Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcanti, Aira Rocha-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: This undergraduate thesis presents a Systematic Literature Review (SLR) on the use of Big Data in International Relations. The aim is to identify how academic production in International Relations has addressed the subject, considering theoretical, methodological, and substantive approaches. The research followed the PRISMA protocol, with searches in Scopus and Web of Science databases between 2010 and 2025, resulting in 44 selected studies. Findings indicate a growth in publications since 2015, concentrated in English-language journals and Global North institutions, particularly the United States, Europe, with notable contributions also from China. The literature is structured into seven axes: digital diplomacy, international security, data governance, geopolitics and cooperation, public opinion and media, trade and political economy, and ethics and artificial intelligence. Technocentric and quantitative approaches predominate, while qualitative analyses highlight ethical and normative implications. The review concludes that the field remains fragmented, with gaps regarding non-state actors, asymmetries between countries, and methodological integration. This study contributes by systematizing the state of the art and outlining future research agendas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Big Data
dc.subject: Relações Internacionais
dc.subject: Governança global
dc.subject: Revisão Sistemática da Literatura
dc.subject: Política internacional
dc.title: Big data e tomada de decisão no sistema internacional: uma revisão sistemática da literatura
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Pascoal Teófilo Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso apresenta uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) sobre o uso do Big Data nas Relações Internacionais. O objetivo é identificar como a produção acadêmica em Relações Internacionais tem tratado o tema, considerando abordagens teóricas, metodológicas e substantivas. A pesquisa seguiu o protocolo PRISMA, com buscas nas bases Scopus e Web of Science entre 2010 e 2025, resultando na seleção de 44 estudos. Os resultados mostram crescimento da produção a partir de 2015, concentrada em periódicos de língua inglesa e instituições do Norte Global, sobretudo Estados Unidos, Europa, com destaque também para a crescente participação da China. A literatura organiza-se em sete eixos: diplomacia digital, segurança internacional, governança de dados, geopolítica e cooperação, opinião pública e mídia, comércio e economia política, e ética e inteligência artificial. Observa-se predominância de abordagens tecnocêntricas e quantitativas, embora análises qualitativas evidenciem implicações éticas e normativas. Conclui-se que o campo permanece fragmentado, com lacunas sobre atores não estatais, assimetrias entre países e integração metodológica. O estudo contribui ao sistematizar o estado da arte e indicar caminhos para futuras pesquisas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR