Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paiva Neto, José Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: Research that addresses the health of transgender, transsexual, and transvestite people favors the expansion of academic debate, highlighting their main demands and needs. In this sense, this study aims to conduct a scoping review on the health of the transgender (trans and transvestite) population, aiming to identify gaps, challenges, and opportunities to promote equity in access to services and improve the quality of life of these communities. The study was constructed based on the JBI Manual, as a scoping review. The protocol was developed based on the PRISMA Checklist and Explanation structure, whose theoretical precepts contemplate the six methodological steps established for conducting the scoping review: elaboration of the research question; search for relevant studies; screening of studies; extraction of data; separation, summarization, and reporting of results; and dissemination of results. The bibliographic databases of articles published in full in Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences (LILACS), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), and Google Scholar were consulted. The reading strategy was based on full-text articles in Portuguese, English, and Spanish, with texts from 2012 to 2022. According to the research carried out, it was observed that the health of the transgender and transvestite population faces several barriers, so that greater in-depth quantitative research that contemplates larger and more diverse samples is essential, in addition to taking into account the local diversity of individuals. Although legal advances guarantee fundamental rights, there is still a considerable gap between what is ensured on paper and what is realized in the daily health practice of these citizens. Attention to mental health issues is neglected, even with high rates of depression, suicide, and anxiety that permeate the LGBTQIAPN+ community. Through the scoping review, a Transgender Person Care Form was created to be used with the aim of improving the efficiency of care, strengthening the relationship between users and professionals, and collecting essential epidemiological data to support inclusive public policies. It is concluded that the review of scientific and technical literature, combined with the identification of regional barriers and the proposal of inclusive guidelines, are essential to promote equity in access to health and improve the quality of life of these people. This master's thesis is the result of the Stricto Sensu Postgraduate Program in Professional Master's in Family Health (PROFSAÚDE).
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saúde - Pessoa transgênero
dc.subject: Transsexual
dc.subject: Travesti
dc.subject: Rede de atenção à saúde
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS)
dc.subject: Transgender Person
dc.subject: Transsexual
dc.subject: Transvestite
dc.subject: Health Care Network
dc.subject: Unified Health System
dc.title: A saúde da pessoa transgênero : progresso, desafios e novos horizontes
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Gabriel Rodrigues Martins de-
dc.description.resumo: Pesquisas que abordam a saúde de pessoas transgêneros, transexuais e travestis favorecem a ampliação do debate acadêmico, evidenciando suas principais demandas e necessidades. Nesse sentido, esse estudo objetiva realizar uma revisão de escopo sobre saúde da população transgênero (trans e travesti), visando identificar lacunas, desafios e oportunidades para promover a equidade no acesso aos serviços e melhorar a qualidade de vida dessas comunidades. O estudo foi construído com base no Manual JBI, como uma Revisão de Escopo (scoping study ou scoping review). O protocolo foi elaborado com base na estrutura do PRISMA Checklist and Explanation, cujos preceitos teóricos contemplam as seis etapas metodológicas estabelecidas para a realização da revisão de escopo: elaboração da questão de pesquisa; pesquisa dos estudos relevantes; triagem dos estudos; extração dos dados; separação, sumarização e relatório dos resultados; e divulgação dos resultados. Foram consultadas as bases bibliográficas de artigos publicados na íntegra na Literatura Latino Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), e Google Acadêmico. A estratégia de leitura aconteceu em artigos de texto completo em português, inglês e espanhol, com textos de 2012 a 2022. Em conformidade com a pesquisa realizada, observou-se que a saúde da população transgênero e travesti enfrenta diversas barreiras, de modo que é imprescindível maior aprofundamento em pesquisas quantitativas que contemplem amostras mais amplas e diversificadas, além de levar em consideração a diversidade local dos indivíduos. Embora os avanços legais garantam direitos fundamentais, ainda há uma diferença considerável entre o que é assegurado no papel e o que se concretiza na prática da saúde diária desses cidadãos. A atenção às questões de saúde mental é negligenciada, mesmo com altos índices de depressão, suicídio e ansiedade que permeiam a comunidade LGBTQIAPN+. Através da revisão de escopo, foi criado um Formulário de Atendimento à Pessoa Transgênero a ser utilizado com o objetivo de melhorar a eficiência do atendimento, o fortalecimento da relação entre usuários e profissionais e a coleta de dados epidemiológicos essenciais para embasar políticas públicas inclusivas. Conclui-se que a revisão da literatura científica e técnica, aliada a identificação das barreiras regionais e a proposição de diretrizes inclusivas, são essenciais para promoção da equidade no acesso à saúde e a melhoria da qualidade de vida dessas pessoas. Este trabalho de conclusão de mestrado é fruto do Programa de Pós-graduação Stricto Sensu Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família (PROFSAÚDE).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional Saúde da Família en Rede Nacional (PROFSAÚDE)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR