Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Andrade Júnior, Jailson de Moura-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-10-
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the application of the Environmental Health Indicator for Small-SizedMunicipalities (ISA/MPP), a methodology proposed by Barreto et al. (2020), aiming to evaluate the environmental health situation in the micro-region of Brejo Santo-CE. Investigating various aspects of basic sanitation, the research proposed the application of ISA/MPP. This index has six 1st order indicators: Water Supply Indicator (IAB), Sanitary Sewage Indicator (IES), Solid Waste Indicator (IRS), Urban Drainage Indicator (IDU), Public Health Indicator (ISP), and Human Development Index (HDI). The ISA/MPP 1st and 2nd order indicators were calculated for the municipalities in the micro-region, followed by the development of thematic maps to visually represent the environmental health of each municipality. Then, a relationship was established between the ISA/MPP indicators and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), and improvements were proposed based on the results obtained. The results revealed that the micro-region of Brejo Santo presents a situation of “Medium health”, with an average score of 66 points. Abaiara marked the lowest value among municipalities, while Penaforte showed the highest. The urgent need for investments in water supply was highlighted, due to the low rates recorded, and in solid waste management. When relating the ISA/MPP indicators to the SDGs, especially 6, 10, 12, and 15, similar challenges faced by municipalities in the region were identified, suggesting the possibility of integrated solutions to achieve these global development goals. The study highlights the importance of ISA/MPP as a tool for assessing environmental health in small-sized-municipalities, providing valuable insights to guide public policies and improvement actions in the area of basic sanitation, as well as fulfilling the SDGs
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão Ambiental
dc.subject: Saneamento Básico
dc.subject: Municípios Cearenses
dc.subject: Planejamento Urbano
dc.title: Indicador de Salubridade Ambiental para Municípios de Pequeno Porte (ISA/MPP) e sua relação com os ODS: Um Estudo de Caso na Microrregião de Brejo Santo-CEpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Elisângela Maria Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo aplicar o Indicador de Salubridade Ambiental para Municípios de Pequeno Porte (ISA/MPP), metodologia proposta por Barreto et al. (2020), visando avaliar a situação da salubridade ambiental na microrregião de Brejo Santo-CE. A pesquisa propôs a aplicação do ISA/MPP para avaliar diferentes aspectos do saneamento básico. Este índice conta com seis indicadores de 1ª ordem: Indicador de Abastecimento de Água (IAB), Indicador de Esgoto Sanitário (IES), Indicador de Resíduos Sólidos (IRS), Indicador de Drenagem Urbana (IDU), Indicador de Saúde Pública (ISP) e Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH). Os indicadores de 1ª e 2ª ordem do ISA/MPP foram calculados para os municípios da microrregião, seguidos pelo desenvolvimento de mapas temáticos para representar visualmente a salubridade ambiental de cada município. Em seguida, estabeleceu-se uma relação entre os indicadores do ISA/MPP e os Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS), e propuseram-se melhorias com base nos resultados obtidos. Os resultados revelaram que a microrregião de Brejo Santo apresenta uma situação de "Média salubridade", com uma pontuação média de 66 pontos. O município de Abaiara registrou o menor valor, enquanto Penaforte apresentou o maior. Destacou-se a necessidade urgente de investimentos no abastecimento de água, devido aos baixos índices registrados, e na gestão de resíduos sólidos. Ao relacionar os indicadores do ISA/MPP com os ODS, em especial o 6, 10, 12 e 15, identificaram-se desafios semelhantes enfrentados pelos municípios da região, sugerindo a possibilidade de soluções integradas para alcançar esses objetivos globais de desenvolvimento. O estudo ressalta a importância do ISA/MPP como uma ferramenta de avaliação da salubridade ambiental em municípios de pequeno porte, fornecendo insights valiosos para orientar políticas públicas e ações de melhoria na área de saneamento básico, bem como atendimento aos ODS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR