Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lira, Maria Eduarda Wanderley-
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: In order to control the injection of the anesthetic solution and provide greater comfort for patients, in recent decades, computerized local anesthesia technique appeared, which has the same function as the conventional method, but with less discomfort. This local anesthesia technique, controlled by computer, allows you to set the amount of injected anesthetic, time and volume per minute, depending on the area to be anesthetized and can be adapted to different local anesthetic techniques. The objective of this review was to evaluate the advantages, disadvantages, and methods of computerized anesthesia in children. The keywords used in the research were "Pediatric Dentistry", "anesthesia, local", "Dental Anxiety" and "pain" in primary databases (SciELO, PubMed and Google Scholar). According to the selected articles, computerized anesthesia is a new technology in dentistry that deserves attention and more studies. Since the control of speed and volume of the anesthetic injection allows the reduction of pain and discomfort of patients, increasing the acceptance of the child patient at dentist 's office and to the realization of procedure that require the use of local anesthesia. This new technology aims to improve the care of child patient, but also improve care professional, improving the doctor-patient relationship.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Odontopediatria
dc.subject: Dor
dc.subject: Anestesia Local
dc.subject: Ansiedade ao Tratamento Odontológico
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.title: Anestesia computadorizada em crianças: revisão de literatura
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Tânia Lemos Coelho-
dc.description.resumo: A fim de controlar a injeção da solução anestésica e proporcionar maior conforto ao paciente, nas últimas décadas surgiu a técnica de anestesia local computadorizada, que tem a mesma função que o método convencional, porém com menor desconforto. Esta técnica, controlada por computador, permite definir a quantidade da solução injetada, o tempo, o volume e a pressão, dependendo da região, podendo ser adaptado a diversas técnicas anestésicas locais. O objetivo desta revisão de literatura foi avaliar as vantagens e desvantagens, e os métodos da anestesia computadorizada em crianças. Foram realizadas buscas com os descritores “Odontopediatria”, “Anestesia Local”, “Ansiedade ao Tratamento Odontológico” e “dor” em bases de dados primárias (Scielo, PubMed e Google acadêmico). De acordo com os artigos selecionados, a anestesia computadorizada é uma nova tecnologia na Odontologia que merece atenção e novos estudos, visto que através do controle da velocidade e volume da injeção permite a redução da dor e do desconforto dos pacientes, aumentando assim a aceitação do paciente infantil a ida ao consultório do dentista e realização dos procedimentos que necessitam da utilização de anestesia local. Essa nova tecnologia objetiva melhorar o atendimento ao paciente infantil, como também, melhorar o atendimento para o profissional, melhorando a relação profissional-paciente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR