Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Felipe Daniel de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-06-
dc.description.abstract: Recent reports show that natural disasters, especially floods, generate significant economic losses on a global scale. In Brazil, CEPED (University Center for Studies and Research on Disasters) identifies the Northeast as the region with the highest number of occurrences 9 (37,965) between 2012 and 2023, with Pernambuco among the most affected states; in Recife, the Capibaribe River has recorded recurrent episodes of severe flooding. The application of high-resolution remote sensing for spatial and topographic characterization has become increasingly revolutionary in the field of hydrology and in studies of extreme events. In this context, LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) technology enables three-dimensional models with high spatial resolution, essential for accurately characterizing terrain and river channels, while numerical modeling allows the exploration of scenarios, supports planning, and guides decision-making in risk areas. Accordingly, this study seeks to evaluate the mapping of flood extents in an urban stretch of the Capibaribe River – Recife/PE through hydrodynamic modeling, based on simulated discharges generated using a hydrological model. The research integrated hydrological modeling (SWAT Plus) and hydrodynamic modeling (HEC-RAS) for flow simulation and, consequently, flood extent delineation. In the hydrological stage, soil, land use/land cover, and meteorological series were used to generate a series of simulated discharges. In the hydrodynamic stage, the simulated flows and Manning’s coefficients were applied in unsteady-flow simulations, resulting in flood extents for the intervals 2003–2006, 2010–2013, and 2020–2025, under both real scenarios (with Manning’s values varying according to satellite imagery) and hypothetical scenarios (Manning values representing dense vegetation along the entire reach). Flood extents were obtained for both scenarios across the three time intervals, showing significant differences in water depth and velocity between scenarios. For the first interval, there was a 30-centimeter difference in water depth and 0.12 m/s in velocity between the real scenario (maximum depth and velocity of 4.0 meters and 0.68 m/s, respectively) and the hypothetical scenario (maximum depth and velocity of 3.7 meters and 0.56 m/s, respectively). For the second interval, there was a 20-centimeter difference in water depth and 0.18 m/s in velocity between the real scenario (maximum depth and velocity of 4.2 meters and 0.78 m/s, respectively) and the hypothetical scenario (maximum depth and velocity of 4.0 meters and 0.60 m/s, respectively). For the third interval, there was a 20- centimeter difference in water depth and 0.20 m/s in velocity between the real scenario (maximum depth and velocity of 3.0 meters and 0.60 m/s, respectively) and the hypothetical scenario (maximum depth and velocity of 2.8 meters and 0.40 m/s, respectively).The analyses presented in this study highlight the application and efficiency of software tools in hydrological 10 and hydrodynamic studies in any region of the world, especially in areas that lack data and face significant hydrological impact challenges.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: SWAT Plus
dc.subject: Modelagem hidrodinâmica
dc.subject: HEC-RASpt_BR
dc.subject: LiDARpt_BR
dc.title: Mapeamento de manchas urbanas de inundação a partir de modelagem hidrodinâmica em um trecho do Rio Capibaribe - Recife/PEpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Davi de Carvalho Diniz-
dc.description.resumo: Relatórios recentes mostram que desastres naturais, especialmente inundações, geram perdas econômicas expressivas em escala global. No Brasil, o CEPED (Centro Universitário de Estudos e Pesquisas sobre Desastres) aponta o Nordeste como a região com maior número de ocorrências (37.965) entre 2012 e 2023, com Pernambuco entre os estados mais afetados; em Recife, o rio Capibaribe vem registrando episódios recorrentes de inundação severas. A aplicação do sensoriamento remoto de alta resolução para caracterização espacial e topográfica vem sendo cada vez mais revolucionária no campo da hidrologia e em estudos de eventos 7 extremos. Nesse contexto, a tecnologia LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) viabiliza modelos tridimensionais de alta resolução espacial, essenciais para caracterizar relevo e calha fluvial com precisão, enquanto a modelagem numérica permite explorar cenários, apoiar o planejamento e orientar decisões em áreas de risco. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho busca avaliar o mapeamento de manchas de inundações em um trecho urbano do rio Capibaribe – Recife/PE por meio da modelagem hidrodinâmica mediante a obtenção de vazões simuladas utilizando um modelo hidrológico. O trabalho integrou modelagem hidrológica (SWAT Plus) e hidrodinâmica (HEC-RAS) para simulação de vazões e, por conseguinte, manchas de inundações. Na etapa hidrológica, foram utilizadas informações de solo, uso e cobertura da terra e séries de dados meteorológicos para gerar uma série de vazões simuladas. Na etapa hidrodinâmica, as vazões simuladas e coeficientes de Manning alimentaram simulações em regime não permanente, resultando em manchas de inundação para os intervalos 2003–2006, 2010–2013 e 2020–2025, sob cenários reais (variando o Manning sob imageamento de satélite) e hipotéticos (Manning de vegetação densa em todo o trecho). Foram obtidas manchas de inundações dos 2 cenários para 3 intervalos temporais, obtendo diferença significativas de profundidade e velocidades da mancha de inundação entre cenários. Para o primeiro intervalo, houve uma diferença de 30 centímetros na altura da lâmina de água e 0,12 m/s entre velocidades do cenário real (máximo valor de lâmina d’água e velocidade de 4,0 metros e 0,68 m/s, respectivamente) e hipotético (máximo valor de lâmina e velocidade de 3,7 metros e 0,56 m/s, respectivamente), respectivamente; Para o segundo intervalo, houve uma diferença de 20 centímetros na altura da lâmina de água e 0,18 m/s entre velocidades do cenário real (máximo valor de lâmina d’água e velocidade de 4,2 metros e 0,78 m/s, respectivamente) e hipotético (máximo valor de lâmina d’água e velocidade de 4,0 metros 0,60 m/s); Para o terceiro intervalo, houve uma diferença de 20 centímetros na altura da lâmina de água e 0,2 m/s entre velocidades do cenário real (máximo valor de lâmina d’água e velocidade de 3,0 metros e 0,60 m/s, respectivamente) e hipotético (máximo valor de lâmina d’água e velocidade de 2,8 metros e 0,40 m/s, respectivamente). As análises retiradas do presente trabalho destacam a aplicação e eficiência de softwares em estudos hidrológicos e hidrodinâmicos em quaisquer regiões do mundo, especialmente em áreas que carecem de dados e apresentem problemas significativos de impactos hidrológicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR