Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Maximiano Fernandes da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-21-
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the teaching and learning relationships of pop culture elements and sequential art in a private school in João Pessoa-PB through actions linked to the teaching practice of the art teacher. The specific objectives are: 1) to present the teacher's aesthetic and cultural references related to pop culture and, based on this knowledge, to verify whether there is a possibility of their use as teaching tools aimed at teaching visual language; 2) to contextualize the references and previous experiences of a group of 15 (fifteen) students in the final years of elementary school; 3) to analyze the teaching and learning relationship developed during the action research activities. The methodology used was action research, coined by the authors Ivani Fazenda (2000) and Michel Thiollent (1986), focusing on Visual Culture Education and Comics, discussed with Fernando Hernández (2000), Luciana Borre (2010), Scott McCloud (2008) and Will Eisner (2010). The action research was developed based on the researcher's autobiographical experience as an art teacher and designer, as well as observations of the teaching material used in the school and the proposal of practical activities based on concepts extracted from composition techniques of sequential art and pop culture. It was concluded that: a) the teaching material used in the school presents a sophisticated vocabulary with technical terms that are not familiar to students at this educational stage, making the teaching-learning process difficult; b) it was evident that one of the main problems in the field of Art/Education, the difficulty in reading images, remains in contemporary educational practices;c) the experience of using comics and pop culture elements in art classes culturally connects different generations of people who can come together and discuss topics related to artistic knowledge; d) the experience of using comics and pop culture elements in art classes awakens curiosity and individual skills of perception, interpretation, appreciation, creation and critical sense; e) the way the art teacher interacts in the classroom is essential for the student to have access to the resources and content that are provided by the teaching materials, because the teacher has an important role as a mediator in establishing this teaching and learning process; f) pop culture serves as a link that generates this interaction between teacher and student in the teaching process, creating a closer bond and serving as a great tool to intensify this relationship that serves as a basis for educational experimentation focused on the art área; and g) no matter how much technology we have, it is human relationships that prevail in teaching and learning practices. We increasingly need to improve, strengthen, develop and strengthen ties between teachers and their students in order to expand this never-ending journey called education.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino de Artes Visuais
dc.subject: Arte
dc.subject: Quadrinhos
dc.subject: Cultura visual
dc.subject: Teaching Visual Arts
dc.subject: Art
dc.subject: Comics
dc.subject: Visual culture
dc.title: Quadrinhos e cultura pop: uma pesquisa-ação em arte na escola
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nunes, Luciana Borre-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa as relações de ensino e aprendizagem de elementos da cultura pop e arte sequencial em uma escola da rede privada de ensino de João Pessoa-PB por meio de ações ligadas à prática de ensino do professor de Arte. Os objetivos específicos são: 1) apresentar os referenciais estéticos e culturais do professor relacionados a cultura pop e, a partir destes conhecimentos, verificar se existe a possibilidade de seu uso como ferramentas didáticas voltadas para o ensino da linguagem visual; 2) contextualizar as referências e experiências prévias de um grupo de 15 (quinze) estudantes do Anos Finais, do Ensino Fundamental; e 3) analisar a relação de ensino e aprendizagem desenvolvidas durante as atividades da pesquisa-ação. A metodologia empregada foi a pesquisa-ação, cunhada pelos autores Ivani Fazenda (2000) e Michel Thiollent (1986), com foco na Educação da Cultura Visual e Quadrinhos discutidas com Fernando Hernández (2000), Luciana Borre (2010), Scott McCloud (2008) e Will Eisner (2010). A pesquisa-ação foi desenvolvida a partir da experiência autobiográfica do pesquisador enquanto professor de arte e desenhista, bem como de observações do material didático utilizados na escola e a proposição de atividades práticas pautadas em conceitos extraídos de técnicas de composição da arte sequencial e da cultura pop. A partir disso, concluiu-se que: a) o material didático utilizado na escola apresenta um vocabulário rebuscado com termos técnicos que não são familiares aos estudantes nesta fase educacional, dificultando o processo de ensino-aprendizagem; b) evidenciou-se que um dos principais problemas no campo da Arte/Educação, a dificuldade na leitura de imagens, mantém-se nas práticas educacionais contemporâneas; c) a experiência do uso de quadrinhos e elementos da cultura pop nas aulas de Arte conectam culturalmente diferentes gerações de pessoas que podem se reunir e debater temas voltados para o conhecimento artístico; d) a experiência do uso de quadrinhos e elementos da cultura pop nas aulas de Arte desperta a curiosidade e habilidades individuais de percepção, interpretação, apreciação, criação e senso crítico; e) a maneira como o professor de arte interage em sala de aula é fundamental para que o estudante tenha acesso aos recursos e aos conteúdos que são dispostos pelos materiais didáticos porque o professor tem um papel importante como um mediador para estabelecer esse processo de ensino e aprendizagem; f) a cultura pop serve como um elo gerador dessa interação entre professor e aluno no processo de ensino, criando um vínculo de mais proximidade e servindo como uma grande ferramenta para intensificar esse relacionamento, que serve como base para uma experimentação educacional voltada para a área de arte; e g) por mais tecnologias que tenhamos, são as relações humanas que prevalecem nas práticas de ensino e aprendizagem. Precisamos cada vez mais aprimorar, estreitar, desenvolver e fortalecer laços entre professores e seus estudantes a fim de expandir essa caminhada sem fim chamada educação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Artes Visuais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes Visuais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::EDUCACAO ARTISTICApt_BR