Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pinheiro, Fernanda Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2018-01-30-
dc.description.abstract: Forage cactus is one of the main sources of cattle fodder in the Northeast region of Brazil. It is also used for fruit production and human consumption. Given the importance of this cactus to this region, it is important to carry out studies that can relate the incidence of pathogens in this crop. Therefore, this study aimed to collect and identify the nematodes associated with forage cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica and Nopalea cochenilifera) in the municipality of Tacima, Paraíba State, Brazil. Samplings were performed in cultivation areas of forage cactus, where 12 to 20 sub-samples were collected, and each composite sample had 500g of soil. The samples were collected at a depth of 0 – 30 cm and packed in plastic bags. The centrifugal-flotation in sucrose solution technique was used to extract the nematodes from the soil samples. They were then taken to an inverted microscope for identification at the genus level. Eight genera of phytonematodes were identified in the soil samples: Meloidogyne ssp, Helicotylenchus ssp, Mesocriconema ssp, Rotylenchulus ssp, Pratylenchus ssp, Trichodorus ssp, Bursaphelenchus ssp, and Psylenchus ssp. There is a need for further studies so that it can be performed an appropriate culture management of these phytonematodes, aimed at preventing their dissemination to other agricultural productions and reducing the economic losses in this crop.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Palma forrageira
dc.subject: Nematoides
dc.subject: Agronomia
dc.title: NEMATOIDES ASSOCIADOS À CULTURA DA PALMA FORRAGEIRA NO MUNICÍPIO DE TACIMA - PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Podestá, Guilherme Silva de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Mileny dos Santos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Farias, Otília Ricardo de-
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, a palma forrageira é considerada uma das principais fontes de forragem para rebanho bovino na região Nordeste, também é utilizada para produção de frutos e na alimentação humana. Dada importância dessa cactácea para a região Nordeste, nota-se a importância de realizar estudos que possam relacionar a incidência de patógenos nessa cultura. Portanto, o objetivo do trabalho foi coletar e identificar os nematóides associados a palma forrageira Opuntia ficus-indica e Nopalea cochenilifera no Município de Tacima-PB. As amostragens foram realizadas em palmais, onde foram coletadas 12 a 20 sub-amostras, onde cada amostra composta tem 500g de solo. As amostras foram retiradas a uma profundidade de 0 – 30 cm e acondicionado em sacos plásticos. Para a extração dos nematoides das amostras de solo, foi utilizada a técnica conhecida como flotação centrífuga em solução de sacarose. Em seguida foram levadas para o microscópico invertido para identificação a nível de gênero. Foram identificados oito gêneros de fitonematoides nas amostras de solo sendo eles: Meloidogyne ssp; Helicotylenchus ssp; Mesocriconema ssp; Rotylenchulus ssp; Pratylenchus ssp; Trichodorus ssp; Psylenchus ssp. Há necessidade de ampliar os estudos para que possa ser feito o manejo adequado da cultua destes fitonematoides, a fim de evitar a disseminação para outras áreas de produção agrícola e diminuir as perdas econômicas nesta cultura.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR