https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36185Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Raquel do Nascimento | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The discussion on how to address inequalities, especially when analyzed from a multidimensional perspective, requires the implementation of public policies that minimize vulnerabilities and promote and stimulate the development of the territory in which various social groups are located, marked by high levels of social vulnerability and by the lack of recognition of particularities and identities. When the emphasis is placed on the black population and especially those from quilombola communities, these inequalities are aggravated, with similarities and differences between them becoming apparent. Recognition of quilombola territory can be considered the main public policy that this population has access to, since this territory is not only physical, but also full of immaterial elements inserted in it. Before obtaining title to the territory, these communities go through a long bureaucratic process that requires proving their historical origin, their culture and customs brought in the population's identity. Linked to this process of territorial recognition, there are demands to be met in several dimensions, such as: social, economic, political, cultural and environmental. To this end, it is necessary to consider the autonomy of these peoples in their choices. These dimensions are presented in Amartya Sen's studies (1993) as capacities of choices that are accessed by a group/organization in search of their substantive freedoms. Initially supported by Amartya Sen's concepts of capacity and multidimensional poverty, we highlight how capacities, whether political, cultural, economic, productive, or environmental, as well as the assets that such territories access, are conditions that allow for an equitable organization, strengthening the organization and the territory (Zambam, 2014). In view of this, this study seeks to highlight, based on the monitoring of a quilombola community, the paths and strategies for overcoming inequality and other social issues that are present in this population. The research aims to highlight the use of capacities in promoting sustainable development linked to ethnodevelopment, as it is a traditional community, as well as to point out the similarities found with the perceived principles of the solidarity economy and how these are associated with different dimensions (social, political, economic, environmental, and territorial). The study is qualitative in nature, exploratory and ethnographic in nature, as it allows us to delve into the reality of the community under investigation to experience and interpret the multiple relationships that exist there, also involving characteristics of recurrent action research in the activities developed with the quilombolas. The research identified that cultural, social, human and economic capital interact with each other, strengthening the capacities that lead to the development of the Senhor do Bonfim quilombo. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Justiça Social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Etnodesenvolvimento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capacidades | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autogestão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ethnodevelopment | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capabilities | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social policies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social Justice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autonomy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Self-management | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O acesso a políticas públicas e o desenvolvimento de capacidades : um estudo em uma comunidade quilombola | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carneiro, Vanderson Gonçalves | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A discussão sobre o enfrentamento das desigualdades, especialmente quando esta é analisada sob uma perspectiva multidimensional, enseja a execução de políticas públicas que minimizem as vulnerabilidades e promovam e estimulem o desenvolvimento do território no qual estão inseridos diversos grupos sociais marcados por altos índices de vulnerabilidades sociais e pelo não reconhecimento de particularidades e identidades. Quando o destaque é dado para a população negra e especialmente aquelas de comunidades quilombolas, tais desigualdades se agravam notando-se semelhanças e diferenças entre elas. O reconhecimento do território quilombola pode ser considerado a principal política pública que esta população acessa, pois, este território não é apenas físico, mas repleto de elementos imateriais nele inseridos. Até chegar a titulação do território, essas comunidades passam por um longo processo burocrático que exige comprovar sua origem histórica, a sua cultura e costumes trazidos na identidade da população. Atrelado a esse processo de reconhecimento territorial existem demandas a serem supridas em várias dimensões como: social, econômica, política, cultural, ambiental. Para isso é necessário considerar a autonomia desses povos em suas escolhas. Estas dimensões são apresentadas nos estudos de Amartya Sen (1993) como capacidades de escolhas que são acessadas por um grupo/uma organização em busca de suas liberdades substantivas. Amparados inicialmente pelos conceitos de Amartya Sen, sobre capacidade e pobreza multidimensional, destacamos como que as capacidades, sejam elas política, cultural, econômica, produtiva, ambiental, bem como os ativos que tais territórios acessam são condições que permitem uma organização equitativa, fortalecendo a organização e o território (Zambam, 2014). Diante disso, o presente trabalho busca destacar a partir do acompanhamento de uma comunidade quilombola, os caminhos e estratégias para a superação da desigualdade e de outras questões sociais que se fazem presentes nessa população. A pesquisa visa destacar o uso das capacidades na promoção do desenvolvimento sustentável atrelado ao etnodenvolvimento por se tratar de uma comunidade tradicional, bem como apontar as semelhanças encontradas junto aos princípios percebidos da economia solidária e como esses se associam a diferentes dimensões (social, política, econômica, ambiental e territorial). O estudo é de natureza qualitativa, de caráter exploratório e etnográfico, pois permite mergulhar na realidade da comunidade investigada para experimentar e interpretar as múltiplas relações ali existentes, envolvendo também características de pesquisa ação recorrente das atividades desenvolvidas junto aos quilombolas. A pesquisa identificou que os capitais cultural, social, humano e econômico interagem entre si, fortalecendo as capacidades que levam ao desenvolvimento do quilombo Senhor do Bonfim. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública e Cooperação Internacional | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |