https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36184
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Hipolito, Midore Yasmin Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Internationalization in higher education is not limited to academic mobility and collaboration between universities; it also encompasses technological innovation, economic development, social issues, and sustainable development by supporting research and practices that address solutions to global challenges. In this context, the objective of this research is to understand how the principles of Sustainable Development Goal No. 17 (SDG 17) of the UN 2030 Agenda are being integrated into the internationalization strategies and actions of IFPB. SDG 17 focuses on strengthening the means of implementation and revitalizing global partnerships for sustainable development. The theoretical framework is based on the concepts of Higher Education Internationalization and the 2030 Agenda. Regarding the adopted methodology, this research is classified as descriptive with a qualitative approach and, in terms of technical procedures, as documentary research. Data were collected through institutional documents available in electronic media, aiming to conduct a situational analysis and understand the context of internationalization within the institution. The analysis facilitated the identification of practices aligned with SDG 17, as well as gaps and weaknesses in the process of implementing the 2030 Agenda in the context of internationalization. The research results indicate that the institution implements various structured internationalization actions, with a focus on partnerships and international cooperation initiatives related to SDG 17. However, there are limitations in the implementation of initiatives specifically aimed at the 2030 Agenda, particularly regarding specific themes in the field of sustainable development. As a recommendation, the study suggests a greater alignment of internationalization practices with the objectives outlined in SDG 17, aiming to strengthen strategic partnerships and expand the impact of institutional actions. Regarding the technical and technological product, a technical report was developed, presenting recommendations and best practices for enhancing internationalization strategies and strengthening global partnerships in accordance with the principles of SDG 17. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação superior - Internacionalização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação superior - Cooperação internacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Internationalization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | International Cooperation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainable Development | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Higher Education Institution | pt_BR |
dc.title | Internacionalização da Educação superior : análise dos objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável no Instituto Federal da Paraíba com foco no ODS 17 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morais, José Jassuipe da Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | A internacionalização na educação superior não se restringe à mobilidade acadêmica e à colaboração entre universidades, abrangendo também inovação tecnológica, desenvolvimento econômico, questões sociais e desenvolvimento sustentável ao promover apoio a pesquisas e práticas que abordam soluções para desafios globais. Nesse contexto, o objetivo da pesquisa consiste em compreender como os princípios do Objetivo de Desenvolvimento Sustentável n.º 17 (ODS-17) da Agenda 2030 da ONU estão sendo integrados às estratégias e ações de internacionalização do IFPB, visto que o ODS-17 foca em fortalecer os meios de implementação e revitalizar a parceria global para o desenvolvimento sustentável. O referencial teórico fundamenta-se nos conceitos de Internacionalização da Educação Superior e na Agenda 2030. Quanto à metodologia adotada, a pesquisa classifica-se como descritiva com abordagem qualitativa e, quanto ao procedimento técnico, caracteriza-se como documental. Os dados foram coletados por meio de documentos institucionais disponibilizados em meios eletrônicos, com a finalidade de realizar uma análise situacional e compreender o contexto da internacionalização na instituição. A análise favoreceu a identificação das práticas alinhadas ao ODS 17, bem como lacunas e fragilidades no processo de implementação da Agenda 2030 no âmbito da internacionalização. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstraram que a instituição desenvolve diversas ações de internacionalização de forma estruturada, com destaque para parcerias e ações de cooperação internacional no âmbito do ODS 17. No entanto, observa-se que há limitações na implementação de iniciativas direcionadas para a Agenda 2030, principalmente quanto à temáticas específicas na área de desenvolvimento sustentável. Como recomendação, a pesquisa sugere um maior alinhamento das práticas de internacionalização aos objetivos previstos no ODS 17. Quanto ao produto técnico e tecnológico, foi desenvolvido um relatório técnico com recomendações e boas práticas destinadas ao aprimoramento das estratégias e ações de internacionalização e fortalecimento das parcerias globais em consonância com os princípios do ODS 17. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |