Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carneiro, Francisco Luiz Jeannine Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents the results of a research project that reflected on the aesthetic construction of armorial music and its articulation with the idea of the Northeast and Brazil in the field of popular cultures, created within the scope of the Armorial Movement, an important artistic movement of the 1970s led by the writer-teacher from Paraiba Ariano Suassuna. Through the lens of historical ethnomusicology, the study examined the musical meaning of the term Armorial, its symbolism and creative appropriation for aesthetic construction, in a broad, complex and violent context of a civil-military dictatorship. The study analysed the meaning of the phases of the movement, its field of research-action of cultural voices, popular romanceiro and the connections with Brazil from within, the modernism led by Mário de Andrade and Guerra-Peixe in the field of music, indicating the problematic of the categorization of popular erudite. The objective of this thesis was to understand and interpret the musical production of the Brazilian composer from Rio Grande do Norte, Antonio Madureira, known as Zoca, his trajectory before and during the movement, and to identify in the dialogical relationship that weaves his perception of Brazil and the Northeast: the creation of reality and the reality of the creation of his field of activity. In this journey, the meaning of armorial music expands in the cultural experience of the composer and researcher in Chapada do Araripe, and is presented as a dimension of belonging and rooting, in the present day, through works such as those of Vila da Música, Crato CE, through the Camerata de Violões Agio Moreira, and through the work of the Orquestra Armorial do Cariri, led by Francisco Di Freitas. In this way, the methodological procedure articulated archival, artistic, bibliographical, documentary research, interviews, and sampling of sound and audiovisual materials, reflecting on the meaning of its aesthetics for Brazilian music, opening space to think about the field of performance and musical education. From this research, it was possible to identify in his work, his didactic character, his minimalism, his search for the elementary as a preponderant factor for creation, evidencing, an idea of Brazil from within, of varied contexts, of a Northeastern Mosaic.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Música brasileira
dc.subject: Música armorial - Etnomusicologia histórica
dc.subject: Viola Brasileira
dc.subject: Compositor Antonio Madureira
dc.subject: Ariano Suassuna
dc.subject: Historical ethnomusicology
dc.subject: Northeastern Mosaic
dc.subject: Armorial Music
dc.subject: Brazilian Music
dc.title: Mosaico nordestino o Brasil de dentro na música de Antonio José Madureira
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sandroni, Carlos-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa que refletiu sobre a construção estética da música armorial e sua articulação com a ideia de Nordeste e de Brasil no campo das culturas populares, criada no âmbito do Movimento Armorial, importante corrente artística dos anos 1970 liderada pelo escritor-professor paraibano Ariano Suassuna. Pelas lentes da etnomusicologia histórica, examinou o significado musical do termo Armorial, seu simbolismo e apropriação criativa para a construção estética, em um contexto amplo, complexo e violento, de uma ditadura-civil militar. Analisou-se o significado das fases do movimento, seu campo de pesquisa-ação das vozes culturais, do romanceiro popular e as conexões com o Brasil de dentro, do modernismo protagonizado por Mário de Andrade e Guerra-Peixe no campo da música, indicando a problemática da categorização erudito popular. O objetivo da tese foi compreender e interpretar a produção musical do compositor brasileiro, potiguar, Antonio Madureira, o Zoca, sua trajetória de antes, e durante o movimento, e identificar na relação dialógica que tece sua percepção de Brasil e de Nordeste: a criação da realidade e a realidade da criação de seu campo de atuação. Nesse percurso, o sentido da música armorial se amplia na experiência cultural do compositor e do pesquisador na Chapada do Araripe, e, se apresenta enquanto dimensão de pertencimento, enraizamento, na atualidade, através de trabalhos como da Vila da Música, Crato CE, por meio da Camerata de Violões Ágio Moreira, e, pelo trabalho da Orquestra Armorial do Cariri, liderada por Francisco Di Freitas. Desta forma, o procedimento metodológico articulou pesquisa arquivística, artística, bibliográfica, documental, entrevistas, e amostragem de materiais sonoros e audiovisual, refletindo sobre o significado de sua estética para a música brasileira, abrindo espaço para pensar o campo da performance e educação musical. A partir dessa pesquisa, foi possível identificar em sua obra, seu caráter didático, dos minimalismos, da busca do elementar como fator preponderante para criação, evidenciando em seu conjunto, uma ideia de Brasil de dentro, de variados contextos, de um Mosaico Nordestino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR