https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/35812Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Duarte, Gabriela Nóbrega | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-25 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) entails changes in family dynamics and can lead to emotional and psychosocial impacts, such as frustration, fear, grief, and emotional overload. The quality of life of parents and caregivers of autistic children is affected by the physical, emotional, and social demands of daily care, often resulting in overload, mental health issues, and fatigue. The quality of life of parents and caregivers of children and adolescents diagnosed with ASD is an increasingly relevant topic in the field of health and family well-being, given the physical, emotional, and social demands that permeate the daily care of this population. Studies highlight the importance of understanding these challenges to ensure equitable access to healthcare, education, and support services, fostering a more inclusive future for these families. OBJECTIVE: To assess the quality of life of parents of children and adolescents diagnosed with ASD in the state of Paraíba, Brazil. METHODS: This is a cross-sectional, observational, exploratory, and analytical study, conducted online and targeting parents and caregivers in the state of Paraíba between September and November 2024. The data collection instrument was administered via Google Forms. For data collection, sociodemographic information was considered, using instruments for sociodemographic characterization and assessment of QVTEA (Quality of Life of Caregivers of Children and Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder). Data were analyzed using R software (RStudio version 2024.12.0 Build 467©, 2009–2024 Posit Software, PBC). The results were examined through descriptive and inferential statistics, as well as the development of a Binary Logistic Regression Model to determine the factors that best explain quality-of-life outcomes. RESULTS: The study sample consisted of 95 participants, with 91.58% female and 8.42% male. Participants' ages ranged from 23 to 49 years (M = 35.5; SD = 6.06). Regarding educational level, 49.47% had higher education, while 50.53% had other levels of schooling. Most participants resided in metropolitan areas (51.04%), and 57.9% had two or more children. In terms of support levels, 31% required level 1 support, 47% level 2, and 18% level 3. The mean quality of life scores (QVTEA) was 20.4 (SD = 4.81) for physical health, 22.4 (SD = 5.21) for social aspects, 20.1 (SD = 5.05) for psychological health, and 17.5 (SD = 5.02) for concerns. The total mean score was 82 (SD = 16.18). Univariate analysis revealed statistically significant associations between quality of life and sex (p = 0.005), indicating that men reported better quality of life. Additionally, there was a marginally significant association with educational level (p = 0.05), suggesting that participants with higher education had better scores. Comparative analysis showed that higher quality of life was associated with higher scores in physical health (p < 0.01), social aspects (p < 0.01), psychological health (p < 0.01), and lower levels of concern (p < 0.01). Logistic regression indicated that working in operational services (OR = 0.26; p = 0.03), being in the "Other" job category (OR = 0.22; p = 0.01), and requiring level 3 support (OR = 0.24; p = 0.01) were factors negatively influencing quality of life. CONCLUSION: The results show that sociodemographic and occupational factors and the level of support required by the child or adolescent influence caregivers' quality of life. These findings reinforce the need for policies and interventions that provide adequate support, aiming to reduce caregiver burden and improve the well-being of these families. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do Espectro Autista - TEA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pais - TEA - Qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia - Bioestatística | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quality of Life | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parents | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autism Spectrum Disorder | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Surveys and Questionnaires | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology and Biostatistics | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Qualidade de vida de pais de crianças e adolescentes com transtorno do espectro autista : um estudo na Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Kátia Suely Queiroz Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Coelho, Hemílio Fernandes Campos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O diagnóstico de Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) implica mudanças na dinâmica familiar e pode gerar impactos psicossocias, como frustração, medo, luto e sobrecarga emocional. A qualidade de vida de pais e cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com TEA é um tema relevante e crescente no campo da saúde, dadas as demandas físicas, emocionais e sociais que permeiam o cuidado diário dessa população. Objetivo: Avaliar a qualidade de vida de pais de crianças e adolescentes diagnosticados com TEA no estado da Paraíba. Métodos: Estudo transversal, observacional, exploratório e analítico. Realizado de forma online e direcionado aos pais e cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com TEA do estado da Paraíba, entre os meses de setembro e novembro de 2024. O instrumento foi aplicado pela plataforma Google Forms. Para a coleta dos dados, foram considerados os dados sociodemográficos e de avaliação de QVTEA (Qualidade de Vida dos Cuidadores de Crianças e Adolescentes com Transtorno do Espectro Autista). Os dados foram analisados utilizando o software R. Os resultados foram analisados considerando a estatística descritiva, inferencial e o desenvolvimento de um Modelo de Regressão Logística Binária para tomada de decisão que melhor explica o desfecho da QV. Resultados: A amostra do estudo foi composta por 95 participantes, sendo 91,58% do sexo feminino e 8,42% do sexo masculino. A idade variou entre 23 e 49 anos (M = 35,5; DP = 6,06). Quanto ao nível educacional, 49,47% possuíam ensino superior, enquanto 50,53% tinham outros níveis de escolaridade. A maioria dos participantes residia em áreas metropolitanas (51,04%), e 57,9% tinham dois ou mais filhos. Em relação ao nível de suporte, 31% necessitavam de suporte nível 1, 47% de nível 2 e 18% de nível 3. Os escores médios da qualidade de vida (QVTEA) foram 20,4 (DP = 4,81) para saúde física, 22,4 (DP = 5,21) para aspectos sociais, 20,1 (DP = 5,05) para saúde psicológica e 17,5 (DP = 5,02) para preocupações. O escore total médio foi 82 (DP = 16,18). A análise univariada revelou associações estatisticamente significativas entre qualidade de vida e sexo (p = 0,005), indicando que homens apresentaram melhor qualidade de vida. Além disso, houve associação marginalmente significativa com o nível educacional (p = 0,05), sugerindo que participantes com ensino superior apresentaram melhores escores. A análise comparativa evidenciou que maior qualidade de vida esteve associada a maiores escores de saúde física (p < 0,01), aspectos sociais (p < 0,01), saúde psicológica (p < 0,01) e menor nível de preocupações (p < 0,01). A regressão logística indicou que atuar em serviços operacionais (OR = 0,26; p = 0,03), na categoria "Outros" (OR = 0,22; p = 0,01) e necessitar de suporte nível 3 (OR = 0,24; p = 0,01) foram fatores que influenciavam a menor qualidade de vida. CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados evidenciam que fatores sociodemográficos, ocupacionais e o nível de suporte necessário pela criança ou adolescente influenciam a qualidade de vida dos cuidadores. Esses achados reforçam a necessidade de políticas e intervenções que promovam suporte adequado, visando minimizar a sobrecarga e melhorar o bem-estar dessas famílias. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas e da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Modelos de Decisão e Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | pt_BR |