Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcante, Alzimary Alzira-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-28-
dc.description.abstract: Candidiasis is the most frequent fungal opportunistic infection caused by yeast of the genus Candida. Among the causative species, the most common is C. albicans. However, in the last decades other species of Candida are commonly isolated from clinical material. In addition, there is great difficulty in treatment, related to its adverse effects, toxic and high cost of antifungal. Therefore, the search for new drugs with antifungal action is of fundamental importance, and essential oils are excellent alternatives for this purpose. Therefore, the objective of this work was to evaluate the activity of the essential oil of M. spicata in inhibiting the growth of C. glabrata, C. tropicalis, C. krusei and C. guilliermondie. The evaluation of in vitro antifungal activities was performed through the determination of MIC and CFM. The results showed that the essential oil of M. spicata presented a MIC of 512 μg / mL in 70% of the strains studied, the most sensitive being the ATCC 90030 strain (C. glabrata), which had a MIC of 256 μg / mL and the most resistant strains LM 512 and LM 221 (C. glabrata), which presented a MIC of 512 μg / mL. The two commercial antifungal agents tested showed the following results, amphotericin B MIC 0.5 μg / ml, for 80% of the strains tested and the most resistant strains LM 802 and LM 713 (C. krusie and C. tropicalis, respectively) , who presented an MIC of more than 8 μg / mL. On the other hand, fluconazole had a MIC of 1μg / mL for 50% of the strains tested and a MIC greater than 16 μg / mL for the other 50%. The oil had a moderate antifungal activity against C. krusie, C. tropicalis and C. guilliermondie strains; however, of the three strains of C. glabrata tested, two (LM 512 and LM 221) presented moderate or weak activity, but the strain ATCC 90030 demonstrated strong antifungal activity. In this study all strains showed a CFM of 8192 μg / mL, presenting a CFM / MIC ratio> 2, thus determining a prevailing fungistatic effect. The essential oil Mentha spicata showed moderate antifungal activity against the great majority of non-albicans Candida strains tested, with observed bacteriostatic effects. The results of the present study indicate that this oil should be studied more extensively to explore its potential in the treatment of infectious diseases, mainly from the study of its chemical constituents.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Candidíase
dc.subject: Candida SPPpt_BR
dc.subject: Mentha spicata
dc.subject: Farmácia
dc.subject: Farmacologia
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade antifúngica do óleo essencial de mentha spicata sobre cepas de candida não albicans
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guerra, Felipe Queiroga Sarmento-
dc.description.resumo: Candidíase é a mais frequente infecção fúngica oportunista, causada por leveduras do gênero Candida. Dentre as espécies causadoras, a mais comum é C. albicans. Entretanto, nas últimas decadas, outras espécies de Candida são comumentes isoladas de material clínico. Além disso, existe uma grande dificuldade no tratamento, relacionado aos seus efeitos adversos, tóxicos e alto custo dos antifúngicos. Sendo assim, é de fundamental importância a busca por novos fármacos com ação antifúngica, sendo os óleos essenciais excelentes alternativas para esse propósito. Portanto, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a atividade do óleo essencial de M. spicata na inibição do crescimento de C. glabrata, C. tropicalis, C. krusei e C. guilliermondie. Foi realizada a avaliação das atividades antifúngicas in vitro através da determinação da CIM e CFM. Os resultados mostraram que o óleo essencial de M. spicata apresentou uma CIM de 512 μg/mL, em 70% das cepas estudadas, sendo a mais sensível a cepa ATCC 90030 (C. glabrata), que apresentou uma CIM de 256 μg/mL e as mais resistentes as cepas LM 512 e LM 221 (C. glabrata), que apresentaram uma CIM maior 512 μg/mL. Os dois antifúngicos comerciais testados apresentaram os seguintes resultados, a anfotericina B CIM de 0,5 μg/mL, para 80% das cepas testadas e as mais resistentes as cepas LM 802 e LM 713 (C. krusie e C. tropicalis, respectivamente), que apresentaram uma CIM maior que 8μg/mL. Já o fluconazol apresentou CIM de 1μg/mL para 50% das cepas testadas e uma CIM maior que 16 μg/mL para as outras 50%. O óleo apresentou uma moderada atividade antifúngica frente às cepas de C. krusie, C. tropicalis e C. guilliermondie, entretanto, das três cepas de C. glabrata testadas, duas (LM 512 e LM 221) apresentaram moderada ou fraca atividade, mas a cepa ATCC 90030 demostrou uma forte atividade antifúngica. Neste estudo todas as cepas demostraram uma CFM de 8192 μg/mL, apresentando uma razão CFM/CIM > 2, determinando assim um efeito prevalecente fungistático. O óleo essencial Mentha spicata demonstrou moderada atividade antifúngica contra a grande maioria das cepas de Candida não albicans testadas, com efeitos bacteriostáticos observados. Os resultados do presente estudo indicam que este óleo deve ser estudado mais extensivamente para explorar seu potencial no tratamento de doenças infecciosas, principalmente a partir do estudo dos seus constituintes químicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR