Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Farinassi, Cesar Augusto-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-01-
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzed the Visit Rwanda program through the lens of the concepts of nation branding and sportswashing. The objective was to determine whether the initiative constitutes a legitimate international promotion strategy or a mechanism to conceal political and social problems in Rwanda. The analysis revealed that Visit Rwanda does not meet the criteria of nation branding but aligns with sportswashing: its international narrative contradicts the domestic reality of repression and human rights violations, and its intentionality is notably political and autocratic. Considering the theory of extraversion, it was identified that the program is part of a strategy to mobilize external resources to consolidate internal legitimacy. It is concluded that Visit Rwanda is a paradigmatic case of sportswashing, highlighting the limits of using sport as a symbolic tool without effective political transformations.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Nation Branding
dc.subject: Sportswashing
dc.subject: Ruanda
dc.subject: Extroversão
dc.title: Sobre a cegueira de quem só vê a bola: uma análise dos conceitos Sportswashing e do National Branding à luz do Programa Visit Rwanda
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Minillo, Xaman Korai Pinheiro-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisou o programa Visit Rwanda à luz dos conceitos de nation branding e sportswashing. O objetivo foi verificar se a iniciativa corresponde a uma estratégia legítima de promoção internacional ou a um mecanismo de ocultação de problemas políticos e sociais de Ruanda. A análise revelou que o Visit Rwanda não atende aos critérios de nation branding, mas alinha-se ao sportswashing: sua narrativa internacional contradiz a realidade doméstica de repressão e violações de direitos humanos, e sua intencionalidade é notadamente política e autocrática. À luz da teoria da extroversão, identificou-se que o programa é parte de uma estratégia de mobilização de recursos externos para consolidar legitimidade interna. Conclui-se que o Visit Rwanda é um caso paradigmático de sportswashing, evidenciando os limites do uso do esporte como ferramenta simbólica sem transformações políticas efetivas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR