB; analisar as contradições do capitalismo no campo e seus efeitos na produção do Território Canavieiro do Vale do Mamanguape; analisar a resistência camponesa diante das relações capitalistas no mesmo território, evidenciando os avanços e as limitações. Trata-se de um estudo de caso de abordagem qualitativa. Os sujeitos da investigação são trabalhadores rurais das usinas e destilarias da região que residem nos bairros periféricos da cidade de Mamanguape; agricultores remanescentes das Ligas Camponesas e, ainda, agricultores assentados da Reforma Agrária, lideranças de movimentos sociais e sindicais do campo e lideranças indígenas. Os procedimentos metodológicos incluem a pesquisa bibliográfica, a coleta de informações estatísticas em sites do IBGE, do INCRA, além da pesquisa de campo. Os principais conceitos que compõem o arcabouço teórico são: a) a noção de território enquanto local de disputa de interesses e de poder, conforme a abordagem de Souza (2000), Moreira e Targino (2007); b) produção capitalista e seu processo de exploração e acumulação com base na teoria geral da acumulação de Marx (1968) e de seus principais seguidores no tocante à permanência/extinção do campesinato (Lenin, Kautsky e Luxemburgo); c) resistência camponesa que tem como suporte teórico as contribuições de Chayanov (1976), Wolf (1970) e Scott (1985). O recorte espacial e temporal foi definido levando em consideração que a área em estudo se constituiu como território canavieiro desde a colonização, mantendo-se até o momento com a mesma base produtiva do latifúndio e da monocultura da cana e sem promover o desenvolvimento social e econômico dos trabalhadores, tendo como centralidade a exploração do trabalho como forma de acumulação de capital. O campesinato está presente nesse espaço desde o período colonial até os dias de hoje e tem mostrado resistência de luta pela sua preservação. Diante desse contexto houve momentos de resistência camponesa ao avanço das relações capitalistas de produção. Espera-se como resultado uma caracterização desse espaço como um território do capital e de resistência camponesa. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |