Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Belo, Viviane de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-24-
dc.description.abstract: The success of breeding programs for ornamental plants such as purslanes (Portulaca spp.) is closely linked to the correct identification of ploidy levels. Polyploidization is a technique that generates new genetic combinations and phenotypic variations, making it useful in the improvement of Portulaca spp. due to their ornamental, medicinal, and nutritional value. This study aimed to determine the ploidy level of Portulaca spp. accessions by counting the number of chloroplasts per guard cell, providing support for breeding programs of the species. Leaf samples from 15 genotypes cultivated in a greenhouse were collected and analyzed under an optical microscope (40×). Three stomata from each of five random fields of the leaf were analyzed, and the data were subjected to ANOVA, the Scott–Knott mean test, and Tocher clustering. The observed means varied widely, from 4.93 to 24.65 chloroplasts per guard cell, indicating the presence of different ploidy levels, ranging from diploids to hexaploids. Analysis of variance confirmed significant differences among genotypes (p < 0.001). Tocher clustering classified the accessions into four distinct groups and revealed high genetic divergence between the most contrasting accessions (PU0010 with 24.65 chloroplasts and PU001 with 4.93). Broad- sense heritability was high (98.56%), indicating strong genetic control of the trait. The results confirm that chloroplast counting is an efficient primary tool with high selective accuracy (99.3%), useful for selecting genotypes and guiding crosses for the subsequent development of promising hybrids with desirable characteristics such as vigor, resistance, and ornamental value.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Beldroega
dc.subject: Células-guarda
dc.subject: Herdabilidade
dc.title: Número de cloroplastos como indicador estável para inferência de ploidia em portulaca spp.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rêgo, Mailson Monteiro do-
dc.description.resumo: O sucesso em programas de melhoramento de plantas ornamentais, como as beldroegas (Portulaca spp.), está intimamente associado à correta identificação dos níveis de ploidia. A poliploidização é uma técnica que gera novas combinações genéticas e variações fenotípicas, sendo útil no melhoramento de espécies de Portulaca spp. pelo seu valor ornamental, medicinal e nutricional. Este trabalho objetivou determinar o nível de ploidia em acessos de Portulaca spp. por meio da contagem do número de cloroplastos por células-guarda, visando subsidiar os programas de melhoramento genético da espécie. Amostras foliares de 15 genótipos cultivados em estufa agrícola foram coletadas e analisadas em microscópio óptico (40x). Analisaram-se três estômatos em cada cinco campos aleatórios da folha, e os dados foram submetidos a ANOVA, ao teste de média Scott-Knott e agrupamento Tocher. As médias observadas variaram amplamente, de 4,93 a 24,65 cloroplastos por células-guarda, indicando a presença de diferentes níveis de ploidia, desde diplóides a hexaplóides. A análise de variância confirmou diferenças significativas entre os genótipos (p < 0,001). O agrupamento de Tocher classificou os acessos em quatro grupos distintos e revelou alta divergência genética entre os acessos extremos (PU0010 com 24,65 cloroplastos e PU001 com 4,93). A herdabilidade no sentido amplo foi alta (98,57%), evidenciando forte controle genético do caráter. Os resultados confirmam a contagem de cloroplastos como uma ferramenta primária eficiente e com alta precisão seletiva (99,3%), útil para selecionar genótipos e orientar cruzamentos, para posterior desenvolvimento de híbridos promissores com características desejáveis de vigor, resistência e valor ornamental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR