https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36198
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Corrêa, Guilherme Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Reproductive disorders represent a significant portion of the clinical and surgical conditions treated in veterinary hospitals, directly impacting animal health and welfare. This study aimed to perform a retrospective analysis of reproductive disorders that required surgical intervention in dogs and cats treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba (HV/UFPB) between 2022 and 2024. Medical records were reviewed to collect data on species, sex, age, clinical diagnosis, and surgical procedures performed. Patients were categorized by age group, and the data were organized into tables for analysis. The results revealed a progressive increase in surgical procedures over the years, with pyometra being the most prevalent condition in females, predominantly treated by ovariohysterectomy. There was also a noticeable rise in elective spaying and neutering, indicating growing awareness among pet owners regarding the benefits of preventive sterilization. In males, orchiectomy was the most frequently performed procedure, followed by surgeries related to urinary obstructions, such as urethrostomy, especially in felines. Cesarean sections were also prominent, highlighting the importance of reproductive monitoring in high-risk pregnancies. In conclusion, reproductive disorders requiring surgery are prevalent in the routine care at HV/UFPB, and their retrospective analysis allows for the identification of important epidemiological patterns for clinical practice. The study emphasizes the need for preventive actions, such as elective sterilization, and highlights the hospital’s role as a reference center for clinical practice and academic training. The findings contribute to improving clinical and surgical protocols and support the development of public veterinary health strategies. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde reprodutiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Piometra; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Infertilidade | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo retrospectivo de afecções reprodutivas de resolução cirúrgica em pequenos animais atendidos no HV/UFPB (período de 2022 a 2024) | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Norma Lúcia de Souza | - |
dc.description.resumo | As afecções reprodutivas constituem uma parcela significativa das condições clínicas e cirúrgicas atendidas em hospitais veterinários, com impacto direto na saúde e no bem-estar dos animais. Este estudo teve como objetivo realizar uma análise retrospectiva dos casos de afecções reprodutivas que demandaram intervenção cirúrgica em cães e gatos atendidos no Hospital Universitário Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (HUV/UFPB), entre os anos de 2022 e 2024. Foram coletados dados de prontuários de atendimento, considerando espécie, sexo, idade, diagnóstico e procedimento cirúrgico realizado. Os pacientes foram classificados por faixa etária e os dados foram organizados em tabelas para facilitar a análise. Os resultados revelaram um aumento progressivo no número de procedimentos ao longo dos anos, com destaque para a piometra como principal afecção em fêmeas, tratada majoritariamente por ovariohisterectomia. Observou-se também uma crescente demanda por castrações eletivas, refletindo maior conscientização dos tutores sobre os benefícios da esterilização preventiva. Em machos, a orquiectomia foi o procedimento mais comum, seguida por cirurgias relacionadas a obstruções urinárias, como a uretrostomia, especialmente em felinos. Conclui-se que as afecções reprodutivas cirúrgicas são prevalentes na rotina hospitalar do HUV/UFPB e que sua análise retrospectiva permitiu identificar padrões epidemiológicos importantes para a prática clínica. As informações obtidas contribuem para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de saúde pública veterinária. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |