https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36192
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Cavalcante, Camila Freire | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In situations where the animal is born with a lack of maturity, it can be classified as premature, dysmature and immature. In case of premature foals, there is a chance of generating respiratory, metabolic, and infectious problems. Therefore, when diagnosed, it is important that the necessary measures are taken to maintain the stability of the foal. Thus, this study aims to report a clinical case of emergency care for a premature foal that occurred at the Veterinary University Hospital, at the Federal University of Paraíba - Campus II - CCA, in the city of Areia - PB. The study presents the main aspects of prematurity found in the animal, as well as describes the importance of gestational monitoring, which should be assessed through clinical examination and review of the mare's history so that possible changes can be identified early for a better resolution of the cases. In this case, the animal was born prematurely as a consequence of the mother's condition. During hospital care, it arrived in lateral decubitus and presented changes in its parameters, with hypoglycemia and dyspnea associated with crepitation as its main symptoms. It was underweighted, had short hair, a bulging forehead, and angular deformity. The result of emergency treatment was positive, from the early identification of clinical signs to the stabilization of the patient. Therefore, it is concluded that the work shows valuable information for understanding the management of premature foals, detailing the necessary clinical interventions, the challenges faced, and the therapeutic strategies that were successful. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intensivismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neonatologia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Acompanhamento emergencial de potro prematuro e égua com retenção de placenta | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barros, Isabella de Oliveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Em situações em que o animal nasce com falta de maturidade, pode ser classificado como prematuro, dismaturo e imaturo. No caso dos prematuros, existe a chance de gerar problemas respiratórios, metabólicos e infecciosos. Sendo assim, quando diagnosticado, é importante que sejam realizadas as medidas necessárias para que se mantenha a estabilidade do potro. Desse modo, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo relatar um caso clínico de cuidados emergenciais a um potro prematuro ocorrido no Hospital Universitário Veterinário, na Universidade Federal da Paraíba - Campus II - CCA, na cidade de Areia - PB. O estudo apresenta os principais aspectos da prematuridade encontrados no animal, bem como descreve a importância do acompanhamento gestacional, que deve ser avaliado por meio de exame clínico e revisão do histórico da égua para que possíveis alterações sejam identificadas de forma precoce para uma melhor resolução dos casos. Neste, o animal nasceu prematuro como consequência do estado da mãe, durante o atendimento hospitalar chegou em decúbito lateral e apresentou alterações nos parâmetros, tendo como principais sintomatologias a hipoglicemia e a dispneia associada com crepitação, tinha baixo peso, pelos curtos, fronte abaulada, além de deformidade angular, o resultado ao tratamento emergencial foi positivo, desde a identificação precoce dos sinais clínicos até a estabilização do paciente. Portanto, conclui-se que o trabalho mostra informações valiosas para a compreensão do manejo de potros prematuros, detalhando as intervenções clínicas necessárias, os desafios enfrentados e as estratégias terapêuticas que foram bem-sucedidas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |