Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Renan Paiva Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: Significant segments of the world population, including the deaf community, can not fully benefit from Neural Machine Translation (NMT) resources due to various challenges developers faced when building such systems for low-resource languages. Some recent research in Natural Language Processing (NLP) with low resources focuses on creating new linguistic mechanisms and benchmarks. At the same time, another approach aim to customize existing NMT solutions for new languages and domains. Additionally, recent NLP models may apply to low-resource languages and domains without limitations. Some works investigate whether new NMT techniques can also be generalized to different resources regarding data availability and computational resources. In this context, the general objective of this study is to explore Transformer models and analyze their potential applicability in low-resource contexts, which is the case for sign languages. We identified that transformer-based solutions are state-of-the-art for most NLP problems, becoming a new industry standard for various practical problems. For a better evaluation, we adapted and used some promising identified current Transformer models in the machine translation component of the VLibras Suite, and the obtained results were compared with those currently provided by the current LightConv architecture. The first set of experiments evaluated whether such adaptation could also be applied in machine translation from Brazilian Portuguese into Libras. The results indicate that adopting one of the two top-performing architectures (Vanilla Transformer or ByT5) would help increase the accuracy and quality of the translation component of the VLibras Suite, with a maximum percentage increase of up to 12.73% considering the BLEU metric. Through prospecting and evaluation of evident models, considering that the candidate model selection process had a broader search space, a more in-depth study was conducted to try to optimize one of the top-performing models, the Vanilla Transformer. In the second phase of experimentation, a random search and a sweep of relevant hyperparameters were conducted, considering the following hyperparameters in the search space: bpe tokens, warmup updates, relu dropout, attention dropout, dropout, augmentation, and learning rate, which indicated that the first three accounted for approximately 80% of the model’s prediction capacity. The average results obtained for the BLEU metric using the reconfigured Vanilla Transformer model with optimized hyperparameters, the performance was superior by approximately 17,45% compared to the average of the reference model, and 8,95% better than the average achieved by the top-ranked model in the exploration phase, ByT5, which indicates a good potential for the hyperparameter configuration refinement strategy.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Linguas de batxos reunes
dc.subject: Tradução automática neural
dc.subject: Lingua de sinais Transformers
dc.subject: Busca alnatória
dc.subject: Busca por hiperрагітно
dc.subject: Low-resmees languages
dc.subject: Rural machine tramdation
dc.subject: Sign language Transformers
dc.subject: Random surch
dc.subject: Hyperparameter search
dc.title: Uma investigação sobre a aplicabilidade de Redes Transformers no contexto de tradução automática para Língua Brasileira de Sinais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Tiago Maritan Ugulino de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 16/10/2025
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lacerda, Daniel Faustino-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 16/10/2025
dc.description.resumo: Segmentos significativos da população mundial, incluindo a commidade suada, não cons guem se beneficiat plenumento dos recursos da tradução antumática neural (on NMT, do Ingles Neurul Machine Translation), devido a vários desafios que os desenvolvedoans frentam ao construir tais sistemas para linguagens de potas, como as linguas de simais. Algumas pesquisas rocentes de processamento de linguagem natural (PLN), com ponens recursos, foram na criação de novos mecanismos linguitiesa e bench, και quanto outra corrente lanaca persemallatar soluções de NMT existentes, para os idiomas e dominios. Adicionalmente, modelos recentes de PLN podem ser igualmente aplic tanto para linguagens de ponous recursos, quanto para doamlos sem tas limitações, algumas carroutes começam a investigar se notas técnicas de NMT também podem ser generalizadas para diferentes recursosem termos de disponibilidade de dados e de recue sos computacionais. Neste contexto, o foco deste estado foi prospectar modelos de Redes Transformers unalisar a sua poteticial aplicabilidade em contextos de pose попов como é o camo das linguas de sinala. Para a palhor avaliação, alguns dos modelos de Rades Transformers mais pecaniasoros foram adaptados e utilizados no componente tradutor da Suite VLibras e os resultados obtidos comparados com os fornecidos atuad mento pela ampuitetura Light Cima Nesse contexto, o primeiro conjunto de experimentos fot forado em avaliar se tal adequação poderia também ser aplicada em contextos de PLN гом родети госпrsos (Jou-caneres NLP), que é o caso dan Inguas de stuais. On resi tadrs obtidos indicam que a adoção de uma das duas anpatatares melle classifieds (Tunafwner Bänen ou By75) ajudaria a ammuntar a precisão e qualidade do cumpo nente de tradução da Salte Vlalitas, trazendo sun aumenta perevatud máximo de até 12.73% na metrios BLEU A partir de prospecção e avaliação dos modeks an evidencia, considerutulis que o pauersas de seleção de modelos candidatas teve um espaço de bosea mais amplo, fia malizado um estudo mais aprofundado para tantar otimizar o moddo Transformer Hdvion. Na segunda fase de experimentação, fiá realizada uma basen e uma varredura de hiperpeitos relevantes considerando os seguintes hiperprint: бре Zakens, smenep updates, relu disput, attention drupuut, dupont, angmentation e leurning rate, que spoutou que os três primeiras respondium por conta de 80% da capacidade de pedição do modele. Os resultados médios olstidos paru a métries BLET usando a mo dela Transformer Bision, cau hiperparámetros refinados, foram superkros in cerra de 17.45% do dia do mudelo de referência 800 melhor do que a mélia obtida pad modelo melhor classificado na fuse de peuspecção, By 75, o spw indica um bom potencial da estratégia de sfinamento da eratfiguração de hiperquemetros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Informática
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpt_BR