Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Braga, Kyanne Cristhines Dias-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: This article analyzes the coverage of the Babri Masjid demolition in India by The Indian Express. Built in the 16th century, the mosque was destroyed in 1992 by militants linked to Hindu organizations, marking a moment of religious and political tension in the Indian territory. The study sought to understand how the past was used in narratives constructed and published by the newspaper in the year following the event. The methodology consisted of a thorough reading of the available editions to locate news, editorials, or essays about the episode; cataloging of these materials in tables; and subsequent analysis. Examination of the selected texts allowed the identification of thematic axes, highlighting three: archaeological disputes over the site; legal disputes; and communal violence. The investigation revealed that, although the newspaper sought to maintain an appearance of neutrality, its editorial choices reinforce certain narratives aligned with the Hindu discourse. It is concluded that, even without explicit alignment with Hindu ideology, The Indian Express’ stance contributes to reinforcing symbolic inequalities between Hindus and Muslims.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Babri Masjid
dc.subject: Indian Express
dc.subject: Usos do passado
dc.subject: Imprensa
dc.subject: Uses of the past
dc.subject: Press
dc.title: Disputas pela memória em Ayodhya : a destruição da Babri Masjid e as narrativas do jornal The Indian Express (1992-1993)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Tiago Bernardon de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a cobertura do The Indian Express sobre a destruição da mesquita Babri Masjid, na Índia. Construída no século XVI, a mesquita foi demolida em 1992 por militantes ligados a organizações hindus, marcando um momento de tensão religiosa e política no território indiano. Buscou-se compreender os usos do passado nas narrativas construídas e veiculadas pelo jornal no ano que se seguiu ao evento. A metodologia consistiu na leitura integral das edições disponíveis para localizar as notícias, editoriais ou ensaios que tratassem do episódio; catalogação desses materiais em tabela; e análise do material organizado. O exame dos textos selecionados permitiu a identificação de eixos temáticos, dos quais destacamos três: a disputa arqueológica sobre o local; as disputas jurídicas sobre o local; e a violência comunal. A investigação revelou que, embora o jornal procurasse manter uma aparência de neutralidade, suas escolhas editoriais reforçam determinadas narrativas alinhadas ao discurso hindu. Conclui-se que, mesmo distante de um alinhamento explícito com a ideologia hindu, o posicionamento adotado por The Indian Express contribui para reforçar desigualdades simbólicas entre hindus e muçulmanos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR