Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Suédson Magno Almeida Dias de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-01-
dc.description.abstract: This present work analyzed the rainwater harvesting systems in the Paraíba Semiarid region, focusing on the municipality of Solânea, located in the Agreste Paraibano Mesoregion. Its objective was to understand the methods and management of the harvested water, in addition to evaluating the impacts of the One Million Cisterns Program (P1MC) on the families in the region. Ten families benefiting from the program were interviewed using a semi-structured questionnaire. The obtained data revealed that the families perceive the Semiarid region as more than just drought, associating it with a good place to live, cultivate the land, and for preservation. Diverse forms of water harvesting were adopted by the interviewees, especially "plaque cisterns" (for human consumption) and "calçadão cisterns," in addition to small earth dams ("barreiros") and tanks. The water stored in the plaque cisterns (first water) is used for basic consumption (drinking and cooking), lasting all year for most families. The results indicate that, before the program, families faced difficulties in obtaining water, needing to travel long distances. The arrival of the cisterns provided dignity, convenience, and water security. Retirement proved to be a policy that offered families more security, especially during periods of production scarcity. Institutional attention and the continuity and expansion of public policies are necessary so that people remain in the countryside.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Semiárido
dc.subject: Cisternas
dc.subject: Segurança hídrica
dc.title: O programa um milhão de cisternas no agreste paraibano: um direito a cidadania e à segurança hídrica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sá Sobrinho, Rosivaldo Gomes de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisou os sistemas de captação de água de chuva no Semiárido Paraibano, com foco no município de Solânea, situado na Mesorregião do Agreste Paraibano. Teve como objetivo conhecer os métodos e a gestão da água captada, além de avaliar os impactos do Programa Um Milhão de Cisternas (P1MC) nas famílias da região. Foram entrevistadas dez famílias beneficiárias do programa através de um questionário semiestruturado. Os dados obtidos revelaram que as famílias percebem o Semiárido para além da seca, associando-o a um bom lugar para viver, cultivar a terra e preservação Diversas formas de captação de água foram adotadas pelos entrevistados, em especial as cisternas de placa (para consumo humano) e cisternas calçadão, além de barreiros e tanques. A água armazenada nas cisternas de placa (primeira água), é usada para consumo básico (beber e cozinhar), durando o ano todo para a maioria das famílias. Os resultados apontam que, antes do programa, as famílias enfrentavam dificuldades para obter água, precisando percorrer longas distâncias. A chegada das cisternas proporcionou dignidade, comodidade e segurança hídrica. A aposentadoria se mostrou uma política que possibilitou às famílias mais segurança, em especial nos períodos de escassez de produção. É necessário o olhar das instituições e a continuidade, e ampliação, de políticas públicas para que as pessoas permaneçam no campo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fundamentais e Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR