https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35612
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Sousa, Gabriela Ribeiro de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Acosmium diffusissimum (Mohlenbr.) Yakovlev, popularly known as black loin, belongs to the Fabaceae (Papilionaceae) family. It has been reclassified and currently belongs to the tribe Dalbergieae. Only three species are described for the genus Acosmium s. strit., among which A. diffusissimum is endemic to Brazil and the only species that grows in caatinga regions. Due to the lack of studies on the species and the potential of caatinga species, this study aims to contribute to phytochemical and pharmacological knowledge by studying A. diffusissimum. The plant material was collected in the municipality of Boa Vista do Tupim, Bahia, identified and an exsiccate is deposited in the Herbarium of the State University of Feira de Santana (HUEFS) under number 246074. This study is registered in SisGen under the code A39AEA5. The roots and stems were extracted by maceration with 95% ethanol, obtaining the respective extracts, which were then defatted. For the roots, the defatted extract was subjected to a liquid-liquid extraction using hexane, chloroform, ethyl acetate and n-butanol. The chloroform phase was subjected to medium pressure liquid chromatography using silica gel, resulting in 19 fractions. Fraction 08 was subjected to high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) for isolation and purification. For the stems, the defatted extract was subjected to vacuum liquid chromatography, resulting in 7 fractions. The fractions were analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS) and entered into the GNPS platform to generate the molecular network and use it as a dereplication tool. After analyzing the fragmentation profiles, the chloroform (AdC-FC) and ethyl acetate (AdC-FA) fractions were prioritized for isolation. AdC-FC and AdC-FA were subjected to classical chromatography (CC), obtaining 14 fractions and 13 fractions, respectively. The fractions obtained were also monitored by HPLC-MS, from which fractions 8-9 and fractions 10-13 of AdC-FC were selected for isolation and purification of compounds. Fractions 6 and 7 of AdC-FA were pooled and subjected to CC with silica gel, obtaining 6 fractions. Fraction 67-2 was subjected to preparative-scale HPLC. The structures were chemically characterized using 1D and 2D NMR, IR and HRESIMS techniques. Two new triterpenes cis-lupacosmeol (1) isolated and in mixture with trans-lupacosmeol (2), and two known compounds, 16β-hydroxy-3β-trans-caffeoyl-olean-12-ene (3) and 16β-hydroxy-3β-p-coumaroyl-lup-20(29)-ene (4), were isolated from the roots of A. diffusissimum. Due to the cytotoxic potential described in the literature for triterpenes, cytotoxicity was assessed against three different cancer cell lines (MCF-7, HCT-116, SK-MEL-28). Only the mixture of cis and trans compounds showed activity against all the strains tested, with the most pronounced ability to inhibit the growth of SK-MEL-28 (IC50: 25.45 μg/mL). Molecular docking studies suggested that the cytotoxic activity was strongly attributed to interactions between cis-lupacosmeol and trans-lupacosmeol with different molecular targets of importance for the treatment of melanoma. Guided isolation of the stems of A. diffusissimum by HPLC-MS resulted in the isolation of five prenylated isoflavonoids, diffusiflavone A-E (1-4 and 9), two prenylated pterocarpans, diffusicarpan A and B (5,6) and two known compounds 6-prenylorobol (7) and 3-O-methylquercetin (8). The in vitro anti-inflammatory potential of compounds 1-6 and 9 was evaluated in macrophages induced with lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Compounds 2, 3, 5 and 9 showed a reduction in NO levels in at least one of the concentrations tested (1.25, 2.5, 5, 10, 20 μg/mL) and also reduced the cytokines IL-1β and IL-6, especially diffusicarpan A which reduced cytokine levels in all concentrations tested. This is the first work on the chemistry and pharmacology of A. diffusissimum and also highlights the application of molecular networking as a dereplication strategy to isolate new bioactive compounds, thus contributing to the knowledge of endemic species of the Brazilian caatinga. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fabaceae - Acosmium diffusissimum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Triterpernos Caffeoil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Isoflavonoides - Pterocarpanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade Citototóxica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade Anti-Inflamatória | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acosmium diffusissimum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Isoflavonoids | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pterocarpanes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prenylation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cytotoxic Activity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anti-Inflammatory Activity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Melanoma | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dereplication | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caatinga | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fitoquímica e potencial farmacológico de Acosmium diffusissimum (Fabaceae:Papilionoideae) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa Filho, José Maria | - |
dc.description.resumo | Acosmium diffusissimum (Mohlenbr.) Yakovlev, popularmente conhecida como lombo preto, pertence à família Fabaceae (Papilionaceae). Foi reclassificada e atualmente pertence à tribo Dalbergieae. Apenas três espécies estão descritas para o gênero Acosmium s. strit., dentre as quais A. diffusissimum é endêmica do Brasil e a única espécie que se desenvolve em regiões da caatinga. Devido à ausência de estudos sobre a espécie e potencial das espécies da caatinga, o presente estudo visa contribuir com o conhecimento fitoquímico e farmacológico através do estudo de A. diffusissimum. O material vegetal foi coletado no município Boa Vista do Tupim, Bahia, identificado e uma exsicata encontra-se depositada no Herbário da Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana (HUEFS) sob o número 246074. Este estudo está cadastrado no SisGen com o código A39AEA5. As raízes e caules foram submetidos a extração por maceração com etanol 95%, obtendo os respectivos extratos, os quais foram submetidos a etapas de desengorduramento. Para as raízes, o extrato desengordurado foi submetido a uma extração líquido-líquido, utilizando hexano, clorofórmio, acetato de etila e n-butanol. A fase clorofórmica foi submetida a uma cromatografia líquida de média pressão utilizando sílica gel resultando em 19 frações. A fração 08 foi submetida a uma cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) para isolamento e purificação. Para os caules, o extrato desengordurado foi submetido a uma cromatografia líquida à vácuo obtendo 7 frações. As frações foram analisadas por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência acoplada com a espectrometria de massas (CLAE-EM) e inseridas na plataforma GNPS para gerar a rede molecular e utilizá-la como ferramenta de desreplicação. Após análises dos perfis de fragmentação, as frações clorofórmica (AdC-FC) e acetato de etila (AdC-FA) tiveram o isolamento priorizado. A AdC-FC e AdC-FA foram submetidas a cromatografia clássica (CC) obtendo 14 frações e 13 frações, respectivamente. As frações obtidas também foram monitoradas por CLAE-EM, das quais as frações 8-9 e frações 10-13 da AdC-FC foram selecionadas para isolamento e purificação de compostos. As frações 6 e 7 da AdC-FA foram reunidas e submetidas a uma CC com sílica gel obtendo 6 frações. A fração 67-2 foi submetida a CLAE em escala preparativa. As estruturas foram caracterizadas quimicamente usando técnicas de RMN 1D e 2D, IV e HRESIMS. Dois novos triterpenos cis-lupacosmeol (1) isolado e em mistura com trans-lupacosmeol (2), e dois compostos conhecidos, 16β-hidroxi-3β-trans-cafeoil-olean-12-eno (3) e 16β-hidroxi-3β-p-cumaroil-lup-20(29)-eno (4), foram isolados das raízes de A. diffusissimum. Devido ao potencial citotóxico descrito na literatura para os triterpenos, a citotoxicidade foi avaliada contra três diferentes linhagens de células cancerígenas (MCF-7, HCT-116, SK-MEL-28). Apenas a mistura dos compostos cis e trans mostrou atividade contra todas as cepas testadas, com capacidade mais pronunciada de inibir o crescimento de SK-MEL-28 (IC50: 25,45 μg/mL). Estudos de docking molecular sugeriram que a atividade citotóxica foi fortemente atribuída a interações entre cis-lupacosmeol e trans-lupacosmeol com diferentes alvos moleculares de importância para o tratamento do melanoma. O isolamento guiado dos caules de A. diffusissimum por CLAE-EM resultou no isolamento de cinco isoflavonoides prenilados, diffusiflavona A-E (1-4 e 9), dois pterocarpanos prenilados, diffusicarpano A e B (5,6) e dois compostos conhecidos 6-prenylorobol (7) e 3-O- metilquercetina (8). O potencial anti-inflamatório in vitro dos compostos 1-6 e 9 foi avaliado em macrófagos induzidos com lipopolissacarídeo (LPS). Os compostos 2, 3, 5 e 9 apresentaram redução nos níveis de NO em pelo menos uma das concentrações testadas (1,25, 2,5, 5, 10, 20 μg/mL) e também reduziram as citocinas IL-1β e IL-6, especialmente diffusicarpan A que reduziu os níveis de citocina em todas as concentrações testadas. Este é o primeiro trabalho sobre a química e farmacologia de A. diffusissimum e destaca também a aplicação da rede molecular como uma estratégia de desreplicação para isolar novos compostos bioativos, contribuindo assim com o conhecimento de espécies endêmicas da caatinga brasileira. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | pt_BR |