Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferrante, Marcos Amaral-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: The Labor Reform in Brazil, implemented in november 2017 with the law 13.467/2017, has meant maintenance challenges and expansion of rights. The construction sector tends to be affected due to already present job insecurity, it observed in low levels of education and wages, and due to high turnover that characterizes the sector. On this basis, this work was motivated to understand the implications of law 13.467/2017 in collective bargaining at SINTRICOM- JP, labor union representing construction and furniture workers in João Pessoa (PB) and metropolitan area. For this purpose, we intend to contextualize general aspects of economic and social transformations from the late 1900s to the 2018s, with emphasis on the period of the global economic crisis (2008-2018), establishing dialogues around labor relations and trade unionism, as we progress for the development of object analysis that we created. Therefore, the analysis took as reference the following items: ultraactivity of the agreements, flexibilization of the working hours, fulfillment of the rights and obligations, and remuneration profiles, it treated in collective negotiations. In methodological terms, we raised collective conventions developed by SINTRICOM-JP in the last seven years in order to understand changes and permanence in these documents understanding them as results of social forces in action. We have also included the information gathered from Dieese, Ministry of Labor and other bodies in order to understand facts and phenomena from other angles that may be related to collective bargaining.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Negociações coletivas
dc.subject: Reforma trabalhista
dc.subject: Sindicalismo
dc.subject: Sindicalismo da construção
dc.subject: SINTRICOM-JPpt_BR
dc.subject: Convenção coletiva
dc.subject: Collective bargaining
dc.subject: Labor Reform
dc.subject: Unionism
dc.subject: Construction Unionism
dc.title: Reforma trabalhista e suas implicações sobre as negociações coletivas do SINTRICOM-JPpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rombaldi, Maurício-
dc.description.resumo: A Reforma Trabalhista no Brasil, implementada em novembro de 2017 com a lei 13.467/2017, tem representado desafios à manutenção e ampliação de direitos. O setor da construção tende a ser afetado em função da já presente precarização do trabalho, observada nos baixos níveis de escolaridade e salários, e elevada rotatividade que caracterizam o setor. Com base nisso, este trabalho teve por motivação compreender as implicações da lei 13.467/2017 nas negociações coletivas no SINTRICOM-JP, sindicato que representa os trabalhadores do setor da construção e do mobiliário em João Pessoa (PB) e região metropolitana. Para tanto, buscamos contextualizar aspectos gerais de transformações econômicas e sociais de fins dos anos 1900 até os anos 2018, com ênfase no período da crise econômica mundial (2008 – 2018), estabelecendo diálogos em torno das relações de trabalho e do sindicalismo, à medida que progredimos para o desenvolvimento da análise do objeto que criamos. Com isso, a análise tomou por referência os seguintes itens: ultratividade dos acordos, flexibilização da jornada de trabalho, cumprimento de direitos e obrigações, e perfis de remuneração, tratados nas negociações coletivas. Em termos metodológicos, levantamos as convenções coletivas desenvolvidas pelo SINTRICOM-JP nos últimos sete anos na intenção de compreender mudanças e permanências nesses documentos compreendendo-os como resultados das forças sociais em ação. Incluiu-se também o levantamento de informações junto ao Dieese, Ministério do Trabalho e outros órgãos a fim de compreender por outros ângulos fatos e fenômenos que, porventura, possam ter relações com negociações coletivas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Sociologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR