Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Clara Regina Rodrigues de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: Writing scientific articles is a social and semiotic activity, constructed in specific contexts, with the social role of systematically disseminating knowledge and research results. Dissemination occurs after a process of theoretical-methodological appropriation and development, as well as an investigation of data/phenomena. In the process, answers to a research problem are constructed, although this construction varies according to the disciplinary cultures (Hyland, 2000; 2008; 2012; 2014; Navarro, 2017; Pereira, 2019) in which knowledge is produced. In the constitution of scientific discourse, different linguistic uses organize messages in textual form, depending on the discourse in which they operate. In this context, the guiding question of this thesis is: Given that the nature of the constitution of scientific discourse is supported by external and validated theoretical and methodological sources within its specialized environment, and given the function of verbal processes to report external sources in the context of linguistic use, what functions does the verbal process say perform in scientific articles? The specific questions are: (1) How is the scientific article genre constituted? (2) Are there patterns of use of the verbal process say in scientific articles on Linguistics? (3) How is the say performed in the articles sections it occurs? (4) What is the semantic-discursive and lexico-grammatical behavior of the verbal process say? In this context, the objectives are as follows: General: To analyze the functions that the verbal process say performs in scientific articles on Linguistics, evaluated at the highest level of scientific qualification, in Qualis A1 journals in the Brazilian context. Specific: (1) To describe the scientific article genre, in light of the SFL; (2) To investigate possible patterns of use of the verbal process say in scientific articles on Linguistics; (3) To analyze the behavior of these sayings in the sections in which they are found; (4) To present the use of this process from a semantic-discursive and lexico-grammatical perspective. In this context, this thesis analyzes the saying in scientific articles on Linguistics, written in Brazilian Portuguese and published in scientific journals evaluated by Capes as Qualis A1. The focus of the thesis is based on Systemic-Functional Linguistics (Halliday; Matthiessen, 2004; 2014), particularly its lexico-grammatical approach in the TRANSITIVITY System of language. The methodology employed maps the realizations of the verbal process say in 10 scientific articles, using the computer program ATLAS.ti. Data analysis is developed based on the Hallidayan categories: (1) Participants in the verbal process say; (2) Projection of Report, Citation, and Hybrid Clause; (3) Nature of Sayers and Defocus; (4) Embedding of verbal process; (5) Modalization with the verbal process. The results point to the pattern of implementation of the verbal process say to report points of view in scientific discourse. The discuss of how he realizations of the say process evidence what researchers report in their texts, including their own locutions. The conclusions are final statements on the uses of this process, especially in the linguistic representations instantiated in scientific articles, which evidenced the construction of scientific knowledge, authorial positions, and encapsulated statements. This investigative approach was necessary to defend the thesis on what the verbal process say means at the highest level of scientific discourse. We also observed that, even in the Qualis A1 context, those who write a scientific article may have poorly written texts, with extensive and syntactically compromised clause complexes. Thus, the use of the say process also revealed incipient writing. This work has therefore elucidated the importance of developing further research, which reaffirms the commitment to carrying out work in Applied Linguistics and contributes to the development of investigations into scientific discourse in Brazil.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Linguística aplicada
dc.subject: Linguistica sistêmico-funcional
dc.subject: Discurso cientifico
dc.subject: Processo verbal - verbo dizer
dc.subject: Applied Linguistics
dc.subject: Scientific discourse
dc.subject: Systemic-Functional Linguistics
dc.subject: Verbal process say
dc.title: O que o dizer quer dizer?: a função do processo verbal dizer, em artigos científicos Al de Linguística no contexto brasileiro
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baldissera, Elaine Espindola-
dc.description.resumo: Escrever artigos científicos é uma atividade social e semiótica, construída em contextos específicos, com o papel social de divulgar, de modo sistematizado, conhecimento e resultados de pesquisa. A divulgação acontece após um processo de apropriação e desenvolvimento teórico-metodológico, além de uma investigação de dados/fenômenos. No processo, constroem-se respostas para um problema de pesquisa, ainda que esta construção varie, conforme as culturas disciplinares (Hyland, 2000; 2008; 2012; 2014; Navarro, 2017; Pereira, 2019) em que o conhecimento é produzido. Na constituição do discurso científico, diferentes usos linguísticos organizam mensagens em forma de texto, em função do discurso em que operam. Desse contexto, a questão que orienta esta tese é: Dada a natureza da constituição do discurso científico se respaldar em fontes teórico-metodológicas externas e validadas, em seu meio especializado, e dada a função dos processos verbais de reportar fontes externas em contexto de uso linguístico, que funções o processo verbal dizer realiza em artigos científicos? As questões específicas são: (1) Como se constitui o gênero artigo científico? (2) Existem padrões de uso do processo verbal dizer nos artigos científicos de Linguística?; (3) Como o dizer é realizado nas seções dos artigos em que ocorre?; (4) Qual é o comportamento semântico-discursivo e léxico-gramatical do processo verbal dizer? Nesse percurso, os objetivos traçados são os seguintes. Geral: Analisar as funções que o processo verbal dizer realiza em artigos científicos de Linguística, avaliados no nível mais alto de qualificação científica, em revistas Qualis A1 no contexto brasileiro. Específicos: (1) Descrever o gênero artigo científico, à luz da LSF; (2) Investigar possíveis padrões de uso do processo verbal dizer nos artigos científicos de Linguística; (3) Analisar o comportamento desses dizeres nas seções em que são encontrados; (4) Apresentar o uso desse processo do ponto de vista semânticodiscursivo e léxico-gramatical. Nesse contexto, esta tese analisa o dizer em artigos científicos de Linguística, escritos em língua portuguesa do Brasil e publicados em revistas científicas, avaliadas pela Capes como Qualis A1. O foco da tese se embasa na Linguística Sistêmico Funcional (Halliday; Matthiessen, 2004; 2014), sobremodo na sua abordagem léxicogramatical no Sistema de TRANSITIVIDADE da linguagem. A metodologia empreendida mapeia as realizações do processo verbal dizer em 10 artigos científicos, mediante o auxílio do programa computacional ATLAS.ti. A análise dos dados é desenvolvida a partir das categorias Hallidayanas: (1) Participantes do processo verbal dizer; (2) Projeção de Relato, Citação e oração híbrida; (3) Natureza dos Dizentes e desfocamento; (4) Encaixamento do processo verbal; (5) Modalização com o processo verbal. Os resultados apontam para o padrão de realização do processo verbal dizer de reportar pontos de vista no discurso científico. Discutese como as realizações do processo dizer evidenciam o que pesquisadores reportam em seus textos, incluindo suas locuções próprias. As conclusões são dizeres finais sobre os usos desse processo, especialmente nas representações linguísticas instanciadas nos artigos científicos, o que evidenciou construção de conhecimento científico, posicionamentos autorais e encapsulados. O caminho investigativo foi necessário para se defender a tese sobre o que o processo verbal dizer quer dizer no mais alto nível de discurso científico. Foi visto ainda que, mesmo no contexto Qualis A1, quem escreve um artigo científico pode ter seu texto mal elaborado, com complexos oracionais extensos e sintaticamente comprometidos. Assim, o uso do processo dizer também revelou incipiência de escrita. Este trabalho elucidou, pois, a importância de se desenvolver outras pesquisas, em que se reafirmem o compromisso de se fazer trabalho em Linguística Aplicada e se contribua com o desenvolvimento de investigações sobre o discurso científico do Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR