https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37104Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, Erika Marques de Almeida | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Emotional intelligence (EI) is conceptualized as the ability that individuals have to recognize and control their own emotions, as well as the awareness and sensitivity towards the emotions of others. Therefore, EI has been associated with the concept of leadership, which is now seen as a competence of a leader to guide, benefit the direction, engagement, and motivation of a group of people. In this context, this thesis aimed to study the constructs of emotional intelligence and transformational leadership anchored in the Theory of Social Representations (TSR), as this theoretical/methodological framework allows accessing the network of meanings and significances shared by a group of belonging, as well as studying them through theoretical and historical concepts. Structurally, this thesis was developed in two parts: the first part referring to the theoretical foundations and the second part to the empirical studies. The study entitled "The connections between Emotional Intelligence and Transformational Leadership: a systematic review" aimed to conduct a systematic review on the interconnection between emotional intelligence and transformational leadership. Searches were conducted for articles indexed in the Scielo and MEDLINE/Pubmed databases, published in the last 10 years (2012-2022), using the descriptors "transformational leadership" and "emotional intelligence," with the boolean operator AND to combine the terms. In the end, 6 articles were selected, their data described, and their abstracts analyzed through Hierarchical Descendant Classification, processed by the Alceste software. After data processing with Alceste, three thematic classes emerged, which were named: (i) "Types of leadership and emotional intelligence in the context of education," (ii) "Transformational leadership as a mediating factor for increased team effectiveness," and (iii) "The leader's emotional intelligence as a significant factor for employee performance at work." The scarcity of scientific productions on these topics in different continents and realities was also observed in the researched literature, as well as the need for the application of studies in the Brazilian context. The second article was an empirical study titled "Emotional intelligence and its relation to the concept of transformational leadership: a psychosociological study." This study aimed to examine the constructs of emotional intelligence and transformational leadership based on the theoretical framework of Social Representations. Fifty participants, aged 18 to 55 years (M=35.47), from a higher education institution in the state of Paraíba, Brazil, took part in the study. The instruments used included a sociodemographic questionnaire and the Free Association Word Technique. The textual production was processed using the ALCESTE software and analyzed using Hierarchical Descendant Classification, while the sociodemographic data were analyzed using SPSS (version 21). From the results of processing the interactions of social actors, three thematic classes emerged: (i) Concept of transformational leadership, (ii) conception of emotional intelligence, and (iii) leader's contributions to the team. The interlocutors' statements presented a profile of a participative leader, intervening to support their subordinates, expanding the studied concepts for the better personal and professional development of each individual involved. Being able to deal with one's own emotions and the emotions of others becomes a necessary condition, not only for the leader but also for everyone involved in relationships, whether in personal or professional spheres. The third study focused on the "Relationship between Emotional Intelligence and Transformational Leadership: a contribution to academic management." A total of 132 professionals participated in the study, distributed among teachers (69.7%), administrative staff (9.1%), department heads (18.2%), and teacher and technician roles (3.0%). They responded to three instruments: the Schutte Emotional Intelligence Scale (EIES) and the Transformational Leadership Questionnaire, both adapted for the Brazilian context, and a sociodemographic questionnaire. The majority were female (72.7%), ranging in age from 18 to 65 years, with the following distribution: 36 to 45 years (36.4%), 46 to 55 years (33.3%), 56 to 65 years (15.2%), 26 to 35 years (12.1%), and 18 to 25 years (3.0%). Furthermore, 97% reported having a postgraduate degree, with length of institutional experience ranging from 1 to 20 years. The results indicated an average score of 101.5 (SD ± 18.37) for emotional intelligence, indicating a mild level. For leadership styles, the transactional and transformational factors had average scores of 39.2 (SD ± 18.37) and 149.6 (SD ± 8.23), respectively, also indicating a mild level. A correlation between the transformational leadership and emotional intelligence constructs was also observed. It can be concluded that individuals with the ability to manage their own emotions are more likely to demonstrate empathy, sensitivity to the needs of others, as well as the ability to cope with the stress and pressure associated with higher education, maintaining calmness and acting assertively, thereby promoting satisfactory teaching and learning processes. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | RESUMEN La inteligencia emocional (IE) se conceptualiza como la capacidad que las personas tienen para reconocer y controlar sus propias emociones, además de la conciencia y sensibilidad hacia las emociones de los demás. Por lo tanto, la IE se ha asociado con el concepto de liderazgo, que ahora se ve como una competencia del líder para dirigir, beneficiar la conducción, el compromiso y la motivación de un grupo de personas. En este contexto, esta tesis tuvo como objetivo estudiar los constructos de inteligencia emocional y liderazgo transformacional basados en la Teoría de las Representaciones Sociales (TRS), ya que este enfoque teórico/metodológico permite acceder a la red de sentidos y significados compartidos por un grupo de pertenencia, así como estudiarlos a través de conceptos teóricos e históricos. Estructuralmente, esta tesis se desarrolló en dos partes: la primera parte se refiere a los fundamentos teóricos y la segunda a los estudios empíricos. El estudio titulado "Las conexiones entre la Inteligencia Emocional y el Liderazgo Transformacional: un estudio de revisión sistemática" tuvo como objetivo realizar una revisión sistemática sobre la interconexión entre la inteligencia emocional y el liderazgo transformacional. Se llevaron a cabo búsquedas de artículos indexados en las bases de datos Scielo y MEDLINE/Pubmed, publicados en los últimos 10 años (2012-2022), utilizando los descriptores "liderazgo transformacional" e "inteligencia emocional" y uniendo los términos con el operador booleano AND. Al final, se seleccionaron 6 artículos, se describieron sus datos y se analizaron sus resúmenes mediante la Clasificación Jerárquica Descendente, procesada por el software Alceste. Después del procesamiento de los datos por parte de Alceste, surgieron tres clases temáticas que se denominaron: (i) "Tipos de liderazgo e inteligencia emocional en el contexto de la educación", (ii) "El liderazgo transformacional como factor mediador para aumentar la eficacia de los equipos", y (iii) "La inteligencia emocional del líder como factor significativo para el desempeño de los empleados en el trabajo". También se observó a través de la literatura investigada la escasez de producciones científicas sobre los temas en diferentes continentes y realidades, así como la necesidad de aplicar estudios en el contexto brasileño. El segundo artículo fue de naturaleza empírica, "Inteligencia emocional y su relación con el concepto de liderazgo transformacional: un estudio psicosociológico". Este estudio tuvo como objetivo estudiar los constructos de la inteligencia emocional con el liderazgo transformacional a través del enfoque teórico de las Representaciones Sociales. Participaron 50 colaboradores, de 18 a 55 años de edad (M=35,47), de una institución de educación superior en el estado de Paraíba. Como instrumentos se utilizaron un cuestionario sociodemográfico y la Técnica de Asociación Libre de Palabras. El procesamiento del texto se realizó con la ayuda del software ALCESTE y se analizó mediante la Clasificación Jerárquica Descendente, y los datos sociodemográficos se analizaron mediante SPSS (versión 21). De los resultados del procesamiento de las interacciones de los actores sociales surgieron tres categorías temáticas: (i) Concepto de liderazgo transformacional, (ii) concepción de la inteligencia emocional y (iii) contribuciones del líder al equipo. Las intervenciones de los interlocutores mostraron un perfil de líder participativo, brindando apoyo a sus seguidores y ampliando los conceptos estudiados para un mejor desarrollo personal y profesional de cada persona involucrada. Saber manejar sus propias emociones y las emociones de los demás se convierte en una condición necesaria no solo para el líder, sino también para todos aquellos que manejan relaciones, ya sea en el ámbito personal o profesional. El tercer estudio se centró en la "Relación entre la inteligencia emocional y el liderazgo transformacional: una contribución a la gestión académica". Participaron en el estudio 132 profesionales, distribuidos entre profesores (69,7%); técnicos administrativos (9,1%); jefes de sección (18,2%) y profesores y técnicos (3,0%), quienes respondieron a tres instrumentos: la escala de Inteligencia Emocional de Schutte (EIES), y el Cuestionario de Liderazgo Transformacional, ambos adaptados al contexto brasileño, y un cuestionario sociodemográfico. La mayoría eran mujeres (72,7%), con edades que variaban de 18 a 65 años, distribuidas de la siguiente manera: 36 a 45 años (36,4%); 46 a 55 años (33,3%); 56 a 65 años (15,2%); 26 a 35 años (12,1%) y 18 a 25 años (3,0%). El 97% indicó tener estudios de posgrado, con una antigüedad en la institución que oscilaba entre 1 y 20 años. Los resultados mostraron una puntuación media de 101,5 (DE ± 18,37) para la inteligencia emocional, lo cual indica un nivel bajo. En cuanto a los estilos de liderazgo, el factor transaccional y transformacional obtuvieron una puntuación media de 39,2 (DE ± 18,37) y 149,6 (DE ± 8,23), respectivamente, lo cual también indica un nivel bajo. Además, se observó una correlación entre los constructos de liderazgo transformacional e inteligencia emocional. Se concluye que las personas con capacidad para manejar sus propias emociones tienen más probabilidades de mostrar empatía, sensibilidad hacia las necesidades de los demás, así como de hacer frente al estrés y la presión asociados a la educación superior, manteniendo la calma y actuando de manera asertiva para promover una conducción satisfactoria en el proceso de enseñanza-aprendizaje. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inteligência emocional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Liderança transformacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representações sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Emotional intelligence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transformational leadership | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social representations | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Liderazgo transformacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representaciones sociales | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Inteligência emocional e liderança transformacional: um estudo psicossociológico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coutinho, Maria da Penha de Lima | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A inteligência emocional (IE) é conceituada como a capacidade que as pessoas têm em reconhecer e controlar suas próprias emoções, além da consciência e a sensibilidade em relação às emoções dos outro. Destarte, a IE foi associada ao conceito de liderança que passou a ser visto como uma competência do líder em conduzir, beneficiar a condução, o engajamento e a motivação de um grupo de pessoas. Nesse contexto, esta tese objetivou estudar os construtos inteligência emocional e a liderança transformacional ancorados na Teoria das Representações Sociais (TRS), uma vez que este aporte teórico/metodológico possibilita acessar a rede de sentidos e significados, compartilhados por um grupo de pertença, como também estudá-los por meio dos conceitos teóricos e históricos. Estruturalmente, esta tese foi desenvolvida em duas partes: a primeira parte referente aos aportes teóricos e a segunda aos estudos empíricos. O estudo intitulado “As conexões entre Inteligência Emocional e Liderança Transformacional: um estudo de revisão sistemática”, que objetivou realizar uma revisão sistemática acerca da interligação entre inteligência emocional e liderança transformacional. Foram realizadas buscas por artigos indexados nas bases de dados Scielo e MEDLINE/Pubmed, publicados nos últimos 10 anos (2012-2022), fazendo uso dos descritores, “transformational leadership” e “emotional intelligence”, com o buscador booleano AND para unir os termos. Ao final, 6 artigos foram selecionados, seus dados descritos e seus resumos analisados por meio da Classificação Hierárquica Descendente, processados pelo software Alceste. Após o processamento dos dados pelo Alceste emergiram três classes temáticas que foram denominadas: (i) “Tipos de liderança e inteligência emocional no contexto da educação”, (ii) “A liderança transformacional como fator mediador para aumento da eficácia das equipes”, e (iii) “Inteligência emocional do líder como fator significativo para o desempenho dos funcionários no trabalho”. Observou-se também pela literatura pesquisada a escassez de produções científicas sobre as temáticas em diferentes continentes e realidades, assim como, a necessidade da aplicação de estudos no contexto brasileiro. O segundo artigo foi de cunho empírico “Inteligência emocional e sua relação com o conceito de liderança transformacional: um estudo psicossociológico”. Este estudo teve como objetivo estudar os construtos da inteligência emocional com liderança transformacional a partir do aporte teórico das Representações Sociais. Participaram 50 colaboradores, com idades de 18 a 55 anos (M=35,47), de uma Instituição de ensino superior no Estado da Paraíba. Como instrumentos, foram utilizados um questionário sociodemográfico e a Técnica de Associação Livre de Palavras. A produção textual foi processada com o auxílio do software ALCESTE e analisadas pela Classificação Hierárquica Descendente, os dados sociodemográficos por meio do SPSS (versão 21). Dos resultados do processamento das interlocuções dos atores sociais, emergiram três classes temáticas: (i) Conceito de liderança transformacional, (ii) concepção da inteligência emocional e (iii) contribuições do líder para a equipe. As falas dos interlocutores apresentaram um perfil de líder participativo, na intervenção de apoio aos seus liderados, expandir os conceitos estudados para melhor desenvolvimento pessoal e profissional de cada envolvido. Saber lidar com suas emoções e as emoções dos outros se torna uma condição necessário, não apenas para o líder, mas também para todos que lidam com relações, seja na esfera pessoal ou profissional. O terceiro estudo se debruçou sobre a “Relação da Inteligência emocional e liderança transformacional: uma contribuição para a gestão acadêmica”. Participaram do estudo 132 profissionais, distribuídos entre professores (69,7%); técnicos administrativos (9,1%); chefes de setores (18,2%) e professor e técnico (3,0%), que responderam a três instrumentos: a escala de inteligência Emocional de Schutte (EIES), e Questionário de Liderança transformacional, ambos adaptados para o contexto brasileiro, e um questionário sociodemográfico. A maioria do sexo feminino (72,7%), com idades variando de 18 a 65 anos, sendo distribuídos 36 a 45 anos (36,4%); de 46 a 55 anos (33,3%); de 56 a 65 (15,2%); 26 a 35 anos (12,1%) e 18 a 25 anos (3,0%), e 97% responderam ter pós-graduação, com tempo de instituição variando de 1 a 20 anos. Os resultados apontaram uma escore médio de 101,5 (DP ± 18,37) para inteligência emocional, apontando um nível leve, para os estilos de liderança, o fator transacional e transformacional uma pontuação média de 39,2 (DP ± 18,37) e 149,6 (DP ± 8,23), respectivamente, também indicando nível leve. Também foi observado uma correlação entre os construtos liderança transformacional e inteligência emocional. Conclui-se que as pessoas com a capacidade de lidar com as próprias emoções têm maior probabilidade de demonstrar empatia, sensibilidade às necessidades do outro, além de, saber lidar com o estresse e a pressão associados ao ensino superior, mantendo a calma e agindo de forma assertiva promovendo uma condução satisfatório no processo ensino-aprendizagem. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |