Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Chaves, Naila Jenisch-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-28-
dc.description.abstract: Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), known worldwide, has a prevalence of 7.6% in school-age children and adolescents in Brazil. Science has been presenting studies that demonstrate the harm that the disorder can cause in school subjects, but the coherent integration between science and education seems to be not being observed. Public policies aimed at education have shown an omission in the sense of inclusion, which has been felt in the teaching-learning process. From this perspective, this work has the general objective of reflecting on the constituent elements of ADHD and the emergency conditions that bring it closer to or away from Specialized Educational Assistance in Education (AEE). The specific objectives are: to analyze the scope of Law 14.254/21 for Inclusive Education (EI) and ADHD; to historically situate the process of visibility of ADHD in relations with health and education; to discuss the aspects that dichotomize ADHD and the denial of Special Education (EE) in Regular Education (ER) in relation to the disorder; to investigate the different educational measures and guidelines regarding the inclusion of ADHD in the AEE; to identify pedagogical approaches that cover both cognitive aspects and those related to the physical body capable of contributing to minimizing the educational deficits of students with ADHD. The methodology adopted to achieve the objectives of this research was Dialectical Historical Materialism, which was conducted with a qualitative approach. Regarding the type of research, it is bibliographical and documentary. Regarding the classification of the research objectives, it is explanatory. The theoretical-methodological foundation follows the assumptions of dialectical historical materialism, using theorists such as Cheptulin (2004); Cury (1986); Gramsci (1982); Saviani (1982, 1986, 1999, 2013, 2016, 2022); Vygotsky (2000, 2010, 2018). The aspects directly linked to ADHD, such as etiology, functioning of executive functions, and educational impairments, are supported by authors such as Barkley (1981, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2016) and Rohde (2000, 2004). The official documents that guide education and the Special Education Program were consulted to dialectize the distance between ADHD and the Special Education Program found in the teaching-learning process of students with the disorder. The analyses were based on Minayo (2009) and Trivinos (1987), who consider the need to relate the information found to the social reality movement. It is inferred that the hypothesis is confirmed that, although the Special Education Program is aimed at students with disabilities, global developmental disorders, and high abilities and giftedness, and ADHD is not considered a disability, there has been the insertion of this disorder specifically in state laws that guide Specialized Educational Services (SES). Among the results of the documentary research, it was found that the state of Paraíba and the city of João Pessoa do not include students with ADHD as target audiences for the AEE service in their laws. It is concluded that ADHD has been treated unequally in the country, demonstrating contradiction and omission by the State. The information found on the nature of ADHD and on the performance of executive functions of students with ADHD show that these have deficits, especially inhibitory control, which can present significant flaws and cause educational, emotional and coexistence difficulties that could be significantly alleviated through the AEE aimed at their specific needs. The work presents a critical and political content in its construction, and analyzes the laws that give visibility and feasibility to the inclusion of ADHD in the AEE. Law No. 14,254/21 and the National Education Plan - final document signal in relation to the social and educational inclusion of students with ADHD and place them in the direction of the right to AEE. The viability of the target audience of the Special Education Program to actually include ADHD, and for this special education service to become a reality, depends on movements that implement the inclusive perspective in relation to students with ADHD. Such movements include social organizations, associations and state and national bodies, however the legal path is open and consistent with the inclusion of ADHD in the Special Education Program.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Transtorno de Déficit de Atenção com Hiperatividade
dc.subject: Atendimento educacional especializado
dc.subject: Educação especial na perspectiva inclusiva
dc.subject: Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
dc.subject: Specialized educational service
dc.subject: Special education from an inclusive perspective
dc.title: Inclusão-integração do Transtorno de Déficit de Atenção com hiperatividade na educação: relações de negação e aproximação do atendimento educacional especializado
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baptista, Maria das Graças de Almeida-
dc.description.resumo: O Transtorno de Déficit de Atenção com Hiperatividade (TDAH) conhecido mundialmente, no Brasil apresenta prevalência de 7,6% em crianças e adolescentes em idade escolar. A ciência vem apresentando estudos que demonstram os prejuízos que o transtorno pode causar em sujeitos escolares, porém a integração coerente entre ciência e educação parece não estar sendo observada. As políticas públicas direcionadas à educação têm apresentado omissão no sentido da inclusão, o que vem sendo sentido no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Nessa perspectiva, este trabalho tem por objetivo geral refletir sobre os elementos constituintes do TDAH e as condições de emergência que o aproximam ou afastam do Atendimento Educacional Especializado na Educação (AEE).Os objetivos específicos são: analisar sobre o alcance da Lei 14.254/21 para a Educação Inclusiva(EI) e para o TDAH; situar historicamente o processo de visibilidade do TDAH nas relações com a saúde e educação; discutir os aspectos que dicotomizam o TDAH e a negação da Educação Especial (EE) na Educação Regular (ER) em relação ao transtorno; investigar as diferentes medidas e diretrizes educacionais em relação a inclusão do TDAH no AEE; identificar abordagens pedagógicas que abrangem tanto os aspectos cognitivos quanto aqueles relacionados ao corpo físico capazes de contribuir para a minimização dos déficits educacionais do aluno com TDAH. A metodologia adotada para alcançar os objetivos dessa pesquisa foi o Materialismo Histórico Dialético, sendo esta conduzida com abordagem qualitativa. Quanto ao tipo de pesquisa ela é bibliográfica e documental. No que se refere a classificação dos objetivos da pesquisa é explicativa. A fundamentação teórico-metodológica segue os pressupostos do materialismo histórico dialético, sendo utilizados teóricos como Cheptulin (2004); Cury (1986); Gramsci (1982); Saviani (1982,1986, 1999, 2013, 2016, 2022); Vigotski (2000,2010,2018). Os aspectos ligados diretamente ao TDAH como etiologia, funcionamento das funções executivas e prejuízos educacionais estão apoiados em autores base como Barkley (1981, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2016) e Rohde (2000, 2004). Os documentos oficiais que norteiam a educação e o AEE foram consultados para dialetizar o distanciamento entre TDAH e AEE encontrado no processo de ensino- aprendizagem do aluno com o transtorno. As análises foram baseadas em Minayo (2009) e Trivinos (1987) que consideram a necessidade de relacionar as informações encontradas com o movimento realidade social. Infere-se a confirmação da hipótese de que apesar de o AEE ser direcionado para alunos com deficiências, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento e altas habilidades e superdotação, e o TDAH não ser considerado deficiência, tem havido a inserção desse transtorno especificamente em leis estaduais que orientam o Atendimento Educacional Especializado (AEE). Entre os resultados da pesquisa documental constatou-se que o estado da Paraíba e o município de João Pessoa não incluem nas leis os alunos com TDAH como público-alvo do serviço de AEE. Conclui-se que o TDAH vem sendo tratado de forma desigual no país, demonstrando contradição e omissão do Estado. As informações encontradas sobre a natureza do TDAH e sobre o desempenho das funções executivas do aluno com TDAH evidenciam que estas apresentam déficits em especial o controle inibitório, podendo apresentar falhas significativas e causar dificuldades educacionais, emocionais e de convivência que poderiam ser amenizadas significativamente a partir do AEE voltado para as suas necessidades específicas. O trabalho apresenta um teor crítico e político em sua construção, e analisa as leis que dão visibilidade e viabilidade para a inclusão do TDAH no AEE. A Lei nº 14.254/21 e o Plano Nacional de Educação- documento final sinalizam em relação a inclusão social e educacional do aluno com TDAH e o colocam na direção do direito ao AEE. A viabilização para que o público-alvo do AEE abranja de fato o TDAH, e esse serviço da educação especial se concretize, depende de movimentos que efetivem a perspectiva inclusiva em relação ao aluno com TDAH. Tais movimentos incluem organizações sociais, associações e instâncias estaduais e nacional, no entanto o caminho legal está aberto e condizente com a inclusão do TDAH no AEE.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR