Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Carlos Gabriel Soares da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: This work is a visual ethnography which, guided by the discussions of Grimshaw and Ravetz (2015), employs the image as a medium between researcher, interlocutors, and reader in order to mobilize a debate on sociability and the practice of pixação in João Pessoa, Brazil. Following the exercise of “observing the familiar” (Velho, 1978), the research describes the gatherings of pixadores I attended between 2023 and 2024, as well as the practical actions undertaken during the nights following these encounters. I seek to demonstrate that the formation of networks of sociability through pixação stands in contrast to the processes of individualization and anonymity fostered by the metropolis, as described by Simmel (2005). Moreover, the experience of the city—through a transgressive practice such as pixação—enables the development of specific techniques of the body (Mauss, 2005). From a privileged point of view—“from within” the movement—the work explores the emergence of a point (meeting spot) in João Pessoa and the subjective dimensions of the pixadores involved in this scene, culminating in the ethnographic film produced throughout the research, entitled Pixação and Friendship.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Pixação
dc.subject: Transgressão
dc.subject: Cidade
dc.subject: Sociabilidade
dc.subject: Etnografia
dc.subject: Pichação
dc.subject: City
dc.subject: Sociability
dc.subject: Ethnography
dc.title: “Da batalha do coqueiral ao point geral : uma etnografia visual da cena do pixo em João Pessoa - PB”
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azevedo, Aina Guimarães-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho é uma etnografia visual que, guiada pelas discussões de Grimshaw e Ravetz (2015), utiliza a imagem como intermédio entre pesquisador, interlocutores/as e leitor/a, para mobilizar um debate acerca da sociabilidade e da prática da pixação em João Pessoa - PB. Através do exercício de “observar o familiar” (Velho, 1978), o trabalho descreve os encontros de pixadores que acompanhei entre os anos de 2023 e 2024, assim como as ações práticas empreendidas nas madrugadas após os encontros. Procuro mostrar que a formação de redes de sociabilidade a partir do pixo, se contrapõem ao movimento de individualização e anonimato impulsionado pela metrópole, como descrito por Simmel (2005). E que a experiência da cidade, a partir de uma prática transgressiva particular como o pixo, proporciona o desenvolvimento de técnicas do corpo específicas ( Mauss,2005). O trabalho explora, a partir de um ponto de vista privilegiado – “de dentro” do movimento – o nascimento de um point em João Pessoa e aspectos relacionados à subjetividade dos pixadores envolvidos nessa cena, tendo como resultado final o filme etnográfico desenvolvido durante a pesquisa intitulado “Pixação e Amizade”.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR