Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Figueirêdo, Sheilla da Silva Melo-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-10-
dc.description.abstract: Business management needs to evolve to incorporate sustainable development, seeking a balance between economic growth, environmental preservation, and social well-being. Companies must consider the impact of their actions on all these aspects. This study focused on the galvanic industry due to its high environmental and occupational risks, as its processes generate hazardous waste containing heavy metals and expose workers to harmful chemical agents that cause diseases. In this context, the main objective of this study was to contribute to the sustainable development of the electroplating industry by proposing and validating specific sustainability indicators, aligned with integrated management systems (ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001) and ESG practices, aiming to improve working conditions and raise awareness among entrepreneurs and managers about the importance of sustainability in the sector. The methodological path for constructing the indicators occurred through the application of the Delphi Technique. The final proposal of the indicators was obtained from the consensus of workers and specialists, seeking a synthesis that approximated the already consolidated theoretical assumptions with the practical performance of the professionals. To analyze the consensus, a descriptive analysis was used in each of the stages of the applied Delphi Technique, resulting in the elaboration of a panel with a summary of the data obtained. 39 relevant sustainability indicators were identified for the galvanic industry, which also help in meeting ISO standards and adopting ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) practices. The most relevant indicators in this study were "Water Consumption" and "Production Safety", both with 90.6% consensus for the "very important" relevance level. The indicator with the lowest percentage of consensus among the specialists was "Allocated Value for R&D Activities", with 34.4% consensus for the "very important" relevance level. The application of the indicators in industries in Juazeiro do Norte (CE) revealed advances and challenges in the sector's sustainability. Positive points include environmental progress and good work safety practices. However, there is a need for improvements in the incorporation of renewable energies, participation in CIPA, emergency plans, investments in R&D, and awareness of climate change. Despite recognizing the benefits of integrated management (IMS) and sustainability indicators, entrepreneurs still face difficulties in implementing them. The research contributes specific indicators for the sector, encouraging future research and actions for the sustainable development of galvanic activity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Técnica Delphi
dc.subject: Galvanoplastia
dc.subject: Indústria de folheados
dc.subject: Sistema de Gestão Integrado
dc.subject: Práticas ESGpt_BR
dc.subject: Delphi technique
dc.subject: Electroplating
dc.subject: Plating industry
dc.subject: Integrated Management System
dc.subject: ESG practices
dc.title: Proposição de indicadores de sustentabilidade para indústria com atividade galvânica: uma abordagem com ênfase na gestão integrada das normas ISO 9001, ISO 14001 e ISO 45001
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcanti, Marilia Gabriela dos Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Paula Filho, Francisco José de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Araújo Filho, José Gonçalves de-
dc.description.resumo: A gestão empresarial precisa evoluir para incorporar o desenvolvimento sustentável, buscando um equilíbrio entre o crescimento econômico, a conservação ambiental e o bem-estar social. As empresas devem considerar o impacto de suas ações em todos esses aspectos. O estudo focou na indústria com atividade galvânica devido ao seu alto risco ambiental e à saúde dos trabalhadores, já que seus processos geram resíduos perigosos com metais pesados e expõem os funcionários a agentes químicos que causam doenças. Nesse contexto, foi estabelecido como objetivo geral contribuir para o desenvolvimento sustentável da indústria com atividade galvânica, por meio da proposição e validação de indicadores de sustentabilidade específicos, alinhados à gestão integrada de sistemas (ISO 9001, ISO 14001 e ISO 45001) e às práticas ESG, visando à melhoria das condições de trabalho e à conscientização de empresários e gestores sobre a importância da sustentabilidade no setor. O percurso metodológico para a construção dos indicadores ocorreu por meio da aplicação da Técnica Delphi. A proposta final dos indicadores foi obtida a partir do consenso de trabalhadores e especialistas, buscando uma síntese que aproximasse os pressupostos teóricos já consolidados com a atuação prática dos profissionais. Para analisar o consenso, foi utilizada a análise descritiva em cada uma das etapas da Técnica Delphi aplicada, resultando na elaboração de um painel com o resumo dos dados obtidos. Foram identificados 39 indicadores de sustentabilidade relevantes para a indústria com atividade galvânica, que também auxiliam no atendimento às normas ISO e na adoção de práticas ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance ou Ambiental, Social e Governança). Os indicadores considerados mais relevantes neste estudo foram “Consumo de Água” e “Segurança da Produção”, ambos com 90,6% de consenso para o nível de relevância “muito importante”. O indicador com menor percentual de consenso entre os especialistas foi “Valor Alocado para Atividades de P&D”, com 34,4% de consenso para o nível de relevância “muito importante”. A aplicação dos indicadores em indústrias de Juazeiro do Norte (CE) revelou avanços e desafios na sustentabilidade do setor. Pontos positivos incluem progressos ambientais e boas práticas de segurança no trabalho. Entretanto, há necessidade de melhorias na incorporação de energias renováveis, participação na CIPA, planos de emergência, investimentos em P&D e conscientização sobre mudanças climáticas. Apesar de reconhecerem os benefícios da gestão integrada (SGI) e dos indicadores de sustentabilidade, os empresários ainda enfrentam dificuldades em implementá-los. A pesquisa contribui com indicadores específicos para o setor, incentivando pesquisas futuras e ações para o desenvolvimento sustentável da atividade galvânica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gerenciamento Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR