Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Monteiro, Hiatanderson da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-03-
dc.description.abstract: This research focuses on the perceptions and experiences of high school students regarding Human Rights, since understanding these understandings underpins the implementation of methodological strategies in Human Rights Education. The general objective of the research is to understand the perception of high school students from a full-time public school regarding human rights, highlighting their contribution to the formation/citizenship education of young people. This general objective is divided into the following specific objectives: a) Discuss the historical complexity that permeates the construction of Human Rights Education; b) Analyze the historical clash of neoliberal perspectives and their impacts on educational policies and pedagogical practices; c) Identify students' perceptions of human rights, seeking to understand the different understandings; d) Identify the forms of violence that configure human rights violations in the school environment; and e) Discuss, from the perspective of students, which methodological strategies can be applied in the teaching-learning process in and for Human Rights. In this proposition, this study had the empirical field as a basic methodological element, having as the locus of research, a Comprehensive Citizen School (ECI) of High School, located in the municipality of São José do Bonfim, sertão of Paraíba. This is an interdisciplinary research with a qualitative approach, using semi-structured interviews and focus groups as instruments for data collection, conducted through direct contact with 08 (eight) students who are in the 2nd or 3rd year of the aforementioned school, selected in a non-probabilistic and criterial manner. For the analysis and interpretation of the data, content analysis by thematic categorization was chosen. The results of the research indicate that the students understand human rights as synonymous with freedom and equality, embodying social rights, rights and duties of the citizen. In this path, violations of human rights in the school environment were evoked, intrinsically linked to a "lived world", which has the body as a kind of thermometer of violence, especially for bodies that do not fit into the structural standards of beauty. In this research, intersectionalities emerge: race and gender as intersections of violence, in addition to demands for the adoption of methodological strategies that dialogue with the interests, rhythms and ways of being of young people, who are, in many cases, placed in the place of silencing their voices.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direitos Humanos - Educação
dc.subject: Direitos Humanos - Violações
dc.subject: Estudante - Ensino Médio
dc.subject: Cidadania
dc.subject: Human Rights Education
dc.subject: Human Rights Violations
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: High School
dc.subject: Citizenship
dc.title: Percepcões dos estudantes do Ensino Médio sobre Direitos Humanos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Orlandil de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto as percepções e experiências de estudantes do Ensino Médio sobre Direitos Humanos, uma vez que a compreensão desses entendimentos alicerça a implementação de estratégias metodológicas na Educação em Direitos Humanos. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é compreender a percepção dos estudantes do ensino médio de uma escola pública em tempo integral sobre direitos humanos, destacando sua contribuição para a formação/educação cidadã das juventudes. Esse objetivo geral se desdobra nos seguintes objetivos específicos: a) Discutir a complexidade histórica que permeia a construção da Educação em Direitos Humanos; b) Analisar o embate histórico das perspectivas neoliberais e seus impactos nas políticas educacionais e práticas pedagógicas; c) Identificar as percepções dos estudantes sobre direitos humanos, buscando entender as diferentes compreensões; d) Identificar as formas de violência que configuram violações aos direitos humanos no ambiente escolar; e e) Discutir a partir da ótica dos educandos, quais estratégias metodológicas podem ser aplicadas no processo de ensino-aprendizagem em e para Direitos Humanos. Nessa proposição, este estudo teve o campo empírico como elemento metodológico basilar, tendo como lócus da pesquisa, uma Escola Cidadã Integral (ECI) de Ensino Médio, localizada no município de São José do Bonfim, no sertão da Paraíba. Trata- se de uma pesquisa interdisciplinar, de abordagem qualitativa, sendo utilizados como instrumentos para levantamento dos dados, entrevistas semiestruturadas e grupo focal, realizados a partir do contato direto com 08 (oito) estudantes que cursam o 2° ou 3° ano da citada escola, selecionados de maneira não probabilística e criterial. Para a análise e interpretação dos dados, optou-se pela análise de conteúdo por categorização temática. Os resultados da pesquisa indicam uma compreensão dos estudantes sobre direitos humanos enquanto sinônimos de liberdade e igualdade, consubstanciando direitos sociais, direitos e deveres do cidadão. Nesse trajeto, evocaram-se as violações aos direitos humanos no espaço escolar, intrinsicamente ligadas a um "mundo vivido", que tem o corpo como uma espécie de termômetro de violência, em especial, pelos corpos que não se enquadram nos padrões de beleza estruturais. Nessa pesquisa, emergem as interseccionalidades: raça e gênero enquanto atravessamentos das violências, além de reivindicações para adoção de estratégias metodológicas que dialoguem com os interesses, ritmos e modos de ser das juventudes, que são, em muitos casos, colocados no lugar de silenciamento de suas vozes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Cidadania e Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR