Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Ana Paula Moura da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-02-
dc.description.abstract: In the three-year period from 1877 to 1879, a devastating climatic phenomenon known as the Great Drought befell the Brazilian Northeast. Far from being a mere natural event, the drought became a stage where social, political, and public health crises manifested acutely. Concomitantly, society was analyzed through the lens of Hygienism and Positivism, schools of thought that viewed the social body as an organism vulnerable to physical and moral degeneration. According to the doctors of the time, the process of migration and the resulting urban overcrowding caused by this human flow disturbed and threatened social order. In this complex scenario, this work proposes to analyze the presence and meaning attributed to syphilis in the context of the 1877-1879 Drought in the province of Parahyba do Norte. Drawing on the perspective of the History of Health and Diseases, the research investigates how a highly stigmatized disease associated with morality manifested amidst the crisis, revealing the local elite's priorities in managing the disaster.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Doenças
dc.subject: Parahyba do Norte
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Seca
dc.subject: Sífilis
dc.subject: Disease
dc.subject: Drought
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject: Syphilis
dc.title: O “grande destruidor”: a sífilis na Parahyba do Norte durante a seca de 1877-1879
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mariano, Serioja Rodrigues Cordeiro-
dc.description.resumo: No triênio de 1877 a 1879, um fenômeno climático devastador, conhecido como a Grande Seca, abateu-se sobre o Nordeste brasileiro. Longe de ser apenas um evento natural, a seca se tornou um palco onde crises sociais, políticas e de saúde pública se manifestaram de forma aguda. Concomitante a esse período, a sociedade era analisada sob a lente do Higienismo e do Positivismo, correntes de pensamento que viam o corpo social como um organismo vulnerável à degeneração física e moral. Segundo os médicos da época, o processo de migração e consequente superlotação urbana causada por esse fluxo humano perturbava e a ameaçava a ordem. Este trabalho se propõe a, nesse cenário complexo, analisar a presença e o significado dado à sífilis no contexto da Seca de 1877-1879 na Província da Parahyba do Norte. A partir da perspectiva da História da Saúde e das Doenças, a pesquisa investiga como uma enfermidade, com alto grau de estigma e associada à moralidade, se manifestou em meio à crise, revelando as prioridades da elite local na gestão do desastre.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR