Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Sara Rafaela Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-19-
dc.description.abstract: The Leguminosae family comprises 20,000 species divided into 807 genera and occurs in all ecosystems. It ranks among the three families with the greatest diversity across all phytogeographic domains of Brazil, with more than half of its species being endemic. Currently, it is divided into six subfamilies: Cercidoideae, Detarioideae, Duparquetioideae, Dialioideae, Caesalpinioideae, and Papilionoideae. Among these subfamilies, Caesalpinioideae stands out for exhibiting chromosome numbers of 2n = 24, 26, and 28, with literature records of 2n = 14, 16, 52, 54, and 56. For taxonomically stable groups, such as most legumes, simple chromosome counts generally provide limited information, except in species that exhibit variability in chromosome size and morphology. Given this, the study aimed to determine the chromosome number and identify the heterochromatin composition in species belonging to subfamily Caesalpinioideae (Leguminosae). For mitotic analyses, root tips were pretreated with 8- hydroxyquinoline (8Hq) and then fixed in Carnoy’s solution. Slides were prepared using the acetic acid (60%) squash method and stained with the fluorochromes CMA/DAPI. The best slides were stained with CMA/DAPI and photographed using an epifluorescence photomicroscope. Seven species belonging to the genera Albizia, Enterolobium, Inga, Pithecellobium (new record to Pithecellobium diversifolium 2n = 26,), Pityrocarpa, and Prosopis were analyzed, with chromosome numbers varying between 2n = 26 and 2n = 28. Regarding heterochromatin composition, all analyzed species exhibited CMA+ bands, indicating GC-rich regions. The observed heterochromatin bands were located in pericentromeric and terminal regions. Chromosome number and heterochromatin composition are determining factors in the speciation processes of Leguminosae, as the location and distribution of heterochromatin among related taxa may represent evolutionary adaptations to distinct ecological niches.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: CMA/DAPIpt_BR
dc.subject: Fabaceae
dc.subject: Heterocromatina
dc.title: Determinação do número cromossômico e da heterocromatina em espécies de leguminosae
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Felix, Leonardo Pessoa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Angeline Maria da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A família Leguminosae é composta por 20.000 espécies e dividida em 807 gêneros, ocorrendo em todos os ecossistemas. Ocupa o lugar entre as três famílias com maior diversidade em todos os domínios fitogeográficos do Brasil, com mais da metade das espécies sendo endêmicas. Atualmente, está dividida em seis subfamílias, Cercidoideae, Detarioideae, Duparquetioideae, Dialioideae, Caesalpinioideae e Papilionoideae. Dentre as subfamílias, Caesalpinioideae se destaca por apresenta números cromossômicos com 2n = 24, 26, 28, com registros na literatura de 2n = 14, 16, 52, 54, 56. Para grupos taxonômicos numericamente estáveis, como a maioria das leguminosas, simples contagens cromossômicas geralmente fornecem poucas informações, exceto em espécies que apresentam variabilidade no tamanho e na morfologia dos cromossomos. Diante disso, o estudo teve como objetivo determinar o número cromossômico e identificar a composição da heterocromatina em espécies pertencentes a subfamília Caesalpinioideae (Leguminosae). Para as análises mitóticas, as pontas de raízes foram pré- tratadas com 8Hq, depois fixadas em Carnoy. As lâminas foram preparadas pelo método do esmagamento em ácido acético (60%) e coradas com os fluorocromos CMA/DAPI. As melhores lâminas foram coradas e fotografadas em fotomicroscópio de epifluorescência. Foram analisadas sete espécies pertencentes aos gêneros: Albizia, Enterolobium, Inga, Pithecellobium (registro inédito para Pithecellobium diversifolium 2n = 26), Pityrocarpa e Prosopis, com número cromossômico variando em 2n = 26 e 2n = 28. Quanto a composição das bandas heterocromáticas, todas as espécies analisadas apresentaram bandas CMA+ , ricas em GC. A localização das bandas heterocromáticas observadas foi pericentroméricas e terminais. o número cromossômico e a composição da heterocromatina constituem fatores determinantes nos processos de especiação em Leguminosae, uma vez que a localização e distribuição de heterocromatina entre táxons correlatos podem representar adaptações evolutivas a nichos ecológicos distintos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR