Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Jakeline Silva dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-29-
dc.description.abstract: Urban sprawl is a common process in large Brazilian cities, which creates different patterns of urban density in municipalities. This thesis investigates the growth and urban dispersion of the municipality of Conde between the years 2000 and 2022 in order to analyze the different patterns of urban density. Within the literature on urban density in Brazilian municipalities, little attention has been paid to the case of small municipalities, so little is known about the impacts of urban growth on their territory. In this sense, this thesis argues that studying the patterns of urban density in a municipality is crucial to understanding how to strategically plan its urban development. In order to identify and estimate density patterns, geostatistical treatment was used on spatial data and on variables such as land parceling, public infrastructure, public facilities, mobility and the environment. Three urban areas were identified and analyzed separately to compare their shape and morphology. Each of these areas has distinct characteristics of the municipality's urbanization process and specific infrastructure challenges. This scenario is aggravated by the lack of adequate urban planning and the absence of effective public policies to manage the municipality's urban sprawl.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Crescimento urbano
dc.subject: Dispersão urbana
dc.subject: Densidade urbana
dc.subject: Planejamento urbano
dc.subject: Urban growth
dc.subject: Urban density
dc.subject: Urban dispersion
dc.subject: Urban planning
dc.title: Dispersão urbana e densidade urbana: um estudo sobre o município de Conde/PBpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Francisco de Assis-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Sales, Andréa Leandra Porto-
dc.description.resumo: A dispersão urbana é um processo comum nas grandes cidades brasileiras, que configura diferentes padrões de densidade urbana nos municípios. Esta tese averigua o crescimento e a dispersão urbana do município de Conde, entre os anos 2000 até 2022, para analisar os diferentes padrões de densidade urbana no município. No âmbito da literatura sobre densidade urbana nos municípios brasileiros, há pouca atenção dedicada ao caso dos municípios de pequeno porte, de modo que pouco se conhece sobre os impactos do crescimento urbano no território dos mesmos. Neste sentido, essa tese defende que o estudo dos padrões de densidade urbana existente em um município é crucial para entender como planejar estrategicamente seu desenvolvimento urbano. Para identificar e estimar os padrões de densidade, utilizou-se do tratamento geoestatístico em dados espaciais e sobre variáveis do parcelamento do solo, infraestrutura pública, equipamentos públicos, mobilidade e meio ambiente. Três manchas urbanas distintas entre si na forma e morfologia foram identificadas e analisadas separadamente para serem em seguida comparadas. Cada uma dessas áreas apresenta características distintas do processo de urbanização do município e desafios específicos de infraestrutura. Esse cenário é agravado pela falta de planejamento urbano adequado e pela ausência de políticas públicas eficazes para gerenciar a dispersão urbana do município.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR