https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37098Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Nascimento, Guilherme Francisco do | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this thesis is to study the rigidity of submanifolds of codimension greater than or equal to 1 using two of the most intuitive functions: the height function and the distance function. In the first part of this thesis, we study the p-parabolicity of submanifolds immersed in the Riemannian warped product Mn+k ×ρ R. As the main result, we establish a rigidity result that verifies the existence or absence of submanifolds within slices of the warped product through the height function. The results were obtained by generalizing the drift- Laplacian, here referred to as the (p, ψ)-Laplacian. With this generalization, we present new conditions for obtaining rigidity results for p-parabolic submanifolds. We dedicate the second part of this thesis to studying the implications of the infinity- Laplacian operator in the context of rigidity theorems. Initially, we analyze the application of the operator alongside the height function within the Riemannian framework of the two main cases of warped products: Mn+k ×ρ R and I ×f Mn+k . Thus, we introduce new characterizations for obtaining rigidity results into the theory of complete submanifolds. In the last part of this thesis, we study the behavior of the distance function through the infinity-Laplacian operator in two settings: the Riemannian and the Lorentzian, focusing on spacelike submanifolds. Here, we impose certain conditions on the submanifolds and use one of the most classical tools of geometric analysis, the Hessian comparison theorem. The rigidity results obtained here involve the determination of submanifolds within level curves. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geometria diferencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Subvariedades completas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Produtos retorcidos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Subvariedades parabólicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoremas de rigidez | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parabolic submanifolds | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Complete submanifolds | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Warped products | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Infinity- Laplacian | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rigidity theorems | pt_BR |
| dc.title | An analysis of the height and distance functions through new types of p-parabolic operators | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima Junior, Eraldo Almeida | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese é estudar a rigidez de subvariedades de codimensão maior ou igual a 1 utilizando duas das funções mais intuitivas: a função altura e a função distância. Na primeira parte dessa tese, nós estudamos a p-parabolicidade de subvariedades imersas no produto retorcido Riemanniano Mu+kx, R. Como resultado principal, estabelecemos resultado de rigidez que verifica a existência ou não de subvariedades dentro de fatias do produto retorcido através da função altura. Os resultados foram obtidos através da generalização do drift-Laplaciano aqui nomeado de (p, )-Laplaciano. Com essa generalização, nós apresentamos novas condições para obtenção dos resultados rigidez de subvariedades p-parabolicas. Nós dedicamos a segunda parte desta tese para estudar as implicações do operador infinito-Laplaciano dentro do ambiente dos teoremas de rigidez. Inicialmente, nós estudamos a aplicação do operador junto a função altura, dentro do contexto Riemanniano dos dois principais casos de produtos retorcidos: M²+xReIxf Mn+k. Assim, nós trazemos para dentro da teoria das subvariedades completas novas caracterizações para obtenção de resultados de rigidez. Na última parte dessa tese, nós estudamos o comportamento da função distância através do operador infinito-Laplaciano em dois ambientes: Riemanniano e do Lorentziano através das subvariedades espaciais. Aqui exigimos certas condições nas subvariedades e utilizamos uma das mais clássicas ferramentas da análise geométrica, o teorema da comparação do Hessiano. Os resultados de rigidez aqui obtidos foram a determinação de subvariedades dentro de curvas de níveis. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |