https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35725Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Nascimento, Dilma Maurício do | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This final course paper was developed with the aim of making visible the cultural richness embedded in the teaching and learning practices present in Indigenous School Education, particularly among the Potiguara people of Paraíba. It promotes a broad movement of ethnic and cultural reaffirmation by valuing the identity, knowledge, and history of this Indigenous group. The general objective is to identify Potiguara cultural practices within the context of Indigenous School Education. The specific objectives are to understand the relationship between traditional Indigenous education and formal Indigenous school education, and to identify the cultural practices developed at the Akajutibiró State Indigenous School, located in the Akajutibiró village in Baía da Traição, Paraíba. The research employed a qualitative methodology, based on direct observation and semi-structured interviews with female teachers working in early childhood education (nursery, preschool I and II) and the early years of elementary education (1st to 5th grade). The theoretical framework is based on authors such as Brandão (1984), Cardoso and Guimarães (2012), Nascimento (2017), Freire (2001), Barcelos (2014), and Pereira (2020). The results demonstrate the key role of Indigenous School Education in preserving cultural identity, strengthening ethnic self-recognition, valuing ancestral knowledge, and integrating education with territoriality and spirituality. The study also highlights the need for enhanced training of Indigenous teachers and the development of didactic materials that align with the cultural realities of Indigenous communities. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Indígena | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Escolar Indígena | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Práticas Culturais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ancestralidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Identidade | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Da educação indígena à educação escolar indígena: reafirmando os saberes específicos da cultura potiguara | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Antonio Alberto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso foi elaborado com o intuito de evidenciar as riquezas presentes nas práticas de ensino-aprendizagem inseridas na Educação Escolar Indígena, especialmente no contexto da educação do povo Potiguara da Paraíba. Busca-se, assim, promover um movimento de reafirmação étnico-cultural, valorizando a identidade, os saberes e a história desse povo. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é identificar práticas culturais potiguara no contexto da Educação Escolar Indígena. Como objetivos específicos, pretende-se: compreender a conexão entre a educação indígena tradicional e a educação escolar indígena; e identificar as práticas culturais desenvolvidas na Escola Estadual Indígena Akajutibiró, localizada na aldeia de mesmo nome, no município de Baía da Traição/PB. A metodologia adotada foi à abordagem qualitativa, com uso de observação direta e aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas com professoras que atuam nas fases da Educação Infantil (maternal, Pré I e II) e nos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental (1º ao 5º ano). O referencial teórico fundamenta-se em autores como Brandão (1984), Cardoso e Guimarães (2012), Nascimento (2017), Freire (2001), Barcelos (2014) e Pereira (2020). Os resultados revelam o papel essencial da Educação Escolar Indígena na preservação cultural, no fortalecimento da identidade étnica, na valorização dos saberes Ancestrais e na Conexão entre Território, Espiritualidade e Educação. A pesquisa também aponta a necessidade de ampliar a formação de professores indígenas e de produzir materiais didáticos condizentes com a realidade sociocultural das comunidades, respeitando suas especificidades e práticas tradicionais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |