https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35575
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Freitas, Maria Eugênia Gouveia de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-04-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Mycobacterium tuberculosis is the causative microorganism of tuberculosis, an infectious and contagious chronic disease that, if not adequately treated, can lead to the death of the affected individual. The emergence of resistant strains of MTB, which do not respond to conventional treatments, represents a serious concern for health authorities. As a result, it is necessary to develop new pharmacological alternatives with anti-tuberculous potential. In this sense, the present work aimed to evaluate the antimycobacterial activity and toxicity of five analogous compounds simultaneously to chloroquine and ethambutol. To this end, these analogues were tested against MTB H37Ra to determine their minimum inhibitory concentration, in addition to having their cytotoxicity evaluated in Vero E6 and RAW 264.7 cell lines. The toxicity of the analogues was also evaluated based on their exposure to Artemia salina. Carrying out these tests allowed us to conclude that the DOC-79, DOC-89, DOC-107 and DOC-120 molecules showed antimycobacterial activity of 25 µg/mL, while DOC-76 showed 12.5 µg/mL. The DOCs did not compromise the viability of the Vero E6 strain, but the viability of RAW 264.7 was compromised at all concentrations tested. Exposure to treatment with DOCs did not compromise the survival of A. salina at concentrations corresponding to their MICs. From this experiment, DOC-76 was the analogue chosen as the lead molecule due to its antimicrobial capacity and relative pharmacological safety. The combination between DOC-76 and rifampicin resulted in additive activity, while the combinations with ethambutol and moxifloxacin resulted in no interaction. The inhibitory potential against MTB, its pharmacological safety profile and the absence of antagonistic activity against the drugs tested suggest that DOC-76 can be considered a promising candidate for future trials aiming to incorporate new alternatives for the treatment of tuberculosis. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cloroquina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Etambutol | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação do potencial antimicobacteriano e toxicidade de compostos análogos a cloroquina e ao etambutol | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues Júnior, Valnês da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Araújo, Demétrius Antônio Machado de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Mycobacterium tuberculosis é o microrganismo causador da tuberculose, uma doença infecto contagiosa crônica, que se não tratada adequadamente pode levar à morte do indivíduo. A emergência de cepas resistentes de MTB, que não respondem aos tratamentos convencionais, representa uma séria preocupação para as autoridades de saúde. Em decorrência disso, se faz necessário o desenvolvimento de novas alternativas farmacológicas com potencial anti-tuberculoso. Nesse sentindo, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a atividade antimicobacteriana e a toxicidade de cinco compostos análogos simultaneamente a cloroquina e ao etambutol. Para isso, esses análogos foram testados contra MTB H37Ra para determinação da sua concentração inibitória mínima, além de ter sua citotoxicidade avaliada nas linhagens celulares Vero E6 e RAW 264.7. Ainda foi avaliada a toxicidade dos análogos a partir da exposição destes a Artemia salina. A realização desses ensaios, permitiu concluir que as moléculas DOC-79, DOC-89, DOC-107 e DOC-120 apresentaram atividade antimicobacteriana de 25 µg/mL, enquanto a DOC-76 apresenta a 12,5 µg/mL. As DOCs não comprometeram a viabilidade da linhagem Vero E6, porém houve comprometimento da viabilidade da RAW 264.7 em todas as concentrações testadas. A exposição ao tratamento com as DOCs não comprometeu a sobrevivênia da A. salina em concentrações correspondentes aos seus MICs. A partir desse experimento a DOC-76 foi o análogo escolhido como molécula líder em decorrência da sua capacidade antimicrobiana e relativa segurança farmacológica. A combinação entre a DOC-76 e rifampicina resultou em atividade aditiva, enquanto as combinações com o etambutol e com o moxifloxacino resultaram em ausência de interação. O potencial inibitório contra MTB, seu perfil de segurança farmacológica e a ausência de atividade antagônica contra os fármacos testados sugerem que a DOC- 76 pode ser considerada uma candidata promissora para futuros ensaios almejando incorporar novas alternativas para o tratamento da tuberculose. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |