https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/36688Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Azerêdo, Aiury Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents some of the results from the preprint [3]. It deals with the vanishing of (co)homology and some of its implications in module theory over commutative Noetherian local rings, specifically in the detection of free direct summands and the establishment of freeness criteria. Both types of results are desirable and are closely connected to the recent literature, not only for their intrinsic relevance but also for providing fundamental insights, such as the characterization of Gorenstein and regularity properties for local rings. Regarding the latter, the work contributes to the celebrated Berger s Conjecture, which connects, in dimension 1, the torsion of the module of Kähler differentials to its freeness, and consequently, to the regularity of the given local ring. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Anulamento de (co)homologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dimensões homológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Somandos livres | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Critérios de liberdade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conjectura de Berger | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vanishing of (co)homology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Homologicaldimensions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Homological dimensions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Free summands | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Freeness criteria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Berger’s Conjecture | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Detecting free summands via vanishing of (co)homology, and applications to Berger's conjecture | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda Neto, Cleto Brasileiro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta alguns dos resultados do preprint[3]. Trata do anulamento de (co)homologias e algumas de suas implicações em teoria de módulos sobre anéis comutativos Noetherianos locais,especificamente na detecção de somandos diretos livres e na obtenção de critérios de liberdade. Ambos os tipos de resultados são desejáveis e encontram-se em estreito diálogo com a literatura recente, não apenas por sua relevância intrínseca, mas também por fornecerem informações fundamentais, como a caracterização das propriedades de Gorensteincidade e regularidade para anéis locais.Em relação a esta última, o trabalho contribui para a celebrada Conjectura de Berger, que conecta, em dimensão 1,a torção do módulo de diferenciais de Kählerà sua liberdade, e, consequentemente, à regularidade do anel local dado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |