Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lucena, Pedro Henrique Marques de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-30-
dc.description.abstract: The search for efficient and accessible strategies to promote functional adaptations in older adults is increasingly relevant in the context of population aging. Walking exercise is already widely accepted and used by this population due to its ease of execution and recognized efficiency, and when combined with the blood flow restriction (BFR) technique, this practice may enhance functional adaptations with lower joint overload, becoming a promising alternative for people at this age. Objective: To analyze the effectiveness of ecological walking with blood flow restriction on the functional adaptations of older adults. Methods: The population consisted of older adults, with a sample of N = 36 individuals aged ≥ 60 years, of both sexes, physically active, randomized through the Randomizer® app into four groups: G1 = walking with blood flow restriction (CAM+BFR) at 50% pressure, G2 = SHAM walking (0% pressure), G3 = walking without blood flow restriction (CAM), and G4 = CON (no exercise). A total of 18 experimental sessions were conducted, with an average duration of 36 minutes, divided into warm-up (10 minutes), walking (21 minutes), and cool-down (5 minutes). Dynamic strength, isometric strength, and muscular endurance were assessed through the 10RM test, isometric dynamometry, and the sit-to-stand test, respectively. Flexibility, agility/dynamic balance, and cardiopulmonary capacity were measured by the Wells bench test, TUG test, and the 1-mile walk test, respectively. Biodiversity perception was evaluated using a perceived biodiversity questionnaire. Analyses were conducted using JAMOVI software (v2.2.5), with ANOVA for between-group comparisons and paired t-tests for within-group comparisons. A significance level of p ≤ 0.05 was adopted, along with calculations of effect size (η²), Cohen's d, and percentage variation (Δ%). Results: The intragroup pre vs. post analyses indicated that the CAM+BFR group showed improvements in dynamic strength (10RM: p = 0.026; Δ% = 17.7; d = 0.69), isometric strength (dynamometry: p = 0.041; Δ% = 30.7; d = 0.41), lower limb endurance (sit-to-stand: p = 0.003; Δ% = 18.6; d = 0.72), flexibility (p = 0.042; Δ% = 12.88; d = 0.32), VO₂max (Δ% = 11.03; d = 0.39), agility (TUG: p = 0.335; Δ% = −4.74; d = −0.40), and biodiversity perception, especially for birds (Δ% = 155.32; d = 0.90) and trees (Δ% = 75.08; d = 0.88), although most of these variables did not reach statistical significance. Conclusion: Ecological walking with 50% controlled blood flow restriction proved to be a promising strategy to promote functional adaptations in older adults, considering the pleasurable nature of the exercise, the appreciation of environmental contact, and the minimal disruption to daily habits. This combination makes the BFR technique functional and accessible to achieve better performance in physical components, health, and functionality in the elderly population.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN. La búsqueda de estrategias eficientes y accesibles para promover adaptaciones funcionales en personas mayores es cada vez más relevante frente al envejecimiento poblacional. El ejercicio de caminar ya es ampliamente aceptado y utilizado por este grupo debido a su simplicidad de ejecución y eficacia reconocida, y, cuando se asocia con la técnica de restricción del flujo sanguíneo (RFS), esta práctica puede potenciar las adaptaciones funcionales con menor sobrecarga articular, convirtiéndose en una alternativa prometedora para personas de esta edad. Objetivo: Analizar la eficacia de la caminata ecológica con restricción del flujo sanguíneo en las adaptaciones funcionales de personas mayores. Métodos: La población estuvo compuesta por personas mayores, con una muestra de N = 36 individuos ≥ 60 años, de ambos sexos, físicamente activos, aleatorizados mediante la aplicación Randomizer® en cuatro grupos: G1 = caminata con restricción de flujo sanguíneo (CAM+RFS) al 50% de presión, G2 = caminata SHAM (0%), G3 = caminata sin restricción de flujo sanguíneo (CAM), G4 = CON sin ejercicio. Se realizaron 18 sesiones experimentales con una duración promedio de 36 minutos, divididas en: calentamiento (10 minutos), caminata (21 minutos) y vuelta a la calma (5 minutos). La fuerza dinámica, isométrica y la resistencia muscular fueron evaluadas mediante las pruebas de 10RM, dinamometría isométrica y el test de sentarse y levantarse de la silla. Las variables de flexibilidad, agilidad/equilibrio dinámico y capacidad cardiopulmonar se midieron mediante el test del banco de Wells, el test TUG y el test de caminata de 1 milla, respectivamente. La biodiversidad se evaluó mediante un cuestionario de biodiversidad percibida. Los análisis se realizaron con el software JAMOVI (v2.2.5), utilizando ANOVA para comparaciones entre grupos y prueba t pareada para comparaciones intragrupo. Se adoptó un valor de significación de p ≤ 0,05, con cálculos de tamaño del efecto (η²), d de Cohen y variación porcentual (Δ%).Resultados: Los análisis intragrupo pre y post indicaron que el grupo CAM+RFS presentó mejoras en la fuerza dinámica (10RM: p = 0,026; Δ% = 17,7; d = 0,69), fuerza isométrica (dinamometría: p = 0,041; Δ% = 30,7; d = 0,41), resistencia de miembros inferiores (sentarse y levantarse: p = 0,003; Δ% = 18,6; d = 0,72), flexibilidad (p = 0,042; Δ% = 12,88; d = 0,32), VO₂máx (Δ% = 11,03; d = 0,39), agilidad (TUG: p = 0,335; Δ% = −4,74; d = −0,40) y percepción de biodiversidad, con énfasis en aves (Δ% = 155,32; d = 0,90) y árboles (Δ% = 75,08; d = 0,88), aunque sin significación estadística en la mayoría de estas variables. Conclusión: La caminata ecológica con restricción de flujo sanguíneo controlada al 50% demostró ser una estrategia prometedora para promover adaptaciones funcionales en personas mayores, considerando la naturaleza placentera del ejercicio, la valorización del contacto con el entorno y la mínima alteración de los hábitos cotidianos. Esta combinación hace que la técnica de RFS sea funcional y accesible para obtener mejores resultados en componentes físicos, salud y funcionalidad en la población anciana.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Treinamento aeróbico
dc.subject: Restrição de fluxo sanguíneo
dc.subject: Capacidade Funcional
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Aerobic training
dc.subject: Blood flow restriction
dc.subject: Functional capacity
dc.subject: Older adults
dc.subject: Entrenamiento aeróbico
dc.subject: Restricción del flujo sanguíneo
dc.subject: Capacidad funcional
dc.subject: Adulto mayor
dc.title: Eficácia da caminhada ecológica com restrição de fluxo sanguíneo nas adaptações funcionais de indivíduos idosos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Maria do Socorro Cirilo de-
dc.description.resumo: A busca por estratégias eficientes e acessíveis para promover adaptações funcionais em idosos é cada vez mais relevante diante do envelhecimento populacional. O exercício de caminhada já é amplamente aceito e utilizado por esse público devido à sua simplicidade de execução e eficiência, reconhecidos, e, quando associado à técnica da restrição de fluxo sanguíneo (RFS), essa prática pode potencializar adaptações funcionais com menor sobrecarga articular, tornando-se uma alternativa promissora para pessoas nessa idade. Objetivo: analisar a eficácia da caminhada ecológica com restrição de fluxo sanguíneo nas adaptações funcionais de indivíduos idosos. Métodos: população foi de idosos e amostra de N=36 pessoas ≥ 60 anos, ambos sexos, fisicamente ativos, randomizados pelo aplicativo randomizer®, em quatro grupos: G1= caminhada com restrição de fluxo sanguíneo CAM+RFS (PRA= 50%), G2= caminhada SHAM (PRA=0%),G3= caminhada sem restrição de fluxo sanguíneo CAM, G4= CON sem exercício. Foram realizadas 18 sessões experimentais, com duração média de 36 minutos, divididas em: aquecimento, 10 minutos, caminhada, 21 minutos e volta à calma, 5 minutos. As variáveis de força dinâmica, isométrica e de resistência foram medidas pelos testes de 10RM, dinamômetro isométrico e teste de sentar e levantar da cadeira. Enquanto as variáveis de flexibilidade, agilidade/equilíbrio dinâmico e capacidade cardiopulmonar foram mensuradas pelos testes de banco de Wells, TUG test e o teste de caminhada de 1 milha, respectivamente. Na variável de Biodiversidade foi aplicado um questionário de biodiversidade percebida. As análises foram realizadas no software JAMOVI (v2.2.5), com ANOVA para comparações entre grupos e teste t pareado para comparações intragrupos. Adotou−se p ≤ 0,05, com cálculo de tamanho de efeito (η²), d de Cohen e variação percentual (Δ%). Resultados: As análises intragrupo pré vs pós, indicou que o grupo CAM+RFS apresentou as melhorias na força dinâmica (10RM: p = 0,026; Δ% = 17,7; d = 0,69), força isométrica (dinamometria: p = 0,041; Δ% = 30,7; d = 0,41), resistência de membros inferiores (sentar e levantar: p = 0,003; Δ% = 18,6; d = 0,72), e flexibilidade (p = 0,042; Δ% = 12,88; d = 0,32), VO₂máx (Δ% = 11,03; d = 0,39), agilidade (TUG: p = 0,335; Δ% = −4,74; d = −0,40) e percepção de biodiversidade, com destaque para pássaros (Δ% = 155,32; d = 0,90) e árvores (Δ% = 75,08; d = 0,88), embora sem significância estatística na maioria dessas variáveis. Conclusão: a caminhada ecológica com restrição de fluxo sanguíneo, controlada em 50%, demonstrou ser uma estratégia promissora para promover adaptações funcionais em idosos, considerando a prática prazerosa do exercício físico, valorizando o contato com o ambiente e demandando mínimas alterações nos hábitos cotidianos. Essa combinação torna a técnica da RFS funcional e acessível para obter melhores desempenhos de componentes físicos, saúde e funcionalidade na população idosa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR