https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36585Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Fideles, Dayanne Costa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes how systemic violence occurs in the peripheral neighborhood of Jardim Veneza, which is not reflected in recent discourse about the capital of Paraíba as one of the most attractive tourist destinations in Brazil and the world. The contradictions presented in the image disseminated about João Pessoa obscure the profound social and economic inequalities that exist in the territory. In order to understand systemic violence, which goes beyond peripheral territories, we must relate the reality that has been presented to us with the theoretical contributions of authors such as Thiti Batthacharya, Karl Marx, and Heleieth Saffioti. These territories are critically and unequally affected, which is why we focus on the condition of women in the periphery within this marginal territory. In this work, we address the social, political, cultural, and individual implications of this systemic violence in the daily life of the neighborhood. The study addresses, through the Theory of Social Reproduction, the capitalist mode of production, which depends on an integration between production and social reproduction, in which we must relate and analyze gender, race, and class to understand how the right to life is denied to the subaltern classes. And by the right to life, we mean the difficulties of access to health, safety, leisure, education, and even the right to the city, as discussed by author Henri Lefebvre. The ability to reclaim the pace of life, beyond the precariousness of life and work, a pace of one's own that gives one the means to live life beyond work. Through participant observation, walks, secondary data, newspaper articles, ethnographic data, photographs, and analysis of data provided in the João Pessoa Master Plan, we analyzed how the data provided relates to the daily life described and theoretically reflected upon. As a result, the study prioritized the difficulties of daily life in the Jardim Veneza neighborhood, where the means of sustaining the lives of residents are scarce, demonstrating that economic advances are concentrated in the neighborhoods where power and economic capital are concentrated in João Pessoa, a fact that continues to deepen multiple forms of violence in the peripheries. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociologia urbana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violência sistêmica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria da reprodução social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Urban sociology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Systemic violence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social reproduction theory | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Às margens de marés : uma análise sociológica da reprodução social e violência sistêmica no bairro de Jardim Veneza - João Pessoa/PB. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roncato, Mariana Shinohara | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa analisa como a violência sistêmica ocorre no bairro periférico do Jardim Veneza, no qual não se reproduz nos discursos sobre a capital da Paraíba nos últimos anos, como sendo uma das capitais mais atrativas ao turismo do Brasil e do mundo. As contradições apresentadas sobre a imagem divulgada sobre João Pessoa invisibilizam as profundas desigualdades sociais e econômicas existentes no território. Para que compreendamos a violência sistêmica, essa que vai além dos territórios periféricos, devemos relacionar a realidade que nos foi apresentada, com o aporte teórico de autores como Thiti Batthacharya, Karl Marx e Heleieth Saffioti. Esses territórios são atingidos de forma crítica e desigual, visto isso nos atentamos à condição da mulher periférica dentro desse território marginal. Abordamos neste trabalho as implicações sociais, políticas, culturais e individuais dessa violência sistêmica na vida cotidiana do bairro. O estudo aborda, através da Teoria da Reprodução Social, o modo de produção capitalista, no qual esse depende de uma integração entre produção e reprodução social, nos quais devemos relacionar e analisar gênero, raça e classe para compreensão de como o direito à vida é negado às classes subalternas. E por direito à vida, entendamos como as dificuldades de acesso à saúde, segurança, lazer, educação e inclusive, o direito à cidade, como aborda o autor Henri Lefebvre. A capacidade de reivindicar o ritmo de vida, para além da precarização da vida e do trabalho, um ritmo próprio que lhe dê meios de viver a vida além do trabalho. Por meio de observação-participante, caminhadas, dados secundários, matérias jornalísticas, dados etnográficos, fotografias e análise de dados dispostos no Plano Diretor de João Pessoa, analisamos como os dados dispostos se articulam com o cotidiano descrito e teoricamente refletido. Como resultado, o estudo priorizou as dificuldades do cotidiano no bairro do Jardim Veneza, no qual são escassos os meios de manutenção à vida dos moradores, demonstrando que os avanços econômicos concentram-se nos bairros de concentração de poder e capital econômico em João Pessoa, fato este que segue aprofundando múltiplas violências em periferias. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | pt_BR |