Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Guimarães, Danielle da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-18-
dc.description.abstract: Few products have combined essential oils and sodium fluoride to develop herbal mouthwashes with the aim of simultaneously reducing biofilm and promoting remineralization. This combination is particularly important for patients with rapid progression and white spot lesions, such as those wearing orthodontic appliances. The objective of this study is to evaluate in vitro the physicochemical stability of ginger extract (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) in association with sodium fluoride (0.05% NaF), with the potential to prevent/control the development of white spot lesions caused by caries.For this purpose, solutions were prepared containing traditional Rabelo® water, ginger, and Zingiber officinale extract (ginger), labeled as G1, G2, and G3, respectively. Each solution was adjusted to contain 225 ppm of fluoride (F-), using 5% diluents (Tween 80 and DMSO) to enhance solubility and stability. pH and fluoride concentration analyses were performed through potentiometry, using standard solutions of 0.5 to 10 ppm of F- and TISAB II. The samples were stored for 11 weeks at room temperature, 37°C, and 45°C, simulating accelerated aging.The results showed a reduction in sodium fluoride concentration for all groups over the weeks, with G2 showing the highest mean value (168.44 ppm F- and SD=76.02) at 37°C, remaining within the normal range (175 ppm < [F-] < 275 ppm) for 4 weeks, and CP1 showing the lowest mean value (123.58 ppm F- and SD=45.85), remaining outside the range for all weeks at both 25°C and 37°C. The pH of all samples varied at different temperatures over time, with an acidic tendency predominantly for G3 (3.78) at 37°C and 3.83 at 45°C.Thus, we can conclude that regardless of the temperature, the substances lose sodium fluoride over time due to the presence of compounds that chemically interact with F-, which need to be identified and eliminated for better stabilization of the compounds in association with fluoride. Additionally, excessive acidity may pose a risk of dental erosion.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fluoreto de sódio - Enxaguante bucal
dc.subject: Antimicrobiano - Fitoterapia
dc.subject: Biofilme
dc.subject: Antimicrobials
dc.subject: Biofilm
dc.subject: Herbal medicine
dc.subject: Fluoride
dc.subject: Mouthwash
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e avaliação de enxaguatórios com associação de extrato de gengibre (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) e fluoreto de sódio : estudos in vitro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Fábio Correia-
dc.description.resumo: Poucos produtos têm associado óleos essenciais e fluoretos de sódio para desenvolver enxaguantes herbais na perspectiva de ter ação redutora de biofilme e remineralizante de forma simultânea. Essa associação é particularmente importante para pacientes com evolução rápida e lesões de mancha branca, a exemplo dos que fazem uso de aparelhos ortodônticos. O objetivo desse estudo é avaliar in vitro a estabilidade físico-química do extrato de gengibre (Zingiber officinale Roscoe) em associação ao fluoreto de sódio (0,05% NaF), com potencial para prevenir/controlar o aparecimento lesões de manchas brancas de cárie. Dessa forma, foram preparadas soluções contendo Água Rabelo® tradicional, gengibre e extrato de Zingiber officinale (gengibre), G1,G2 e G3, respectivamente. Cada solução foi ajustada para conter 225 ppm de fluoreto (F-), utilizando como 5% de diluentes (Tween 80 e DMSO) para melhorar a solubilidade e estabilidade. As análises de pH e concentração de fluoretos foram realizadas por meio de potenciometria, utilizando soluções padrão de 0,5 a 10 ppm de F- e TISAB II. As amostras foram armazenadas por 11 semanas em temperaturas ambiente, 37°C e 45°C, de envelhecimento precoce. Os resultados demonstraram que houve redução de fluoreto de sódio para todos os grupos, ao longo das semanas, sendo G2 o maior valor de média (168,44 ppm F- e DP=76,02) há 37°C, estando dentro do intervalo de normalidade (175 ppm<[F-]<275 ppm ) por 4 semanas e CP1 como o menor valor de média (123,58 ppm F- e DP=45,85), não estando dentro do intervalo por nenhuma semana, há 25 e 37°C. O pH de todas as amostras variou nas diferentes temperaturas ao longo do tempo, com tendência ácida predominante para G3 (3,78) na temperatura de 37°C e 3,83 há 45°C. Assim, podemos concluir que a independete da temperatura as substâncias perdem fluoreto de sódio ao longo do tempo, devido a presença de compostos que sofrem interação química com o F-, nos quais precisam ser identificados e eliminados para melhor estabilização dos compostos em associação ao fluoreto e que a acidez excessiva pode levar ao risco de erosão dentária.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR