https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36280Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Menezes, Francisco Mauro da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The dissertation is entitled TE DEUM: The Construction of the idea of the Emperor's Deity in Paraíba from 1840-1860 and is related to the themes of the line of research adopted, as it addresses “everyday political practices, political cultures or institutional policies; circulation of ideas, representations, constitution of knowledge and places of power; religious practices and imaginaries”. Therefore, the work is from the perspective of understanding the attempt to construct the phenomenon of political/religious imagination between 1840 and 1860, as a foundation for the creation of a deified moral authority of the person of Emperor D. Pedro II, in the administrative center of the province of Parahyba. We used as a base source the speeches of the Presidents of the Province of Parahyba do Norte in the given time frame, which is in the Documentation Center of the University of Chicago and periodicals that disseminated these ideas. The objective is to deepen knowledge involving studies on social imagery and symbolism in the administrative capital of the province of Parahyba do Norte, in the mid-19th century. The research aims to demonstrate the intentions of political power in the Capital of the province of Paraibana between 1840-60, to create an imaginary atmosphere around the figure of the emperor and justify, based on the social phenomenon of the deification of Power, the legitimacy of existing social class privileges. in the society studied. How can the phenomenon of social imaginary in a given society, at a specific time, interfere with the actions of certain social groups? How was a deifying political imaginary constructed over historical time by the political and social agents involved in the history of nineteenth-century Paraíba? In this work we try to answer these questions and clarify the place and importance of the imaginary as a category of study for understanding the uses that the concept of deification of power generated in the society studied. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Simbolismos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imaginário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poder | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deidade do imperador | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil imperial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Symbolisms | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imaginary | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Power | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Emperor deity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imperial Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Te deum: a construção da ideia de deidade do imperador na Paraíba de 1840-1860 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti, Carlos André Macêdo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A dissertação tem como título TE DEUM: A Construção da ideia de Deidade do Imperador na Paraíba de 1840-1860 e está relacionada às temáticas da linha de pesquisa adotada, visto que, aborda “práticas políticas cotidianas, culturas políticas ou políticas institucionais; circulação de ideias, representações, constituição de saberes e lugares de poder; práticas e imaginários religiosos”. Logo, o trabalho está na perspectiva de compreender a tentativa de construção do fenômeno do imaginário político/religioso entre 1840 a 1860, como fundamento para a criação de uma autoridade moral deificada da pessoa do Imperador D. Pedro II, no centro administrativo da província da Parahyba. Utilizamos como fonte base, as falas dos Presidentes da Província da Parahyba do Norte na delimitação temporal dada, que está no Centro de documentação da Universidade de Chicago e periódicos que divulgavam essas ideias. O objetivo visa o aprofundamento de conhecimentos que envolvem estudos sobre imaginários e simbolismos sociais na capital administrativa da província da Parahyba do Norte, em meados do século XIX. A pesquisa pretende demonstrar as intenções do poder político na Capital da província Paraibana entre 1840-60, em criar uma atmosfera imagética em torno da figura do imperador e justificar a partir do fenômeno social da deificação do Poder, a legitimidade dos privilégios de classe social existentes na sociedade estudada. Como o fenômeno do imaginário social em determinada sociedade, num tempo específico, pode interferir nas ações de determinados grupos sociais? Como foi construído ao longo do tempo histórico, um imaginário político deificante, pelos agentes políticos e sociais envolvidos no chão da História da Paraíba oitocentista? No trabalho tratamos de responder estas perguntas e esclarecer o lugar e importância do imaginário como categoria de estudo para a compreensão dos usos, que o conceito de deificação do poder gerou na sociedade estudada. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |