Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira Junior, Augusto Dhouglas de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-25-
dc.description.abstract: Subsolear abscesses in horses are characterized as one of the most common causes of lameness. The infectious process can lead to bone tissue damage, and pathological fractures can be a consequence of osteomyelitis. Considering the relevance of these pathologies, the present work describes the clinical management of a case of pathological fracture of the distal phalanx in a horse, associated with osteomyelitis, treated at the University Veterinary Hospital of UFPB. Failure to diagnose early or inadequate treatment can worsen the condition, leading to serious complications and even euthanasia. The case reported involved a five-year-old, 340-kg male, crossbred horse with a history of lameness and wounds on the left forelimb. Clinical examination revealed grade IV lameness, swelling of the pastern, and ulcerated areas draining secretions. Imaging studies revealed changes consistent with osteomyelitis, a comminuted fracture of the distal phalanx, septic arthritis, and chronic joint degeneration. The established treatment was multimodal, involving anti-inflammatories (phenylbutazone, firocoxib, and paracetamol), complementary analgesia with morphine, dipyrone, and amitriptyline, in addition to systemic and regional antibiotic therapy (penicillin and amikacin). Joint lavage with ozonated solution, ozonated platelet-rich plasma (PRP) injections, acupuncture, moxibustion, and rectal ozone insufflation were performed. The animal underwent corrective hoof trimming, with observation of a subsolaer abscess, which was treated with drainage and dressings. A therapeutic horseshoe was applied to the contralateral limb to prevent compensatory laminitis. After 56 days of follow-up, the horse showed significant improvement: healing of the lesions, absence of infectious signs, reduced lameness, and radiographic improvement of the bone process. The combined use of conventional and complementary therapies proved decisive for the recovery, allowing the patient to be discharged. The work reinforces the need for an integrated and multidisciplinary approach in the management of foot conditions in horses, highlighting that the therapeutic association was fundamental for the good prognosis of the animal studied.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Abscesso subsolear
dc.subject: Osteomielite
dc.subject: Dor crônica
dc.title: Manejo de fratura patológica de falange distal em equino :relato de caso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Isabella de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Abscessos sub-soleares em equinos são caracterizados como uma das causas mais comuns de claudicação, o processo infeccioso pode levar o animal ao comprometimento do tecido ósseo, a fratura patológica pode ser consequência do quadro de osteomielite. Considerando a relevância dessas patologias, o presente trabalho descreve o manejo clínico de um caso de fratura patológica de falange distal em equino, associada a osteomielite, atendido no Hospital Veterinário Universitário da UFPB. A falha em diagnósticos precoces ou tratamentos inadequados pode agravar o quadro, levando a complicações graves e até à eutanásia. No caso relatado, tratou-se de um equino mestiço, macho, cinco anos de idade e 340 kg, com histórico de claudicação e feridas no membro torácico esquerdo. Durante o exame clínico, observou-se claudicação grau IV, aumento de volume na quartela e áreas ulceradas drenando secreção. Exames de imagem revelaram alterações compatíveis com osteomielite, fratura cominutiva de falange distal, artrite séptica e degeneração articular crônica. O tratamento estabelecido foi multimodal, envolvendo anti-inflamatórios (fenilbutazona, firocoxibe e paracetamol), analgesia complementar com morfina e dipirona e amitriptilina, além de antibioticoterapia sistêmica e regional (penicilina e amicacina). Procedeu-se à lavagem articular com solução ozonizada, infiltrações de plasma rico em plaquetas (PRP) ozonizado, acupuntura, moxaterapia e insuflação retal de ozônio. O animal foi submetido a casqueamento corretivo, com observação de abscesso subsolaer, tratado por drenagem e curativos. Ferradura terapêutica foi aplicada no membro contralateral para prevenir laminite compensatória. Após 56 dias de acompanhamento, o equino apresentou melhora significativa: cicatrização das lesões, ausência de sinais infecciosos, redução da claudicação e melhora radiográfica do processo ósseo. O uso associado de terapias convencionais e complementares mostrou-se determinante para a recuperação, permitindo a alta clínica do paciente. O trabalho reforça a necessidade de abordagem integrada e multidisciplinar no manejo de afecções podais em equinos, ressaltando que a associação terapêutica foi fundamental para o bom prognóstico do animal estudado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR