Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Zilka Nanes-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-11-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the antibacterial activity and toxicological effects of synthetic molecules from the phenylacrylamide (EEs), phenylacrylate (ALs), benzylidenemalononitrile (APMs), and hydrazine-1-carbothioamide (GLs) classes, all synthesised through molecular modification strategies. According to the in silico analysis using Molinspiration©, all molecules exhibited excellent theoretical oral bioavailability. Based on the toxicological analysis via admetSAR©, the evaluated molecules are not theoretically carcinogenic, teratogenic, mutagenic, or Class III carcinogens, with LD50 values in rats ranging from 585.83 to 857.20 mg/kg. Regarding acute oral toxicity, EEs fall into Category III, ALs and APMs into Category II, and GLs into Category I. In vitro analysis, while EEs, ALs, and APMs did not demonstrate anti- haemolytic protection, the disubstituted EE-04 (ortho-para) and phenylacrylate AL-09 (ortho-ortho) demonstrated a Minimum Lytic Concentration (MLC) of 400 μg/mL, which caused the rupture of more than 50% of the erythrocytes, and APMs showed no haemolytic activity. GLs presented an MLC of 200 μg/mL, with GL-02 and GL-04 reducing phenylhydrazine-induced oxidation—a known oxidative agent—by approximately 15%. AL-10 displayed a concentration-dependent profile, reducing oxidation by up to 20%, while APMs were the most effective, achieving a 30% reduction across all tested concentrations. The methaemoglobin levels of EEs, ALs, and GLs remained within normal ranges. In antibacterial activity assays, all molecules demonstrated significant efficacy against Viridans group Streptococcus strains. Notably, GL-08 exhibited bactericidal activity with an MBC < 8 μg/mL against Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 29212. In vitro combination assays with chloramphenicol against Staphylococcus aureus strains, EE-01 and APM-05 displayed synergism. Additionally, EEs and APMs modulated tetracycline activity, except against the methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA 216) strain. The dichlorinated APM-04 isomer (ortho-ortho) stood out for its broad-spectrum antibacterial activity against Enterobacterales, Staphylococcus spp., and Streptococcus spp., as well as for modulating tetracycline activity in methicillin-sensitive S. aureus (MSSA) strains. Molecular docking analysis revealed a strong theoretical binding affinity to PBP4 (- 6.909 ± 0.14 kcal/mol) and α-HL (-6.183 ± 0.1 kcal/mol) compared with the antibiotic penicillin, and excellent theoretical binding affinity to the NorA efflux pump (-7.5 ± 0.14 kcal/mol) compared with ciprofloxacin. APM-04, 2,6-dichlorobenzylidenemalononitrile, possesses two proton-accepting groups, potentially enabling it to deprotonate NorA and situate itself between the β-sheets connecting chains A and B of PBP4. Furthermore, it is a candidate to inhibit the formation of the transmembrane channel created by α-haemolysin. APM-04 forms a hydrogen bond with PBP4, potentially inhibiting its activity. The analysed molecules may act as Michael acceptors due to their nucleophilic/electrophilic portions, which interact with proteins of opposing characteristics in bacterial cells. Combining licensed antibiotics with APM-04 could enhance efficacy, contributing to the treatment of infections caused by S. aureus.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: 1. Medicamentos - Desenvolvimento. 2. Citotoxicidade. 3. Antioxidante. 4. Checkerboard - Teste. 5. Antibióticos. 6. Resistência bacteriana Modulação. CIM. Cytotoxicity. Antioxidant. Modulation. MIC.
dc.title: Avaliação do perfil antibacteriano e efeitos toxicológicos de fenilacrilamidas, fenilacrilatos, benzilidenemalononitrilas e hidrazina-1-carboticamidas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pessoa, Hilzeth de Luna Freire-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a atividade antibacteriana e os efeitos toxicológicos de moléculas sintéticas das classes das fenilacrilamidas (EEs), fenilacrilatos (ALs), benzilidenemalononitrilas (APMs) e hidrazina-1-carbotioamidas (GLs), todas obtidas por estratégia de modificação molecular. Na análise in silico Molinspiration©, todas apresentaram ótimo potencial de biodisponibilidade oral teórica. Segundo a análise toxicológica admetSAR©, as moléculas analisadas não são teoricamente cancerígenas, teratogênicas, mutagênicas nem carcinogênicas de classe III, apresentando DL50 em ratos entre 585,83 e 857,20 mg/kg. Quanto à toxicidade oral aguda, as EEs estão na categoria III, ALs e APMs na categoria II, e GLs na categoria I. Na análise in vitro, embora EEs, ALs e APMs não tenham proporcionado proteção anti-hemolítica, o composto químico dissubstituído EE-04 (orto-para) e o fenilacrilato AL-09 (orto-orto) demonstraram Concentração Lítica Mínima (CLM) de 400 μg/mL, a qual causou ruptura de mais de 50% dos eritrócitos. Por outro lado, EE-01, AL-10 e as APMs não exibiram atividade hemolítica. As GLs apresentaram CLM de 200 μg/mL. GL-02 e GL-04 reduziram em aproximadamente 15% a oxidação induzida pela fenilhidrazina, um comprovado agente oxidante; AL-10 mostrou um perfil concentração-dependente, reduzindo em até 20%; as APMs foram as mais efetivas em reduzir a oxidação - cerca de 30% - em todas as concentrações testadas. Os índices de metaemoglobina das EEs, ALs e GLs estão dentro dos valores normais. Quanto aos testes de atividade antibacteriana, todas as moléculas destacaram-se na atividade frente às linhagens de Streptococcus do grupo Viridans. É digno de nota a atividade bactericida da GL-08, com CBM < 8 μg/mL contra Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 29212. Na associação in vitro com cloranfenicol frente às linhagens de Staphylococcus aureus, EE-01 e APM-05 demonstraram sinergismo; e EEs e APMs modularam a atividade da tetraciclina, exceto na linhagem de S. aureus resistente à meticilina (MRSA 216). O isômero diclorado APM-04 (orto-orto) destacou- se por sua atividade antibacteriana de amplo espectro contra Enterobacterales, Staphylococcus spp. e Streptococcus spp., além de modular a atividade da tetraciclina em linhagens de S. aureus sensíveis à meticilina (MSSA). A análise por docking molecular revelou uma boa afinidade de ligação teórica a PBP4 (-6,909±0,14 kcal/mol) e α-HL (-6,183±0,1 kcal/mol) quando comparada com o antibiótico penicilina, e uma ótima afinidade de ligação teórica à bomba de efluxo NorA (-7,5±0,14 kcal/mol) comparada ao ciprofloxacino. APM-04, 2,6-diclorobenzilidenemalononitrila, possui dois grupos receptores de prótons, podendo teoricamente desprotonar NorA e se posicionar entre as folhas β que conectam as cadeias A e B da PBP4. Além disso, é candidata a inibir a formação do canal transmembranar formado pela α-hemolisina. APM-04 faz uma ligação de hidrogênio com PBP4, podendo inibir sua atividade. As moléculas analisadas podem atuar como aceptores de Michael por terem porções nucleofílicas/eletrofílicas que interagem com proteínas de caráter oposto nas células bacterianas. A combinação de antibióticos licenciados com APM-04 pode potencializar a eficácia, contribuindo para o tratamento de infecções causadas por S. aureus.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Inovação Tecnológica em Medicamentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR