Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Tayane de Siqueira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-07-
dc.description.abstract: The growing concern with the impacts of environmental disasters and the vulnerability of populations in semi-arid regions requires a detailed analysis of the socioeconomic and environmental conditions of these areas. In this context, the present study aims to calculate the Disaster Vulnerability Index (DVI) for the municipalities of the Sertão do Pajeú, a semi-arid region in the state of Pernambuco, Brazil, using socioeconomic, environmental, and institutional variables. The research followed a quantitative and exploratory approach, with the purpose of providing support for local risk and disaster management. For the construction of the DVI, the methodologies of Azevêdo (2020) and Morais (2020) were adopted and adapted to the reality of the region. The analysis of the variables was divided into three dimensions: susceptibility, coping capacity, and adaptation; based on secondary data from official sources, such as the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). The calculation of the DVI allowed the classification of municipalities into different levels of vulnerability. Overall, most municipalities in the region were classified as having medium vulnerability. However, the main results revealed significant disparities among municipalities in the region, with considerable variations in DVI values. Municipalities such as Flores, Serra Talhada, and Santa Cruz da Baixa Verde present the highest vulnerability levels, demanding urgent actions to reduce risks and strengthen population resilience. On the other hand, municipalities such as Ingazeira, Tuparetama, and Triunfo stand out for their adaptation and coping strategies, serving as potential models for those facing greater challenges. The results also highlighted the urgent need for investments in infrastructure, health, and education, especially in the most vulnerable municipalities. Furthermore, the study emphasizes the importance of strengthening disaster response capacities and adaptation strategies, while considering local specificities. This study may contribute to the development of public policies aimed at risk reduction and resilience promotion, providing a foundation for territorial management and the prevention of environmental disasters in the Sertão do Pajeú.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectvulnerabilidade a desastres ambientais
dc.subjectíndice de vulnerabilidade a desastres
dc.subject: Sertão do Pajeú
dc.subjectgestão de riscos e desastres
dc.title: Índice de vulnerabilidade a desastres relacionados com fenômenos naturais nos Municípios do sertão do Pajeú, Pernambuco, Brasil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Filgueira, Hamilcar José Almeida-
dc.description.resumo: A crescente preocupação com os impactos de desastres ambientais e a vulnerabilidade das populações em regiões semiáridas exige uma análise detalhada das condições socioeconômicas e ambientais desses locais. Neste contexto, o presente estudo visa calcular o Índice de Vulnerabilidade a Desastres (IVD) para os municípios do Sertão do Pajeú, região semiárida do estado de Pernambuco, Brasil, utilizando variáveis socioeconômicas, ambientais e institucionais. A pesquisa foi de abordagens quantitativa e exploratória, com o intuito de fornecer subsídios para a gestão de riscos e desastres locais. Para a construção do IVD, foram adotadas as metodologias de Azevêdo (2020) e Morais (2020), adaptadas à realidade da região. A análise das variáveis foi dividida em três dimensões: suscetibilidade, enfrentamento e adaptação; com base em dados secundários provenientes de fontes oficiais, como do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). O cálculo do IVD permitiu classificar os municípios em diferentes faixas de vulnerabilidade. No geral, a maior parte dos municípios da região foi classificada com vulnerabilidade média. No entanto, os principais resultados mostraram grande disparidade entre os municípios da região, com variações expressivas nos valores dos IVDs. Municípios como Flores, Serra Talhada e Santa Cruz da Baixa Verde apresentam os maiores índices de vulnerabilidade, o que demanda ações urgentes para reduzir os riscos e aumentar a resiliência da população. Por outro lado, municípios como Ingazeira, Tuparetama e Triunfo se destacam por suas estratégias de adaptação e enfrentamento, podendo servir como modelo para os municípios com maiores dificuldades. Os resultados destacaram ainda a necessidade urgente de investimentos em infraestrutura, saúde e educação, especialmente nos municípios mais vulneráveis. Além disso, aponta-se a importância de fortalecer as capacidades de resposta a desastres e as estratégias de adaptação, considerando as especificidades locais. Este estudo poderá contribuir para a formulação de políticas públicas direcionadas à redução de riscos e à promoção de resiliência, o que fornece uma base para a gestão territorial e a prevenção de desastres ambientais no Sertão do Pajeú.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR