Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alves, Felipe Arthur Cordeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: Colonialism transformed socioeconomic, geopolitical, cultural and religious relations globally, which persist in the various colonialities, including that of knowledge, impacting, in general, the sciences and, particularly, Information Science. Given this, the general objective of this research was to analyze the influences of the coloniality of knowledge on the implementation and institutionalization of Information Science in Brazil. To this end, the objective was, specifically, to identify the foreign intellectuals (outsiders) who worked in the implementation and institutionalization of Information Science in Brazil; make visible the participation of identified outsiders in national scientific production, in dissertation guidance and in Information Science institutions; examine elements of the coloniality of knowledge that, directly and/or indirectly, influenced the implementation and institutionalization of Brazilian Information Science; understand the influence of external agents on the social and cognitive institutionalization of the area in Brazil; and investigate silencing of knowledge (epistemicides) in scientific production in the area in Brazil influenced by the coloniality of knowledge. In the research, he assumed that coloniality influenced Brazilian education, including Information Science, initially shaped by foreign models, notably American and European ones; the intervention of outsiders in its implementation as an indication of the coloniality of knowledge; and the permanence of this influence to this day. Regarding methodological procedures, the research was characterized as exploratory-descriptive, with a quantitative and qualitative approach, seeking to “get to know-with” the subjects in a non-extractive, archaeological, indicative and epistemological imagination methodological perspective. During implementation, surveys were carried out on the performance of outsiders who participated in the implementation of the area, with regard to their respective scientific productions, dissertation guidance and the scientific production of their students at a national level. To this end, bibliographical surveys were carried out in three Information Science and Librarianship journals, namely, Ciência da Informação, Revista da Escola de Biblioteconomia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais and Revista de Biblioteconomia de Brasília. Subsequently, a survey of the dissertations supervised by these external agents in the master's degree in Information Science at the Brazilian Institute of Information in Science and Technology was carried out. Finally, the scientific productions of external agents' students were surveyed, aiming to examine the influence of foreigners on these productions. The research results show that the coloniality of knowledge in Information Science is configured as a complex and multifaceted phenomenon, whose evidence is materialized in different elements of cognitive and social institutionalization, such as foreign researchers, lines of research, problems and themes addressed, scientific productions and theoretical references adopted. The research culminates with the proposition of theoretical-methodological solutions for the deconstruction of the coloniality of knowledge in the area, among which the identification of emerging knowledge and the implementation of a national project of decolonization and liberation from the modern and colonial epistemic dependence of Brazilian Information Science stand out. It is concluded that the cognitive and social institutionalization of Information Science in Brazil highlights the marks of the coloniality of knowledge in informational thinking, with emphasis on the direct intervention of outsiders in the production of knowledge, the devaluation of local knowledge, the epistemological hierarchization and the supremacy of knowledge from the Global North.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ciência da Informação
dc.subject: Geopolítica do conhecimento
dc.subject: Colonialidade do saber
dc.subject: Institucionalização cognitiva
dc.subject: Institucionalização social
dc.subject: Information Science
dc.subject: Geopolitics of knowledge
dc.subject: Coloniality of knowledge
dc.subject: Cognitive institutionalization
dc.subject: Social institutionalization
dc.title: A colonialidade do saber na Ciência da Informação no Brasil: influências dos outsiders no processo de institucionalização sociocognitiva
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Edivanio Duarte de-
dc.description.resumo: O colonialismo promoveu transformações profundas nas relações socioeconômicas, geopolíticas, culturais e religiosas em escala global, cujas marcas persistem nas diversas formas de colonialidade, incluindo a do saber. Esta, por sua vez, impacta as ciências em geral e, de modo particular, a Ciência da Informaçãoque, no Brasil, foi inicialmente implementada no âmbito da pós-graduação, fundamentada em modelos educacionais estrangeiros e na atuação de outsiders, o que impactou significativamente a formação de uma identidade nacional para o campo. Diante desse cenário, foi concebida essa pesquisa, que parte da seguinte questão: como ocorreu a dinâmica de influências da colonialidade do saber na Ciência da Informação brasileira? Em linha com esta indagação, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa consistiu compreender como ocorreu a dinâmica de influências da colonialidade do saber na Ciência da Informação brasileira. Este estudo sustenta a tese de que a colonialidade do saber não ocupou um papel secundário na trajetória da Ciência da Informação brasileira. Pelo contrário, ela se configurou como um elemento estruturante fundamental, moldando suas bases teóricas, metodológicas e práticas de maneira significativa. Essa influência se manifesta na adoção acrítica de modelos estrangeiros, hierarquização do conhecimento, o estabelecimento de dependências epistêmicas, a marginalização de perspectivas críticas e o silenciamento de saberes nacionais. No que concerne aos procedimentos metodológicos, a pesquisa se caracterizou como exploratório- descritiva, com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa, buscando “conhecer-com” os sujeitos em uma perspectiva metodológica não-extrativista, arqueológica, indiciária e de imaginação epistemológica. Na execução, foram realizados levantamentos acerca da atuação dos outsiders que participaram da implantação da área, no que se refere às suas respectivas produções científicas, às orientações de dissertações e à produção científica de seus orientandos em âmbito nacional. Para tanto, foram realizados levantamentos bibliográficos em três periódicos da Ciência da Informação e da Biblioteconomia, a saber, Ciência da Informação, Revista da Escola de Biblioteconomia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais e Revista de Biblioteconomia de Brasília. Posteriormente, foi realizado o levantamento das dissertações orientadas por outsiders no mestrado em Ciência da Informação do Instituto Brasileiro de Informação em Ciência e Tecnologia. Por fim, foram levantadas as produções científicas dos orientandos dos agentes externos, objetivando examinar a influência de estrangeiros nessas produções. Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciam que a colonialidade do saber na Ciência da Informação se configura como um fenômeno complexo e multifacetado, cujos indícios são materializados em diferentes elementos de institucionalização cognitiva e social, tais como pesquisadores estrangeiros, linhas de pesquisa, problemas e temáticas abordados, produções científicas e referenciais teóricos adotados. A pesquisa culmina com a proposição de saídas teórico-metodológicas para a desconstrução da colonialidade de saberes na área, dentre as quais avulta a identificação de conhecimentos emergentes e a implementação de um projeto nacional de descolonização e de libertação da dependência epistêmica moderna e colonial da Ciência da Informação brasileira. Conclui-se que a institucionalização cognitiva e social da Ciência da Informação, no Brasil, evidencia as marcas da colonialidade do saber no pensamento informacional, com destaque para a intervenção direta de outsiders na produção do conhecimento, a desvalorização dos conhecimentos locais, a hierarquização epistemológica e a supremacia de conhecimentos do Norte Global.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR