Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Meneses, Celeste Pereira da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-24-
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this paper is to promote a debate about the teaching of Afro-Brazilian literature in basic education, based on literary literacy in dialogue with racial literacy. In this sense, Afro-Brazilian literature, as an instrument of literary literacy, is presented here as an important pedagogical tool for the construction of critical thinking and ethnic-racial identity in students, with a view to combating structural racism, as well as meeting the requirements of law 10.639/03. Thus, we proposed to develop a proposal for mediating the short story “Amanhecer Esmeralda” by the writer Ferréz, aimed at seventh-grade elementary school students. Through this proposal, we intend to encourage students to critically read the work of an author who is highly representative of the literature in question, in order to stimulate a type of racial literacy that recognizes Brazilian cultural and racial diversity, in addition to fostering an anti-racist and inclusive pedagogical practice in the school environment. Regarding the methodology, we will be guided by the basic sequence proposed by Rildo Cosson (2014). In addition, in terms of theoretical foundation, we will be guided by authors such as Antonio Candido (2004), Daniela Segabinazi (2015), Maria do Rosário Mortati (2014), Nilma Lino Gomes (2003; 2012), Tzvetan Todorov (2009), among others.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Letramento Literário
dc.subject: Letramento Racial
dc.subject: Amanhacer Esmeralda
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.title: Literatura afro-brasileira na sala de aula: uma proposta com "Amanhecer Esmeralda", de Ferréz, no sétimo ano do ensino fundamental
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marques, Moama Lorena de Lacerda-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo princial proporcionar um debate acerca do ensino de literatura afro-brasileira na educação básica a partir do letramento literário em diálogo com o letramento racial. Nesse sentido, a literatura afro-brasileira, como instrumento do letramento literário, é aqui apresentada como uma ferramenta pedagógica importante para a construção da criticidade e da identidade étnico-racial dos alunos, tendo em vista o combate ao racismo estrutural, bem como atendendo às exigências da lei 10.639/03. Desse modo, nos propusemos a elaborar uma proposta de mediação do conto “Amanhecer Esmeralda”, do escritor Ferréz, voltada para alunos do sétimo ano do ensino fundamental. Por meio dela, pretendemos incentivar nos educandos a leitura crítica da obra de um autor bastante representativo da literatura em questão, para que se estimule um tipo de letramento racial que reconheça a diversidade cultural e étino-racial brasileira, além de fomentar uma prática pedagógica antirracista e inclusiva no espaço escolar. No que se refere à metodologia, nos orientaremos pela sequência básica proposta por Rildo Cosson (2014). Além deste, em termos de fundamentação teórica, nos pautaremos em autores como Antonio Candido (2004), Daniela Segabinazi (2015), Maria do Rosário Mortati (2014), Nilma Lino Gomes (2003; 2012), Tzvetan Todorov (2009), entre outros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR