https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35453Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Vieira Neto, João | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | It discusses the representations of the northeastern backlands in Brazilian fashion since its invention during the 1960s, until the contemporary times in which this work is written. Taking as its initial trigger, the collection Artesanato expression of a people by Ceará designer Edilberto Sousa, the dissertation turns to problematizing the uses, appropriations and formations of meaning that designers used to represent the backlands of the Brazilian Northeast in their fashion productions. Through these representations, a visual predominance of signs – read here as – stereotyped to construct an aesthetic for the “confines” of Brazil was identified”. This aesthetic visuality was and is strongly anchored in the universe of cangaço and cangaceiros, highlighting symbols such as cacti and bandit hats in the design of the pieces, reflected in: prints, cuts, inspirations. To create this historiographical fabric, a wardrobe of sources was searched, from newspaper sources in virtual format, from press vehicles such as Manchete, O Cruzeiro, Vogue, Marie Claire magazines, to fashion photographs. Based on the understandings of authors such as Roger Chartier, Daniela Calanca and Durval Muniz de Albuquerque Júnior, which allowed a broad and complex dialogue with areas beyond the closets of History, such as Semiotics and Sociology, the work assumes its historical character, based on methods specific to historical knowledge; inserted in a field of Cultural History, as it deals with uses, representations and appropriations, the work branches out its seams, being linked to the History of Fashion and the History of Sertões. Thus, in light of the investigations carried out, it was possible to understand the sertões dispersed in the fabric of Brazilian fashion, between major events, paraded on the catwalks such as São Paulo Fashion Week, as well as between department stores and brands; thus problematizing which backlands wanted to represent and parade in Brazilian fashion. Through research, it is even possible, provisionally, to assume that the representations of the backlands in national fashion were marked by the universe of cangaço, with arid, dry airs, which no longer contemplate the contemporary backlands of the Northeast, but which serve as a subsidy to represent the northeastern interiors. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Moda - Sertão nordestino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História da moda - Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sertão nordestino - História | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representações culturais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Edilberto Sousa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | History of Brazilian Fashion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | History of the Sertões | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representations | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Nas tramas do "Brasil profundo" : os sertões na moda brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cury, Claudia Engler | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Discute as representações dos sertões nordestinos na Moda brasileira desde a sua invenção durante a década de 1960, até a contemporaneidade que este trabalho é escrito. Tomando como gatilho inicial, a coleção Artesanato expressão de um povo do estilista cearense Edilberto Sousa, a dissertação se volta a problematizar os usos, apropriações e formações de sentido que estilistas se valeram para assim representarem os sertões do Nordeste brasileiro em suas produções de moda. Por meio destas representações foi identificada uma predominância visual de signos – lidos aqui como – estereotipados para construir uma estética para os “confins” do Brasil”. Essa visualidade estética, foi e é fortemente ancorada no universo do cangaço, e dos cangaceiros, evidenciando símbolos como cactos e chapéus de cangaceiros na concepção das peças, refletidos em: estampas, cortes, inspirações. Para a confecção deste tecido historiográfico, foi revirado um guardaroupa de fontes, desde fontes hemerográficas em suporte virtual, a partir de veículos de imprensa como as revistas Manchete, O Cruzeiro, Vogue, Marie Claire, até fotografias de Moda. Alicerçado nas compreensões de autores como Roger Chartier, Daniela Calanca e Durval Muniz de Albuquerque Júnior, o que permitiu um amplo e complexo diálogo com áreas para além dos armários da História, como a Semiótica e a Sociologia, o trabalho assume o seu caráter histórico, a partir dos métodos próprios ao saber histórico; inserido em uma seara da História Cultural, por tratar-se de usos, representações e apropriações, o trabalho ramifica as suas costuras, sendo arrematado à História da Moda e à História dos Sertões. Assim, à luz das investigações realizadas foi possível compreender os sertões pulverizados nas tramas da moda brasileira, entre grandes eventos, desfilados entre as passarelas como São Paulo Fashion Week, bem como entre lojas de departamento e grifes; problematizando assim quais sertões quiseram representar e desfilar na Moda brasileira. Através da pesquisa, é possível ainda que, provisoriamente, assumir que as representações dos sertões na moda nacional, foram marcadas pelo universo do cangaço, com ares áridos, secos, que não mais contemplam a contemporaneidade dos sertões do Nordeste, mas que servem de subsídio para representar os interiores nordestinos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |