Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gomes, Denise Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-10-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze how the evaluation culture interferes in the daily life of a public school in João Pessoa - PB and contributes to the reproduction of neoliberal values and individual accountability in the educational field. The theoretical framework articulates the contributions of Cris Shore (2009) on "audit culture," Luc Boltanski and Ève Chiapello (2009) regarding the "new spirit of capitalism," and Christian Laval (2019) with his critique of the "school-as-a-business," in addition to Michel Foucault's concept of "governmentality," based on the analysis of Thomas Lemke (2017). The methodology adopted was that of a qualitative research, using semi-structured interviews as an instrument, conducted with six teachers and one administrator of the institution between February and July 2025. The results indicate that the evaluation culture manifests as a process of dispute, generating tensions between conformity and resistance. An overload of teaching work, a loss of pedagogical autonomy, and the transformation of the educational process into "training" for assessments are evident. It is concluded that, although this culture advances through mechanisms of accountability and incentives, it is not fully consolidated, being constantly negotiated, criticized, and re-signified by educators in their daily school life, who question the validity of performance results based strictly on numerical indicators.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cultura de avaliação
dc.subject: Trabalho docente
dc.subject: Responsabilização
dc.subject: Neoliberalismo escolar
dc.subject: Evaluation culture
dc.subject: Teaching work
dc.subject: Accountability
dc.subject: School neoliberalism
dc.title: Trabalho docente e cultura de avaliação : análise sociológica em uma escola pública
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brito, Simone Magalhães-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar de que maneira a cultura de avaliação interfere no cotidiano de uma escola pública em João Pessoa - PB e contribui para a reprodução de valores neoliberais e responsabilização individual no campo educacional. A fundamentação teórica articula as contribuições de Cris Shore (2009) sobre a "cultura de auditoria", Luc Boltanski e Ève Chiapello (2009) a respeito do "novo espírito do capitalismo", e Christian Laval (2019) com sua crítica à "escola-empresa", além do conceito de "governamentalidade" de Michel Foucault, a partir da análise de Thomas Lemke (2017). A metodologia adotada foi a de uma pesquisa qualitativa, utilizando como instrumento a entrevista semiestruturada, realizada com seis professores e um gestor da instituição entre fevereiro e julho de 2025. Os resultados apontam que a cultura de avaliação se manifesta como um processo de disputa, gerando tensões entre a conformidade e a resistência. Evidencia-se uma sobrecarga do trabalho docente, uma perda de autonomia pedagógica e a transformação do processo educativo em um "treinamento" para avaliações. Conclui-se que, embora essa cultura avance por meio de mecanismos de responsabilização e incentivos, ela não se consolida plenamente, sendo constantemente negociada, criticada e ressignificada pelos educadores no cotidiano escolar, que questionam a validade de dos resultados de desempenho baseado estritamente em indicadores de numéricos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR