https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35493Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Diogenes, Anne Ketyla Monte | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The forage cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.) plays a significant socioeconomic role in Brazil's semiarid regions. However, the carmine scale insect, Dactylopius opuntiae (Cockerell) (Hemiptera: Dactylopiidae), is considered its main pest, capable of severely compromising plant development. Although the use of resistant varieties is currently the most widely used method for pest management, other strategies, such as biological control, show promising potential and require further investigation. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the effect of different population densities of D. opuntiae on M. arachidis. The experiment was conducted at the Invertebrate Laboratory (LABIN) of the Department of Biosciences, Center for Agricultural Sciences, Federal University of Paraíba, Areia, Paraíba. D. opuntiae nymphs were offered at five densities (5, 10, 15, 20, and 25) to first-, second-, third-, and fourth-instar individuals, as well as M. arachidis adults. Predation was monitored until the molt in the nymphal stages and, in the adults, until oviposition of pairs. The experimental design was completely randomized, with 25 treatments and 10 replicates. The means were compared using contrasts obtained through generalized linear models. The results indicated a significant increase in the predation rate with increasing prey density, with a density of 25 nymphs resulting in the highest consumption by both nymphs and adults of the predator. It is concluded that M. arachidis has high potential as a biological control agent for D. opuntiae, constituting a promising alternative for integrated pest management in forage cactus pear crops. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cochonilha-do-carmim | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Predação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Controle biológico | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Marava arachidis (Yersin, 1860) inimigo natural de dactylopius opuntiae (Cockerell, 1896)? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brito, Carlos Henrique de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A palma forrageira Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill. desempenha papel socioeconômico relevante nas regiões semiáridas brasileiras. No entanto, a cochonilha-do-carmim, Dactylopius opuntiae (Cockerell) (Hemiptera: Dactylopiidae), é considerada sua principal praga, capaz de comprometer severamente o desenvolvimento das plantas. Embora o uso de variedades resistentes seja atualmente o método mais empregado no manejo da praga, outras estratégias, como o controle biológico, apresentam potencial promissor e carecem de investigações mais aprofundadas. Com isso, essa pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito de diferentes densidades populacionais de D. opuntiae sobre M. arachidis. O experimento foi conduzido no Laboratório de Invertebrados (LABIN) do Departamento de Biociências, Centro de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Areia-PB. As ninfas de D. opuntiae foram ofertadas em cinco densidades (5, 10, 15, 20 e 25) a indivíduos de 1o, 2o, 3o e 4o ínstares, além de adultos de M. arachidis. A predação foi monitorada até a muda de ínstar nos estágios ninfais e, nos adultos, até a oviposição dos casais. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado, com 25 tratamentos e 10 repetições. As médias foram comparadas por meio de contrastes obtidos via modelos lineares generalizados. Os resultados indicaram aumento significativo na taxa de predação com o acréscimo da densidade de presas, sendo a densidade de 25 ninfas a que proporcionou maior consumo por ninfas e adultos do predador. Conclui-se que M. arachidis apresenta alto potencial como agente de controle biológico de D. opuntiae, sendo uma alternativa promissora para o manejo integrado da praga na cultura da palma forrageira. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |