https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36285Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza, José Godoy Bezerra de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-01-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The struggle for land, territory and housing marks the history of subordinate groups in the state of Paraíba. They are indigenous people, quilombolas, traditional communities, family farmers, landless people and families who live on the outskirts of cities. The struggle of these groups involves organized social and pastoral movements such as the Pastoral Land Commission, the movement of landless rural workers – MST, Movement of People Affected by Dams – MAB, Association of Support for Settlements of Afrodescendant Communities - AACADE, Movimento Indigenous and housing movement. In this research we specifically deal with the struggle of the Ponta de Gramame community for land regularization in the territory they occupy. We highlight their organization, the violence they suffer from the state and private agents, in addition to the organizational and production capacity that sets the group apart, including providing quality food at fair prices in the city of João Pessoa. We also deal with the legislation and legal possibilities for urban and rural land regularization, not only for the Ponta de Gramame community, but with reference to the groups that were mapped during the research. This is research into human rights and public policies, of an interdisciplinary nature, highlighting the theoretical-methodological contributions of geography, law, history and anthropology. We carry out bibliographical and documentary research in judicial, extrajudicial and legislative records, as well as field research. We take as a basis the epistemologies of the south from the perspective of Santos (2007) and in this author's words we can affirm that in Brazil, social injustice persists largely due to the concentration of land and the subordination of groups in the countryside and in the city. Agrarian and urban reform are bottlenecks that need to be resolved so that we can guarantee human rights in the country. In this “game of forces” the map of conflicts over land/territory in Paraíba results from the capacity for articulation and mobilization of subjects who fight and resist the deterritorializing attempts of hegemonic groups. In relation to the community of Ponta de Gramame, the 24 years of struggle reveal that in the resistance for the right to land, the community created links with that territory, through agricultural activities, solidarity relationships, equitable division of plots for family reproduction. The narratives manifest a journey together in hope for the title to the land, but also carry the pain and marks of investments in the power of the henchmen, the police, the Falcone and the successive eviction orders promoted. A correlation of forces that reveal the inequality and complexity of the relationships that are established in the territory. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direitos humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Território | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conflitos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Movimentos sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cartografias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Regularização fundiária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reforma agrária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ponta de Gramame | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Human rights | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Territory | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conflicts | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social movements | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maps/cartographies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Land regularization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Land reform | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Da fazenda Ponta de Gramame aos territórios e(m) conflito no estado da Paraíba: diversidade étnica, cultural e social | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marques, Amanda Christinne Nascimento | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A luta por terra, território e moradia marca a história dos grupos subalternos no estado da Paraíba. São indígenas, quilombolas, comunidades tradicionais, agricultores familiares, sem terras e famílias que vivem nas periferias das cidades. A luta destes grupos envolve movimentos sociais e pastorais organizados como a Comissão Pastoral da Terra, o movimento dos trabalhadores rurais sem-terra – MST, Movimento dos Atingidos por Barragens – MAB, Associação de Apoio aos Assentamentos de Comunidades Afrodescendentes - AACADE, Movimento Indígena e Movimento por moradia. Na presente pesquisa tratamos especificamente da luta da comunidade Ponta de Gramame pela regularização fundiária no território que ocupam. Destacamos sua organização, a violência que sofrem por parte do estado e dos agentes privados, além da capacidade de organização e de produção que constituem o diferencial do grupo, inclusive fornecendo alimentos de qualidade e a preços justos na cidade de João Pessoa. Tratamos também das legislações e possibilidades jurídicas de regularização fundiária urbana e rural, não apenas para a comunidade Ponta de Gramame, mas com referência aos grupos que foram mapeados durante a pesquisa. Trata-se de pesquisa em direitos humanos e políticas públicas, de caráter interdisciplinar, destacando-se os aportes teórico-metodológicos da geografia, direito, história e a antropologia. Realizamos pesquisa bibliográfica, documental em autos judiciais, extrajudiciais, e legislativa, bem como pesquisa de campo. Tomamos como base as epistemologias do sul sob a perspectiva de Santos (2007) e nos dizeres desse autor podemos afirmar que no Brasil, persiste a injustiça social sobremaneira pela concentração de terras e a subalternização de grupos no campo e na cidade. A reforma agrária e urbana são gargalos que precisam de resolução para que tenhamos a garantia dos direitos humanos no país. Nesse “jogo de forças” o mapa dos conflitos por terra/território na Paraíba resulta da capacidade de articulação e de mobilização dos sujeitos que lutam e resistem às tentativas desterritorializantes de grupos hegemônicos. Em relação à comunidade de Ponta de Gramame, os 24 anos de luta revelam que na resistência pelo direito a terra, a comunidade criou vínculos com aquele território, por intermédio de atividades agrícolas, relações solidárias, divisão equitativa dos lotes para reprodução familiar. As narrativas manifestam um caminhar junto na esperança pelo título da terra, mas também carrega as dores e as marcas de investimentos do poder dos capangas, da polícia, dos Falcone e das sucessivas ordens de despejo promovidas. Uma correlação de forças que revelam a desigualdade e a complexidade das relações que se estabelecem no território. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Cidadania e Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |