https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36212
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Queiroz, Raiana Gurgel de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Low educational level and restrictions on access to oral health services can lead to unfavorable oral conditions in rural populations. Data on the prevalence of tooth decay in rural areas are scarce in Paraíba (PB). This study distributed different objectives from two analysis plans (PA). PA 1 (article 1) was an epidemiological survey of dental caries and determining factors and modulators of the disease in the rural and urban area of Alhandra, PB. This was a cross-sectional observational epidemiological study. All rural permanent residents aged 5, 12, 15 to 19, 35 to 44, and 65 to 74 were invited to participate in the study and 50 were included. Then, 50 residents (“match pair” for age and gender) from the urban area were included, totaling 100 participants. During the home visit, participants were asked about socioeconomic and behavioral conditions and accessibility rates to fluoride toothpaste (FTAR). A team of calibrated examiners (Kappa>0.60) performed an intraoral clinical examination to assess the dental caries index (DMFT-d/dmft) (WHO, 1997) and administered the oral health literacy questionnaire (LSB) for adults (BOHAL-AQ). The data were entered into Excel and analyzed in JAMOVI, considering p<0.05. For normal data, the Student's T test and factorial ANOVA with Tukey's post test were used; for non-normal data, Mann-Whitney U and Kruskal-Wallis with Dwass-Steel-Critchlow-Fligner multiple comparisons. The Pearson correlation test (normal data) and Spearman correlation test (non-normal data) were performed between DMFT, FTAR and LSB. PA2 (article 2) was an exploratory, observational and field study with complementary laboratory analyzes: samples of drinking water (n=8) and toothpastes (n=50). The objective was to estimate the effectiveness and safety of drinking water and toothpastes consumed by schoolchildren (5 to 12 years old) from rural areas exposed to different levels of fluoride (F-) in two locations: A) Alhandra, coast, PB (n=25, low levels of F- in drinking water; B) São João do Rio do Peixe, hinterland, PB (n=25, moderate levels of F- in drinking water). The concentrations of F- (Total Fluoride-FT; Total Soluble Fluoride-FST; Ionic Fluoride-FI) were determined by an ion-specific electrode, expressed in ppm F. The PA 1 results showed that the DMFT means (standard deviation) in the rural area were 2.20 (3.68), 0.91 (0.94), 1.00 (1.05), 6.10 (3.04), 8.10 (1.66) for groups of 5, 12, 15–19, 35–44 and 65–74 years, respectively. While in the urban area they were 4.10 (3.11), 0.90 (1.52), 1.10 (1.66), 5.80 (3.74), 6.90 (4.18), respectively. As for LSB, 55% of those interviewed in rural areas had inadequate LSB, 20% marginal and 10% adequate; in the urban area, the values were 50%, 20% and 15%, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference in the LSB of adults between zones (p=0.331) and tooth brushing (p=0.408), but there was for education (p<0.001), with a higher LSB among adults with secondary and higher education in both zones. For the elderly, there was no statistically significant difference for LSB between zones (p=0.269), education level (p=0.405) and tooth brushing (p=0.222). Fluoride toothpaste was inaccessible to 5.88% of participants in rural areas and 2.04% in urban areas. Increased (rural) literacy resulted in greater accessibility to toothpaste in moderate purification (𝜌=-0.681). PA 2 showed that the average FT of toothpastes was around 850 ppm F on the coast and hinterland. The majority of toothpastes presented FST>700 ppm F (56%) and only 6% were above 1000 ppm F. For FI, the values were between 400-500 ppm F, being higher in the hinterland. The average F- concentrations in drinking water on the coast and in the hinterland ranged from 0.15 to 0.52 ppm F and 0.07 to 0.96 ppm F, respectively. It is concluded that the rural area had average dmft/DMFT-d similar to those of the urban area, less accessibility to fluoridated toothpaste and a higher proportion of inadequate LSB. Furthermore, although the concentrations of F- in drinking water and toothpastes are safe for human consumption, drinking water has no anti-cavity benefit and toothpastes contain FST<1000 ppm F. Therefore, there is an indication of greater vulnerability in rural areas, where, even with access to toothpaste, its effectiveness may be compromised. This study helps in the implementation of public policies and individual and collective strategies for the promotion and prevention of oral health. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cárie dentária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dentifrícios | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inquéritos de saúde bucal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Letramento em saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dental Caries | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Toothpastes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dental Health Surveys | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social Vulnerability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health Literacy | pt_BR |
dc.title | Literacia, cárie dentária, eficácia e segurança dos fluoretos e acessibilidade ao dentifrício fluoretado em zona rural da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sampaio, Fábio Correia | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Coelho, Hemilio Fernandes Campos | - |
dc.description.resumo | Baixo nível sócio-demográfico e limitação de acesso a serviços de saúde bucal pode levar a condições bucais desfavoráveis em populações rurais. Este estudo estabeleceu diferentes objetivos a partir de dois planos de análise (PA). O PA 1 (artigo 1) foi um inquérito epidemiológico de cárie dentária e fatores determinantes e moduladores da doença em zona rural e urbana de Alhandra, PB. Tratou-se de um estudo epidemiológico, observacional e transversal. Todos os residentes permanentes da zona rural com idades entre 5, 12, 15 a 19, 35 a 44 e 65 a 74 anos foram convidados a participar do estudo e 50 foram incluídos. Em seguida, incluiu-se 50 moradores (“match pair” para idade e sexo) da zona urbana, totalizando 100 participantes. Durante visita domiciliar, os participantes foram entrevistados quanto às condições socioeconômicas, comportamentais e taxa de acessibilidade ao dentifrício fluoretado (FTAR). Uma equipe de examinadores calibrados (Kappa>0,60) fez exame clínico intrabucal para avaliação do índice de cárie dentária (CPO-d/ceo-d) (OMS, 1997) e aplicou-se o questionário de literacia em saúde bucal (LSB) para adultos (BOHAL-AQ). Os dados foram digitados no Excel e analisados no JAMOVI, considerando p<0,05. Para dados normais, utilizou-se o teste T de Student e ANOVA fatorial com pós teste de Tukey; para dados não normais, Mann-Whitney U e Kruskal-Wallis com comparações múltiplas Dwass-Steel-Critchlow-Fligner. Efetuou-se o teste de correlação de Pearson (dados normais) e de Spearman (dados não normais) entre CPO-d, FTAR e LSB. O PA2 (artigo 2) foi um estudo exploratório, observacional e de campo com análises laboratoriais complementares: amostras de água potável (n=8) e de dentifrícios (n=50). O objetivo foi estimar a eficácia e segurança da água potável e de dentifrícios consumidos por escolares (5 a 12 anos) de zona rural expostos a diferentes teores de fluoretos (F-) em duas localidades: A) Alhandra, litoral, PB (n=25, baixos teores de F- na água de beber; B) São João do Rio do Peixe, sertão, PB (n=25, níveis moderados de F- na água de beber). As concentrações de F- (Fluoreto Total-FT; Fluoreto Solúvel Total-FST; Fluoreto iônico-FI) foram determinadas por eletrodo íon-específico, expressas em ppm F. Os resultados do PA 1 mostraram que as médias de ceo-d/CPO-d (desvio padrão) na zona rural foram 2,20 (3,68), 0,91 (0,94), 1,00 (1,05), 6,10 (3,04), 8,10 (1,66) para grupos de 5, 12, 15–19, 35–44 e 65–74 anos, respectivamente. Enquanto na zona urbana foram 4,10 (3,11), 0,90 (1,52), 1,10 (1,66), 5,80 (3,74), 6,90 (4,18), respectivamente. Quanto à LSB, 55% dos entrevistados na zona rural apresentaram LSB inadequada, 20% marginal e 10% adequada; na zona urbana, os valores foram 50%, 20% e 15%, respectivamente. Não houve diferença estatística significativa na LSB dos adultos entre zonas (p=0,331) e escovação dentária (p=0,408), mas houve para escolaridade (p<0,001), com maior LSB entre adultos com Ensino Médio e Superior nas duas zonas. Para idosos, não houve diferença estatística significativa para LSB entre zonas (p=0,269), escolaridade (p=0,405) e escovação dentária (p=0,222). O dentifrício fluoretado foi inacessível para 5,88% dos participantes na zona rural e 2,04% na urbana. A literacia aumentada (rural) resultou em maior acessibilidade ao dentifrício numa correlação moderada (𝜌=-0,681). O PA 2 mostrou que a média de FT dos dentifrícios ficou em torno de 850 ppm F no litoral e sertão. A maioria dos dentifrícios apresentou FST>700 ppm F (56%) e somente 6% estavam acima de 1000 ppm F. Para FI, os valores ficaram entre 400-500 ppm F, sendo mais elevados no sertão. As médias de concentrações de F- em água potável no litoral e no sertão variaram de 0,15 a 0,52 ppm F e 0,07 a 0,96 ppm F, respectivamente. Conclui-se que a zona rural apresentou médias de ceo-d/CPO-d similares às da zona urbana, menor acessibilidade ao dentifrício fluoretado e maior proporção de LSB inadequada. Além disso, embora as concentrações de F- em água potável e dentifrícios sejam seguras para consumo humano, a água de beber não apresenta benefício anticárie e os dentifrícios contém FST<1000 ppm F. Portanto, há um indicativo de maior vulnerabilidade na zona rural, onde, mesmo com acesso ao dentifrício, sua eficácia pode estar comprometida. Este estudo auxilia na implementação de políticas públicas e estratégias individuais e coletivas de promoção e prevenção da saúde bucal. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |